Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    DeKalb Choir Festival 2024


Event Info



February 17th, 2024


Venue Info

DeKalb High School
3424 County Road 427
Waterloo, IN 46793

Phone: (260) 925-2363

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  9 Mixed Groups
  7 Treble Groups

Hosts:

  DeKalb "Classic Connection"
  DeKalb "Midpoint"

Judges:

  Tom Maupin (vocal)

  Betty McKee (vocal)

  Nikki Prichard (visual)

  Jay Emrich (visual)

  Matt Murdock (band)

  Becca Patton (critique)

  Susan Nelson (critique)


Tickets

$10 Day Show
$10 Night Show
$15 All Day Pass

Cash or Credit

Map



DeKalb Choir Festival 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Varsity Singers
 Huntington North High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Accents
 Avon High School
First Runner Up 

 Class Royale
 Homestead High School
Second Runner Up 

 Fusion
 Fairfield Jr/Sr High School
3rd Runner Up 

 City Heat
 Columbia City High School
4th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Treble Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Attraction
 Avon High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Elite
 Homestead High School
Second Place 
Best Band 


Treble Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Viking Volume
 Huntington North High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 City Lights
 Columbia City High School
Second Place 

 Expressions
 Fairfield Jr/Sr High School
Third Place 

 Sing Sensation
 New Prairie High School
4th Place 

 Leading Era
 South Side High School
5th Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 42 members (view all)  



neckert77





mrowe01





KenFre





Izabella N...





sheighleep10





DHS_Choirs



You must be logged in to post comments

24 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



Izabella Nieman on Feb 18, 2024, 4:44 PM (Edited)
Post #21
 
Why doesn't it show that Varsity Singers got best band in finals?




Häakon on Feb 18, 2024, 4:48 PM
Post #22
 
It looks like they awarded best band captions to each division in prelims; did they announce another overall best band in finals?




DHS_Choirs on Feb 18, 2024, 7:58 PM (Edited)
Post #23
 
Best band was only awarded during prelims. There was no best band caption award for finals.




Häakon on Feb 18, 2024, 8:11 PM
Post #24
 
That's why - multiple groups were awarded best band in prelims. We can't say Varsity Singers won best band in finals, because Homestead Class Royale did too.



ajthesleepy on Feb 18, 2024, 12:44 PM
Post #20
 
In the day show City Heat scored higher than Fusion. I think it's weird that they didn't tell us those placements during awards.



Izabella Nieman on Feb 18, 2024, 12:42 AM
Post #19
 
1st place solo comp winner: Jacob Covey from Huntington North!



DHS_Choirs on Feb 18, 2024, 12:06 AM
Post #18
 
MIXED FINALS RESULTS

GRAND CHAMPION Huntington North VARSITY SINGERS
1st Runner Up Avon ACCENTS
Best Vocals Huntington North VARSITY SINGERS
Best Visuals Huntington North VARSITY SINGERS
2nd Runner Up Homestead CLASS ROYALE
3rd Runner Up Fairfield FUSION
4th Runner Up Columbia City CITY HEAT




DHS_Choirs on Feb 17, 2024, 9:22 PM (Edited)
Post #17
+1
MIXED PRELIMS

People's Choice: Lakeland VOCAL MOTION

SMALL SCHOOL MIXED
Best Vocals: Huntington North VARSITY SINGERS
Best Visuals: Huntington North VARSITY SINGERS
Best Band: Huntington North VARSITY SINGERS
4th Place: Garrett ENCORE!
5th Place: Bishop Luers MINSTRELS
6th Place: Bishop Dwenger SUMMIT SOUND
7th Place: Lakeland VOCAL MOTION

LARGE SCHOOL MIXED
Best Vocals: Avon ACCENTS
Best Visuals: Avon ACCENTS
Best Band: Homestead CLASS ROYALE

MIXED FINALS PERFORMANCE ORDER
8:15pm - Columbia City CITY HEAT
8:45pm - Fairfield FUSION
9:15pm - Avon ACCENTS
9:45pm - Huntington North VARSITY SINGERS
10:15pm - Homestead CLASS ROYALE




DHS_Choirs on Feb 17, 2024, 2:44 PM
Post #16
 
UNIVOICE RESULTS

SMALL SCHOOL UNIVOICE
1st: Huntington North VIKING VOLUME (BV, BC, BB)
2nd: Columbia City CITY LIGHTS
3rd: Fairfield EXPRESSIONS
4th: New Prairie SING SENSATION
5: South Side LEADING ERA

LARGE SCHOOL UNIVOICE
1st: Avon ATTRACTION (BV, BC)
2nd: Homestead ELITE (BB)


C

cj-mckay on Feb 17, 2024, 2:58 AM
Post #15
 
Jay county is sadly not attending due to weather.



DHS_Choirs on Feb 12, 2024, 3:40 PM
Post #6
+2
Fairfield FUSION and Bishop Luers MINSTRELS have switched performance times.


K

Keirak on Feb 16, 2024, 8:31 PM
Post #13
 
Listed correctly above?




DHS_Choirs on Feb 16, 2024, 8:32 PM
Post #14
 
Yes, the above listed times are correct!

L

Logan45 on Feb 16, 2024, 4:53 PM (Edited)
Post #12
 
Single Gender Tier 2 Day time predictions Edited due to Jay County
1st - Volume V
2nd City Lights C
3rd - Expressions
4th Sing Sensation
5th Leading Era


L

Logan45 on Feb 16, 2024, 4:50 PM (Edited)
Post #11
 
Mixed Finals Predictions
1st - Avon V
2nd - Varsity Singers C
3rd - class royal
4th - Fairfield Fusion
5th - City Heat




jternet01 on Feb 16, 2024, 12:23 PM
Post #10
+1
Here is the livestream link for the 2024 DeKalb Choir Festival!

https://videoplayer.telvue.com/player/BhKgjolyn-1mSyUkR1zDEe_vDX0aoXVL/stream/484


C

cj-mckay on Feb 14, 2024, 4:35 PM
Post #8
 
Do we know if they are taking 5 or 6 to finals?




logandenney on Feb 14, 2024, 4:58 PM
Post #9
+1
There will be 5 finalists it seems

S

showchoirgeek07 on Feb 13, 2024, 9:34 PM
Post #7
+1
predictions as of february 14 2024

mixed groups
1 Varsity Singers - (Sweep)
2 Avon
3 Class Royale
4 City Heat
5 Fusion
6 Patriot

Univoice
1 Volume (Sweep)
2 Avon
3 Elite
4 City Lights
5 Expressions




DHS_Choirs on Feb 8, 2024, 6:09 PM
Post #5
+1
Updated schedule, judges info, and ticket info. We will post a livestream link later next week!

Small Univoiced South Side LEADING ERA 8:00AM
Small Univoiced Columbia City CITY LIGHTS 8:30AM
Small Univoiced New Prairie SING SENSATION 9:00AM
Small Univoiced Huntington North VIKING VOLUME 9:30PM
Small Univoiced Jay County JUST TREBLE 10:00PM
Small Univoiced Fairfield EXPRESSIONS 10:30PM

Large Univoiced Avon ATTRACTION 11:10PM
Large Univoiced Homestead ELITE 11:40PM

Small Mixed Garrett ENCORE! 12:55PM
Small Mixed Bishop Luers MINSTRELS 1:25PM
Small Mixed Lakeland VOCAL MOTION 1:55PM
Small Mixed Fairfield FUSION 2:25PM
Small Mixed Columbia City CITY HEAT 2:55PM
Small Mixed Bishop Dwenger SUMMIT SOUND 3:25PM
Small Mixed Huntington North VARSITY SINGERS 3:55PM
Small Mixed Jay County PATRIOT EDITION 4:25PM

Large Mixed Homestead CLASS ROYALE 5:05PM
Large Mixed Avon ACCENTS 5:35PM

Vocal Judges: Tom Maupin and Betty McKee
Visual Judges: Nikki Prichard and Jay Emrich
Instrumental Judge: Matt Murdock
Critique Judges: Becca Patton and Sue Nelson

Tickets (Cash and credit accepted)
-$10 Day Show
-$10 Night Show
-$15 All Day Pass



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.