Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Herscher Swing & Sing 2024


Event Info



March 16th, 2024


Venue Info

Herscher High School
501 N. Main Street
Herscher, IL 60941

Phone: (815) 426-2103

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  3 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Herscher "Class Act"

Judges:

  Toney Keeler (vocals/show/band)

  Tyler Henderson (vocals/show/band)

  Tina Jacklin (vocals/show/band)

  Shane Coe (visuals/show/band)

  Tay Stinson (visuals/show/band)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Herscher Swing & Sing 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Swingsations
 Mt. Zion High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Sandpipers
 Chesterton High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Modulations
 El Paso-Gridley High School
Second Runner Up 

 Magic
 Manteno High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Titan Fever
 Glenwood High School
4th Runner Up 

 Les Femmes
 Mt. Zion High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Take Note
 Kankakee High School
First Place 

 Powerhouse
 Peotone High School
Second Place 

 Noteworthy
 Oak Park and River Forest High School
Third Place 


Single Clef Division
 

Groups

 Les Femmes
 Mt. Zion High School
First Place 

 Drifters
 Chesterton High School
Second Place 

 You've Got Male
 Mt. Zion High School
Third Place 

 Hi Fidelity
 El Paso-Gridley High School
4th Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Sound System
 Mt. Zion Junior High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
People's Choice 

 Dynamics
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
Second Place 
Best Band 

 Grand Paws
 Manteno Middle School
Third Place 

 Crescendo
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
4th Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 21 members (view all)  



dylan.moss





Jmjw1998





JonHad





bellakelly457





ben.webster





acain707



You must be logged in to post comments

16 comments • Sort by

J

Jmjw1998 on Mar 17, 2024, 8:06 PM
Post #16
 
Mt. Zion "Sound System" also received the People's Choice award.



JonHad on Mar 17, 2024, 2:28 AM
Post #12
+1
Finals Results:
5RU Mt Zion le Femme
4RU Titan Fever
3RU Magic
2RU Modulations
1RU Sandpipers
GC Mt Zion Swingsations





Häakon on Mar 17, 2024, 5:29 AM
Post #13
 
Thanks, were there any captions?




JonHad on Mar 17, 2024, 11:21 AM
Post #14
 
Mt Zion: best Choreography & best vocals
Chesterton: best band





Häakon on Mar 17, 2024, 11:32 AM
Post #15
 
Thank you!



SWINGS.EP on Mar 16, 2024, 10:23 PM
Post #11
 
Jr. High Captions
Mt. Zion - Best Vocals, Best Choreography.
El Paso Dynamics - Best Band




JWill on Mar 16, 2024, 9:40 PM
Post #10
 
Single gender:
1. Mt. Z. girls
2. Chesterton
3. Mt. Z. boys
4. EPG




JonHad on Mar 16, 2024, 9:16 PM
Post #9
+1
Finals performance order:
Mt Zion le Femme
Titan Fever
Modulations
Magic
Sandpipers
Mt Zion Swingsations




MadisonH9807 on Mar 16, 2024, 8:43 PM
Post #8
 
Any updates for finals?



JonHad on Mar 16, 2024, 2:37 PM
Post #7
 
Middle school results:
GC Mt. Zion
1RU EPG Dynamics
2RU Manteno
3RU EPG Crescendo


S

scfan54 on Mar 16, 2024, 1:44 PM
Post #6
 
Any junior high results?

K

Katbee3 on Mar 16, 2024, 10:08 AM
Post #4
 
Will there be a live stream?


E

Erinldinsmore on Mar 16, 2024, 10:50 AM
Post #5
 
following...



brockamper on Mar 13, 2024, 10:15 AM (Edited)
Post #3
+3
A few updates I've gotten before this weekend:
- The judges are on a split sheet. Toney Keeler, Tyler Henderson & Tina Jacklin are judging vocals; Tay Stinson & Shane Coe are judging visuals. All judges will score overall show and instrumentals. This is the same process for prelims and finals.
- An updated schedule is listed below:
Middle School
El Paso-Gridley "Dynamics": 8:00am
Mt. Zion "Sound System": 8:30am
Manteno "Grand Paws": 9:00am
El Paso-Gridley "Crescendo": 9:30am
Middle School Awards: 10:00am

Treble/Bass
Mt. Zion “You’ve Got Male”: 11:00am
El Paso-Gridley “Hi Fidelity”: 11:30am
Chesterton "Drifters": 12:00pm
Mt. Zion “Les Femmes”: 12:30pm

Break: 1:00pm

Class A
Oak Park River Forest "Noteworthy": 1:15pm
Kankakee "Take Note": 1:45pm
Peotone "Powerhouse": 2:15pm

Lunch Break: 2:45pm

Class AA
Waubonsie Valley "Sound Check": 3:15pm
John Hersey "OnStage": 3:45pm
Manteno "Magic”: 4:15pm
El Paso-Gridley "Modulations”: 4:45pm

Break: 5:15pm

Glenwood "Titan Fever": 5:20pm
Mt. Zion "Swingsations": 5:50pm
Chesterton "Sandpipers": 6:20pm

Herscher "Class Act" (Exhibition): 6:50pm

Preliminary Awards: 7:20pm
Dinner: 7:30pm

Finalist #1: 8:15pm
Finalist #2: 8:40pm
Finalist #3: 9:05pm
Finalist #4: 9:30pm
Finalist #5: 9:55pm
Finalist #6: 10:20pm
Final Awards: 11:00pm




stevesing85 on Mar 10, 2024, 7:51 PM
Post #2
 
Judges:
Toney Keeler, Tyler Henderson, Tina Jacklin, Shane Coe, Tay Stinson, and Maria Ellis is doing solos




Jeff. on Feb 21, 2024, 5:46 PM
Post #1
+1
Performance schedule is now posted. Swing & Sing will take 6 finalists.

10:00 am - Middle School Awards
6:30 pm - Herscher "Class Act"
7:00 pm - Prelim Awards
8:15 pm - Finals Start (6 choirs)
11:00 pm - Final Awards







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.