Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Huntington North Midwest Showcase 2024


Event Info



February 23rd-24th, 2024


Venue Info

Huntington North High School
Auditorium
450 MacGahan Street
Huntington, IN 46750

Phone: (260) 356-6104

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  7 Treble Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Huntington North "Varsity Singers"
  Huntington North "Viking Volume"
  Riverview/Crestview "RC Singers"

Judges: Unknown

Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Huntington North Midwest Showcase 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 NHS Singers
 Noblesville High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Crew 
Best Set Design 
Best Bass Soloist 
People's Choice 

 First Edition
 Lafayette Jefferson High School
First Runner Up 

 Legacy
 Lawrence North High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Class Royale
 Homestead High School
3rd Runner Up 

 New Era
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Treble Soloist (Hailey McCleary) 


Treble Finals
 

Groups

 New Dimension
 Noblesville High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Bella Bravada
 Lawrence North High School
Second Place 

 Just Treble
 Jay County High School
Third Place 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Dimensions
 Austin High School
First Place 

 City Heat
 Columbia City High School
Second Place 

 Singers Unlimited
 Anderson High School
Third Place 

 Karisma Singers

 Kokomo High School
No Placement 

 Brave Generation

 Bellmont High School
No Placement 

 A Cappella

 Lafayette Jefferson High School
No Placement 


Treble Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Middle School Division
 

Groups

 New Generation
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Treble Soloist 

 Class Act
 Woodside/Summit Middle School
Second Place 

 Knight Lights
 Northridge Middle School
Third Place 
Best Bass Soloist 

 Electric Charge
 Carroll Middle School
4th Place 

 Wave of Youth
 Northwood Middle School
5th Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 34 members (view all)  



mqsyaa





avahasflava





Julie_Amstutz





Cal Jones





owenda4head





EvelynS04



You must be logged in to post comments

13 comments • Sort by

M

musicfool on Feb 25, 2024, 2:33 AM
Post #13
 
Best Female Soloist is Hailey McCleary

Congrats to all who competed at HNHS today!




Jeff. on Feb 25, 2024, 12:53 AM
Post #12
 
Final results are posted. Congrats to Noblesville!



ajthesleepy on Feb 24, 2024, 9:03 PM
Post #11
 
I believe City Heat was 2nd in their division followed by Anderson. Idk who was after that

C

cj-mckay on Feb 24, 2024, 7:46 PM
Post #8
+1
Mixed prelim awards:
Best tech: noblesville
Best band: noblesville
Best costumes: Lawrence north legacy
Best set design: noblesville
Best solo in show: male: noblesville Ray?
Best solo female: churubusco - Haley?
People’s choice: noblesville (whole school)
Solo competition:
Best base solo: Laurence north
Best treble solo: Kokomo (didn’t catch names)
Small mixed gc: Austin dimensions
Medium mixed gc: churubusco
Large mixed gc: noblesville

Finalists in perforce order:
Churubusco
Lafayette Jefferson
Homestead
Lawrence north legacy
Noblesville





Jeff. on Feb 24, 2024, 8:10 PM
Post #9
+2
Did they really only award one placement for small mixed?


C

cj-mckay on Feb 24, 2024, 8:34 PM
Post #10
 
Yes I think because for finals they were taking type 5 from all mixed categories. So they didn’t want to ruin the “surprise” of who made finals.

C

cj-mckay on Feb 24, 2024, 2:44 PM
Post #7
+2
Univoice prelim awards:
Best band: noblesville
Best tech crew: Lafayette Jefferson
Finalists in performance order:
Noblesville
Lawrence north
Jay county




Quinn_Kiefer on Feb 23, 2024, 11:29 PM
Post #6
+2
Middle School Results
Best male solo- Northridge: Fernando G.?
Best Female Solo- Churubusco: Evelyn B.?
GC- Churubusco (BV, BC)
1RU- Woodside/Summit
2RU- Northridge
3RU- Carroll
4RU- Northwood


L

Logan45 on Feb 23, 2024, 1:34 PM
Post #5
+2
Single Gender Finals Predictions
1st - New Dimension Sweep
2nd - Expressions
3rd - Bella Bravada


L

Logan45 on Feb 23, 2024, 1:31 PM (Edited)
Post #4
 
Mixed Finals Predictions
1st - NHS Singers v
2nd - First Edition c
3rd - Class Royal
4th - Legacy
5th - Dimensions
6th - New Era




ajthesleepy on Feb 21, 2024, 3:51 PM
Post #3
+1
Predictions:

Large Mixed

GC - Nobelsville (sweep)
1ru - Lafayette Jefferson
2ru - Lawrence North
3ru - Homestead

Medium Mixed

GC - Busco (BC)
1ru - Jay County (BV)
Honestly I think captions can go either way here

Small Mixed
GC Columbia City (BV)
1ru Austin (BC)
2ru Lafayette Jefferson
3ru Kokomo
4ru Anderson
5ru Bellmont

Finals
GC Nobelsiville (sweep)
1ru Lafayette Jefferson
2ru Lawrence North
3ru Busco
4ru Columbia City
5ru Jay County

Single-Gender Division

GC Nobelsvillie (sweep)
1ru Laffeyte Jefferson
2ru Lawrence North
3ru Jay County
4ru Homestead
5ru Columbia City
6ru Anderson

With the exception of homestead I haven't seen most of these large groups. My finals predictions are optimistic but hey crazier things have happened.




Häakon on Feb 13, 2024, 10:18 PM
Post #2
 
Schedule posted. This competition will have both a Treble Finals (3 groups) and a Mixed Finals (5 groups).

6:02pm - Huntington North "Viking Volume" (exhibition performance)
6:30pm - Daytime awards
7:30pm - Treble Finals begin
8:54pm - Mixed Finals begin
11:14pm - Huntington North "Varsity Singers" (exhibition performance)
11:45pm - Finals awards




JoshuaEngle on Feb 9, 2024, 1:12 PM
Post #1
 
Any idea on who is attending this contest?






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.