Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    South Dearborn Opening Knight Showcase 2024


Event Info



March 1st-2nd, 2024


Venue Info

South Dearborn High School
5770 Highlander Place
Aurora, IN 47001

Phone: (812) 926-3772

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  6 Treble Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  South Dearborn "Opening Knight"
  South Dearborn "Showcase"

Judges:

  John Neubauer

  Holly Lewis

  Michael Parks

  Jeff Burton (best soloist)

  Ryan Price (best performer)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



South Dearborn Opening Knight Showcase 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Royalaires
 Zionsville High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Red Hot
 Hurricane High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Bass Soloist (Tristan Criswell) 

 Choralaires
 Zionsville High School
Second Runner Up 

 Choraliers
 Fairfield Senior High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Crew 
Best Treble Soloist (Kayla Vo) 

 Pure Elegance
 Fairfield Senior High School
4th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Heritage Singers
 Franklin Community High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Bass Soloist (Edgor Tisdale) 

 Synergy
 Shelbyville High School
Second Place 

 Dimensions
 Austin High School
Third Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Treble Soloist (Calli Arnold) 

 Singers
 Batesville High School
No Placement 
People's Choice 

 Legacy

 Greenfield-Central High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Dually Noted
 West Jessamine High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Bass Soloist (Weston Cross) 

 Shooting Stars
 Monrovia High School
Second Place 
Best Treble Soloist (Katie Beasely) 

 Purple Pizzazz
 Middletown High School
Third Place 

 Rhapsody
 Brown County High School
4th Place 


Treble Division
 

Groups in order of placement

 Choralaires
 Zionsville High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Pure Elegance
 Fairfield Senior High School
Second Place 

 Heat Wave
 Hurricane High School
Third Place 

 North Stars
 Columbus North High School
No Placement 
Best Soloist (Amelia Maddox) 

 Fortissima

 West Jessamine High School
No Placement 

 Sensations

 Franklin Community High School
No Placement 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Rhythm Express
 Fairfield Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
People's Choice 
Best Treble Soloist (Veronica Schackmann) 

 Adrenaline
 Austin Middle School
Second Place 

 Cutting Edge
 Hamilton Middle Schools
Third Place 

 Una Voce
 Jennings County Middle School
4th Place 

 Crescendo
 West Jessamine Middle School
5th Place 
Best Bass Soloist (Wyatt Brockman) 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 35 members (view all)  



Clovis H





dieffem





Isabell_Mason





chloebsmit...





brook_brown26





Justamy521...



You must be logged in to post comments

13 comments • Sort by



Clovis H on Mar 20, 2024, 11:18 AM
Post #13
+2
Directors,
We would like to cordially invite you to participate in the Opening Knight Showcase. The
Opening Knight Showcase will be celebrating its 21st Anniversary and we hope you plan to
attend. Next year, our event is scheduled for Friday, February 28th and Saturday, March 1st.
The divisions we offer include:
- Middle School (Friday Night)
- Univoice
- Small Mixed (26 and under)
- Medium Mixed (27-35)
- Large Mixed (36+)
- Solo Competition
- GRAND CHAMPION in every DIVISION
Finals:
• Finals are open to ALL High School show choirs!
• Once again, the leading choir from prelims will be able to pick their performance time
first, with second place second, and etc.
We will be using CARMEN SCORING
We are excited to be able to host this event once again and we look forward to seeing you at the
Opening Knight Showcase.

Here is the link for event registration:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScL_i4n0QDJE9GCkcqrt2xFFBAVriWW0UDEM9Vg35S0Vbt3ww/viewform




openingknightalum on Mar 3, 2024, 1:15 PM
Post #12
+2
Thank you to the directors, families, and the students who attended our event! Competition days can be eventful! Directors have many events to choose from, but I appreciate you attending our event! Nothing is ever perfect on competition days but we ALL work together!

L

looneytoon1969 on Mar 2, 2024, 10:37 PM
Post #10
 
Have finals started?


E

erinlesley05 on Mar 3, 2024, 1:39 AM
Post #11
 
They are getting ready to announce winners of Finals



Ross H on Mar 2, 2024, 9:53 PM (Edited)
Post #8
 
Prelim Awards:

LM:

GC: Zionsville "Royalaires" (BV,BC)
1RU: Hurricane "Red Hot" (BB, Best Bass Soloist (Tristan Criswell)
2RU: Fairfield "Choraliers" (Best Treble Soloist- Kayla Vo)
3RU: Columbus North "Vocal Pointe"

MM:


GC: Franklin Community "Heritage Singers" (BV, Best Bass Soloist- Edgor Tisdale)
1RU: Shelbyville "Synergy"
2RU: Austin "Dimensions" (BC, Best Treble Soloist- Calli Arnold)

SM

GC: West Jessamine "Dually Noted" (BV,BC, Best Bass Soloist-Weston Cross)
1RU: Monrovia "Shooting Stars" (Best Treble Soloist- Katie Beasely)
2RU: Middletown "Purple Pizzazz"
3RU: Brown County "Rhapsody"

Univoice

GC: Zionsville "Choralaires" (BV,BC)
1RU: Fairfield "Pure Elegance"
2RU: Hurricane "Heat Wave"

Columbus North "North Stars"- Best Soloist (Amelia Maddox)

Best Overall Crew- ?
People's Choice- Batesville "Singers"

FINALISTS- NO ORDER

Fairfield "Pure Elegance"
Zionsville "Choralaires"
Fairfield "Choraliers"
Hurricane "Red Hot"
Zionsville "Royalaires"



D

dieffem on Mar 2, 2024, 10:19 PM
Post #9
 
Crew went to Fairfield



Ross H on Mar 2, 2024, 4:44 PM
Post #7
 
Will awards be streamed?



Clovis H on Mar 2, 2024, 7:01 AM
Post #6
 
Links for today

Morning: https://www.youtube.com/live/pfy64tOu7wU?feature=shared

Afternoon: https://www.youtube.com/live/D9Ojrce1FaM?feature=shared

Finals: https://www.youtube.com/live/SDedf5BRei0?feature=shared




Clovis H on Mar 1, 2024, 11:02 AM
Post #5
 
Livestream link for Friday night

https://www.youtube.com/live/0Hx0qi9iwgo?feature=shared




Clovis H on Feb 29, 2024, 1:40 PM (Edited)
Post #4
+1
Due to a personal emergency, Dustin Ramirez will no longer be judging at this event.

John Neubauer will be now be judging at this event.




openingknightalum on Dec 1, 2023, 9:04 AM
Post #3
+1
Judges are: Dustin Ramirez, Holly Lewis, and Michael Parks for Vocal/Choreography
Outstanding Soloist: Jeff Burton
Outstanding Performer: Ryan Price
Solo Competition Judge: Jason McKee, choral director at Mason High School in Mason, Ohio.




Clovis H on Nov 30, 2023, 2:13 PM (Edited)
Post #2
+3
Friday (Auditorium):

7:00pm: Hamilton MS "Cutting Edge" - Middle School
7:30pm: Jennings County MS "Una Voce" - Middle School
8:00pm: West Jessamine MS "Crescendo" - Middle School
8:30pm: Fairfield MS "Rhythm Express" - Middle School
9:00pm: Austin MS "Adrenaline" - Middle School
9:30pm: South Dearborn MS "Showcase" - Exhibition
10:00pm: Awards

Saturday (Auditorium):

8:00am: Middletown HS "Purple Pizzazz" - Small Mixed
8:30am: Batesville HS "Singers" - Medium Mixed
9:00am: Brown County HS "Rhapsody" - Small Mixed
9:30am: Franklin Community HS "Heritage Singers" - Medium Mixed
10:00am: West Jessamine HS "Dually Noted" - Small Mixed
10:30am: Austin HS "Dimensions" - Medium Mixed
11:00am: Shelbyville HS "Synergy" - Medium Mixed
11:30am: Monrovia HS "Shooting Stars" - Small Mixed
12:00pm: Columbus North HS "North Stars" - Treble
12:30pm-1:30pm: LUNCH
1:30pm: Fairfield HS "Pure Elegance" - Treble
2:00pm: West Jessamine HS "Fortissima" - Treble
2:30pm: Zionsville HS "Choraliers" - Treble
3:00pm: Hurricane HS "Heat Wave" - Treble
3:30pm: Franklin Community HS "Sensations" - Treble
4:00pm: Greenfield Central HS "Legacy" - Large Mixed
4:30pm: Columbus North HS "Vocal Pointe" - Large Mixed
5:00pm: Fairfield HS "Choraliers" - Large Mixed
5:30pm: Zionsville HS "Royalaires" - Large Mixed
6:00pm: Hurricane HS "Red Hot" - Large Mixed
6:30pm: South Dearborn HS "Opening Knight" - Exhibition
7:00pm: Daytime Awards (Gym)

Finals (Auditorium)
8:45pm: Finalist One
9:15pm: Finalist Two
9:45pm: Finalist Three
10:15pm: Finalist Four
10:45pm: Finalist Five

11:30pm: Final Awards

Finals are open to ALL High School ensembles, regardless of division.




openingknightalum on Apr 3, 2023, 10:09 AM
Post #1
+2
Directors,
We would like to cordially invite you to participate in the Opening Knight Showcase. The
Opening Knight Showcase will be celebrating its 20th Anniversary and we hope you plan to
attend. Next year, our event is scheduled for Friday, March 1st and Saturday, March 2nd.
The divisions we offer include:
- Middle School (Friday Night)
- Univoice
- Small Mixed (26 and under)
- Medium Mixed (27-35)
- Large Mixed (36+)
- Solo Competition
- GRAND CHAMPION in every DIVISION
Finals:
• Finals are open to ALL High School show choirs!
• Once again, the leading choir from prelims will be able to pick their performance time
first, with second place second, and etc.
We will be using CARMEN SCORING
We are excited to be able to host this event once again and we look forward to seeing you at the
Opening Knight Showcase.
If you should have any questions, please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,
Justin D. Selmeyer
Choral Director
South Dearborn High School
[email protected]
812-926-2090

*ENTRY FEE - Group fee $350 - Early bird (Registered by Halloween - $300) - Soloist $20 -
Mail fees to SOUTH DEARBORN HIGH SCHOOL
C/O Justin Selmeyer
5770 HIGHLANDER PLACE
AURORA, IN 47001
https://forms.gle/Ev9BWcEmRZFGYfgu7







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.