Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Winfield Emerald Classic 2024


Event Info



January 27th, 2024


Venue Info

Winfield High School
11268 Winfield Rd.
Winfield, WV 25213

Phone: (304) 586-3279

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  2 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Winfield "General Admission"
  Winfield "Emerald Elegance"

Judges:

  Marah Cover

  Tess Tazioli

  Jared Norman

  Gail Kennedy (finals)

  Brittany Harper (best performer)


Tickets

$20

Map



Winfield Emerald Classic 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Swingers Unlimited
 Marysville High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Crew 
Best Costumes 
People's Choice 
Judge's Choice (Dance Features) 
Best Treble Soloist 

 Keynotes
 Olentangy High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Bass Soloist (Andy Norbuta) 


Finals - Tier II
 

Groups

 Visual Volume
 Poca High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Costumes 

 Touch of Class
 Sissonville High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Crew 
Best Bass Soloist (Isaac Cobb) 
Judge's Choice (Narration) 

 Showcats
 Nitro High School
Third Place 


Single Clef Finals
 

Groups

 She-Notes
 Olentangy High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Crew 
Best Soloist (Kayden Greco) 

 Rhythm In Red
 Cabell Midland High School
Second Place 
Best Costumes 
People's Choice 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Single Clef Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Mini Swingers
 Bunsold Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Costumes 
Judge's Choice (Duet) 

 Next Generation
 Ross Middle School
Second Place 
Best Crew 
Best Bass Soloist 
Best Treble Soloist 
People's Choice 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 14 members (view all)  



jcdhfaith





RobBurdette





paxtonmerz





powerhungr...





generaladm...





talfred57



You must be logged in to post comments

23 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

A

arose.bush on Jan 27, 2024, 9:13 PM
Post #17
 
Who are the judges ?




tylermcgough_ on Jan 27, 2024, 9:19 PM (Edited)
Post #18
 
Judges were: Marah Cover, Tess Tazioli, and Jared Norman. (Finals) Gail Kennedy, Brittany Harper (Best Performer).




tylermcgough_ on Feb 1, 2024, 10:40 AM
Post #23
 
These were the rest of the Judges.

M

mikeymorris on Jan 28, 2024, 9:22 AM
Post #22
+1
Best Soloist Single-Gender: Kayden Greco (Olentangy SheNotes)
Best Bass Soloist Large Mixed: Andy Norbuta (Olentangy Keynotes)




su#1fan on Jan 28, 2024, 12:48 AM
Post #21
+1
GO SWINGERS GO SWINGERS GO!! CONGRATULATIONS TO MARYSVILLE SWINGERS UNLIMITED!!!



tylermcgough_ on Jan 28, 2024, 12:24 AM
Post #20
 
Large, Small & Single-Gender Divisions Final Awards Results:

Small Mixed Division:

Best Choreo: Poca “Visual Volume”
Best Vocals: Poca “Visual Volume”
Best Band: Sissonville “Touch of Class”

GC: Poca “Visual Volume”
1RU: Sissonville “Touch of Class”
2RU: Nitro “Showcats”


Large Mixed Division:

Best Choreo: Marysville “Swingers Unlimited”
Best Vocals: Olentangy “Keynotes”
Best Band: Olentangy “Keynotes”

GC: Marysville “Swingers Unlimited”
1RU: Olentangy “Keynotes”

Single-Gender Division:

Best Choreo: Olentangy “SheNotes”
Best Vocals: Olentangy “Shenotes”
Best Band: Olentangy “SheNotes”

GC: Olentangy “SheNotes”
1RU: Cabell Midland “Rhythm in Red”


P

Prediction Machine on Jan 28, 2024, 12:23 AM
Post #19
 
Large Mixed

GC: Marysville Swingers Unlimited
1st RU: Olentangy Keynotes
Best Vocals: Olentangy Keynotes
Best Choreography: Marysville Swingers Unlimited
Best Band: Olentangy Keynotes

Single Clef

GC: Olentangy Shenotes
First RU: Cabell Midland Rhythm In Red
Best Vocals: Olentangy Shenotes
Best Choreography: Olentangy Shenotes
Best Band: Olentangy Shenotes

Small Mixed

Grand Champions: Poca Visual Arts
1st Runner Up: Sissonville Touch Of Class
2nd RU: Nitro Showcasts
Best Band: Sissonville Touch Of Class
Best Vocals: Poca Visual Volume
Best Visuals: Poca Visual Volume


D

DaleM216 on Jan 27, 2024, 8:13 PM
Post #15
 
Who is the first group in finals?




tylermcgough_ on Jan 27, 2024, 8:27 PM
Post #16
+1
Finals order for all divisions:

Small finalist 1: Nitro “Showcats”
Small finalist 2: Poca “Visual Volume”
Small finalist 3: Sissonville “Touch of Class”
Single-Gender finalist 1: Olentangy “SheNotes”
Single-Gender finalist 2: Cabell Midland “Rhythm in Red”
Large finalist 1: Marysville “Swingers Unlimited”
Large finalist 2: Olentangy “Keynotes”




tylermcgough_ on Jan 27, 2024, 7:46 PM
Post #14
+1
Large and Single-Gender finalists in no particular order-

Single-Gender Division:
Olentangy “SheNotes”
Cabell Midland “Rhythm in Red”

Large Mixed Division:
Marysville “Swingers Unlimited”
Olentangy “Keynotes”




tylermcgough_ on Jan 27, 2024, 7:41 PM
Post #13
 
Prelim Awards MS, Single-Gender & Large

Single-Gender Division:

Single-Gender 2RU- Nitro High school “Tomcats”
Single-Gender 1RU - Cabell midland “Rhythm in Red”
Single-Gender GC- Olentangy “SheNotes”

Best Costumes- Cabell Midland “Rhythm in Red”
Peoples Choice- Cabell Midland “Rhythm in Red”
Show design- Olentangy “Keynotes”
Best stage crew: -Olentangy “Keynotes”
Special judges award- Best use of props (Nitro) “Tomcats”

Large mixed:

GC: Marysville “Swingers Unlimited”
1RU- Olentangy “Keynotes”

Best Costumes- Marysville “Swingers Unlimited”
Peoples Choice- Marysville “Swingers Unlimited”
Show design- Olentangy “Keynotes”
Best stage crew: Marysville “Swingers Unlimited”
Special judges award- Marysville “Swingers Unlimited”

Middle School Division:

GC: Bunsold Middle
1RU- Ross Middle

Best vocals: Bunsold Middle
Best Choreo: Bunsold Middle
Best band- Bunsold Middle

Best Costumes- Bunsold Middle
Peoples Choice- Ross Middle
Show design- Bunsold Middle
Best stage crew: Ross Middle
Special judges award- (Best duet) Bunsold Middle




tylermcgough_ on Jan 27, 2024, 4:21 PM (Edited)
Post #12
+1
Small Mixed Prelim Awards results:

Best Costumes- Poca High School
Peoples Choice- Edgewood high school
Show design- Sissonville
Best stage crew: Sissonville
Special judges award- Sissonville Seth Scragg (narrations)
Best Female Soloist- Lola anderson (st. Clairsville)
Best Male Soloist- Issac cobb (Sissonville High School)
Best Instrumental Soloist- Issac bartley?? (Edgewood High School)

Class B
1RU- Edgewood
GC- Nitro
Class C
1RU- Poca
GC- Sissonville


Choirs going to Small Mixed finals:
(in no particular order)

Poca
Sissonville
Nitro


P

Prediction Machine on Jan 26, 2024, 10:24 AM
Post #11
 
Predictions (Tier 1)

GC: Marysville Swingers Unlimited (BC, BV, BB, All Caption Sweep)
1st RU: Olentangy Keynotes




HomeRoomShowChoir on Jan 25, 2024, 4:16 PM
Post #10
 
This event landed in our Ohio Show Choir Preview for the week! Check it out: Jan. 27 Ohio Show Choir Preview

K

Karwilso on Jan 24, 2024, 10:45 AM
Post #6
 
What will be the cost for admission?




tylermcgough_ on Jan 25, 2024, 2:41 PM (Edited)
Post #9
 
There is $20 ALL DAY pass
Cash and card will be taken for concessions


K

kptbaldwin89 on Jan 25, 2024, 11:20 AM (Edited)
Post #8
+3
This is the correct link for the Livestream for this coming Saturday.
https://www.youtube.com/@winfieldwvshow choir




thebetterbauer on Jan 25, 2024, 1:44 AM (Edited)
Post #7
+2
The schedule is now posted.

3:15pm - Tier II Awards
5:30pm - Winfield "General Admission" Exhibition
6:00pm - Middle School, Single Clef, and Tier I Awards
7:00pm - Finals Begin (3 Tier II Finalists, 2 Single Clef Finalists, 2 Tier I Finalists)
10:30pm - Winfield "Emerald Elegance" Exhibtion
11:00pm - Final Awards




wnuspl on Jan 24, 2024, 10:36 AM
Post #5
+1
Can't wait to see all the groups!!

W

wvrevy on Jan 21, 2024, 3:24 PM
Post #3
 
Will there be a livestream?




tylermcgough_ on Jan 21, 2024, 5:00 PM (Edited)
Post #4
+1
Yes there will be!


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.