Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Spirit Lake Shake The Lakes 2024


Event Info



February 17th, 2024


Venue Info

Spirit Lake High School
Sami Bedell Center for the Performing Arts
612 28th Street
Spirit Lake, IA 51360

Phone: (712) 336-3707

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  2 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Spirit Lake "Music Factory"
  Spirit Lake "Spirit Rising"

Judges:

  Tom Gerking

  Michelle Chaplin

  Clay Blackman

  Abby Sheppard (critique/finals)

  Jennifer McClenahan (critique/finals)

  Lindsey Norine (critique/finals)


Tickets

$15 adults (all day, includes finals)
$5 kids 6 and up (all day, includes finals)
Age 5 and under free

Cards or cash will be accepted for admission, merch and concessions. No ATM on site.

Map



Spirit Lake Shake The Lakes 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Eagle Express
 Aberdeen Central High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
People's Choice 
Best Bass Soloist (Jackson Rott) 

 4th Avenue Jazz Company
 Iowa City High School
First Runner Up 

 Harmonia Mundi
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Second Runner Up 
Best Treble Soloist (Delaney Andreasen) 
Best Director (Gage Fenton) 

 West Connection
 Bellevue West High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Vocal Locomotion
 Van Meter Jr/Sr High School
4th Runner Up 
Social Media Award 

 Rhythm in Red
 Vermillion High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Harmonia Mundi
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
First Place 
Best Treble Soloist (Delaney Andreasen) 
Best Director (Gage Fenton) 

 Satisfaction
 Sioux Center High School
Second Place 

 Locomotion
 Altoona High School
Third Place 

 Swingsations
 Carroll High School
4th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Vocal Locomotion
 Van Meter Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Social Media Award 

 Rhythm in Red
 Vermillion High School
Second Place 

 High Voltage
 Emmetsburg High School
Third Place 

 Showstoppers

 Pocahontas Area High School
No Placement 

 10th Avenue Singers

 Belmond-Klemme Jr/Sr High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

 Kinetic Fusion
 North Union High School


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Special Request
 Aberdeen Central High School
First Place 

 Magnifique
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Second Place 


Prep Division
 

 Revolution
 Sioux Center High School


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Evolution
 Sioux City East Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Adrenaline
 Sioux Center Middle School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Josh Truesdell) 

 Genesis
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Third Place 

 Evolution
 Emmetsburg Middle School
4th Place 

 Show Choir
 Central Lyon Middle School
5th Place 
Best Soloist (Elle Docker) 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 12 members (view all)  



Damon_Sheets





Berny





McKimMom





Nini_flack





HMiner





PanPerson



You must be logged in to post comments

15 comments • Sort by

C

CardaKad0623 on Feb 17, 2024, 11:47 PM
Post #15
+1
Heelan's best soloist was Delaney Andreasen



Jeff. on Feb 17, 2024, 9:52 PM
Post #14
 
Prelim awards added and finalists posted.

C

CardaKad0623 on Feb 17, 2024, 3:45 PM
Post #10
 
Middle School Results:

3rd- Heelan
2nd- Sioux Center
1st- Sioux City East



C

CardaKad0623 on Feb 17, 2024, 4:04 PM
Post #11
 
East also had best vocals and choreo


C

CardaKad0623 on Feb 17, 2024, 4:11 PM
Post #12
 
Best soloists went to Josh Truesdell from Sioux Center and Elle Docker from Central Lyon




Quinn_Kiefer on Feb 17, 2024, 7:55 PM
Post #13
 
4th- Emmetsburg
5th- Central Lyon




Quinn_Kiefer on Feb 12, 2024, 2:33 PM
Post #6
 
It seems as is there has been a schedule change, can anyone confirm.




Quinn_Kiefer on Feb 12, 2024, 2:34 PM
Post #7
 
According to the schedule on the website, it looks like Estherville Lincoln Central has dropped out and shifted all of the scheduled times




Jeff. on Feb 12, 2024, 5:05 PM
Post #8
 
Thanks for the heads up; it's been updated above.


M

McKimMom on Feb 13, 2024, 1:26 PM
Post #9
 
Correct, ELC had conflicts with state speech contest qualifiers. No more schedule changes are expected.



Quinn_Kiefer on Jan 18, 2024, 9:25 AM
Post #4
+3
The students at Aberdeen are very excited to have added this competition to our season and are excited for this high caliber competition. Thank you to Spirit Lake for letting us join so late and so close to the competition.


M

McKimMom on Jan 23, 2024, 6:26 PM
Post #5
+1
All of us in Spirit Lake are thrilled to have you joining us! Please reach out via socials or here if we can help students or fans prepare for a great weekend.



Häakon on Jan 16, 2024, 10:50 PM
Post #3
 
Full schedule added. This competition will take six finalists.

6:35pm - Spirit Lake "Music Factory" (exhibition performance)
6:50pm - Daytime awards
8:10pm - Finals begin
10:45pm - Finals awards


M

McKimMom on Nov 29, 2023, 5:24 PM
Post #2
+5
Update as of 11/29/23: This event is thrilled to be expecting 23+ participants on Saturday, February 17, 2024. Follow Shake The Lakes on socials: Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Snapchat and TikTok! Website will have updated information as the event gets closer: https://spirit-lake.k12.ia.us/shake-the-lakes/



Kolbe Carda on May 11, 2023, 4:21 PM
Post #1
+2
I can't wait to see myself in 2024 HEHE!






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.