Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2022 Season > Avon Vocal Invitational 2022


Event Info


March 4th-5th, 2022

Venue Info

Avon High School
7575 E. 150 South
Avon, IN 46123

Phone: (317) 272-2586

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  13 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups

Hosts:

  Avon "Accents"
  Avon "Attraction"

Judges:

  Debbie Andis (vocal)

  Gail Kennedy (vocal)

  David Legg (choreo)

  Kenny Shepard (choreo)

  Bob Burns (band)

  Ben Jones (best performer)


Tickets


Pre-order tickets here!

$10 Friday
$10 Saturday Prelims
$10 Saturday Finals
$15 Saturday All Day

Map



Avon Vocal Invitational 2022









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Electrum
 Fishers High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Counterpoints
 North Central High School
First Runner Up 

 Belles et Beaux
 Plainfield High School
Second Runner Up 

 Knight Sensations
 Castle High School
3rd Runner Up 


Single-Gender Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Sound
 Fishers High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Descants
 North Central High School
Second Place 

 Knightingales
 Castle High School
Third Place 

 Select Sound
 Carroll High School
4th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Pendletones
 Pendleton Heights High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Spotlighters
 Mooresville High School
Second Place 

 Northern Lights
 Northridge High School
Third Place 
Best Male Soloist (Nicholas Gorden) 

 Legacy
 Greenfield-Central High School
4th Place 

 Encore Warrior Choir

 Danville High School
No Placement 

 the Collective

 Anderson Prep Academy
No Placement 


Single-Gender Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Single-Gender Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Emerald Suites
 Pendleton Heights High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist 

 Starlights
 Northridge High School
Second Place 

 New Edition

 Pendleton Heights High School
No Placement 

 Shooting Stars

 Monrovia High School
No Placement 

 Finesse

 Mooresville High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

 Nouvelles
 Plainfield High School


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 55 members (view all)  



rhiannonbcass





Chloecross...





germoholic





enebergall





23stouderja





smiley.kylee



You must be logged in to post comments

16 comments • Sort by



tristan.grider on Mar 6, 2022, 5:08 AM
Post #17
+7
AVI 2022 Final Results
Single-Gender Finals
GC: Fishers "Sound" (BV,BC)
1RU: North Central "Descants"
2RU: Castle "Knightingales
3RU: Carroll "Select Sound"

Mixed Finals
GC: Fishers "Electrum" (BV,BC)
1RU: North Central "Counterpoints"
2RU: Plainfield "Belles et Beaux"
3RU: Castle "Knight Sensations"




tristan.grider on Mar 5, 2022, 11:42 PM
Post #16
+2
Finalists for Large Mixed
Plainfield
Castle
North Central
Fishers


G

goinggray on Mar 5, 2022, 9:49 PM
Post #15
 
Way to go Carroll ladies!!! So proud of you guys. ROCK IT TONIGHT!!! Damon



tristan.grider on Mar 5, 2022, 9:28 PM
Post #14
+2
Single Gender Finalist

Carroll
Castle
North Central (Descants)
Fishers


B

Btgrieser on Mar 5, 2022, 4:31 PM
Post #12
+3
Tier II mixed results
GC: Pendletones (Best visuals, best vocals)
1 RU: Mooresville
2 RU: Northridge
3 RU: Greenfield


Tier II Single-Gender
Gc: Pendleton Emerald Suites (Best Vocals, best visuals, best soloist)
1 ru: Northridge





23stouderja on Mar 5, 2022, 8:52 PM
Post #13
+1
friday soloists
best male soloist in a show: northridge northern lights - Nicholas Gorden
best female soloist in a show: didn’t catch (Pendletones i believe)


S

Sarge1578 on Mar 5, 2022, 3:08 AM
Post #11
 
Is there a live feed?

B

bugmurray on Mar 1, 2022, 7:42 PM
Post #10
 
Predictions:
Large Mixed
GC: Castle "Knight Sensations"
1st Runner Up: North Central "Counterpoints"
2nd Runner Up: Fishers "Electrum"
3rd Runner Up: Plainfield "Belles et Beaux"


P

paulie_pooh on Feb 28, 2022, 3:12 PM
Post #4
 
Predictions:
Large Mixed
GC: North Central "Counterpoints" (BV)
1st Runner Up: Fishers "Electrum" (BC)
2nd Runner Up: Carroll "Minstrel Magic"
3rd Runner Up: Castle "Knight Sensations" or Plainfield "Belles et Beaux"

Single-Gender:
GC: North Central "Descants"
1st Runner Up: Carroll "Select Sound"
2nd Runner Up: Fishers "Sound"
3rd Runner Up: Plainfield "Femmes Fatales"



I

Ian40011051 on Mar 1, 2022, 7:15 AM
Post #9
+11
Omg same predictions! (Except Fishers Sound is literally so good this year so I had them as Grand Champs ????)

Q

quadam19 on Feb 28, 2022, 2:36 PM (Edited)
Post #2
+1
Schedule for the Day:

Tier lll NOTE: THIS MAY ALSO BE FESTIVAL DIVISION

7:45 - Warren Central "Spirit"
8:15 - Plainfield "Nouvelles"

Single-Gender

8:45 - North Central "Varsity Singers"
9:15 - Caroll "Select Sound"
9:45 - Lawrence North "Bella"
10:15 - North Central "Accents"
10:45 - Lawrence Central "Sweets"
11:15 - Castle "Knightingales"
12:30 - North Central "Descants"
1:00 - Plainfield "Femmes Fatales"
1:30 - Fishers "Sound"

Mixed

2:20 - Carroll "Minstrel Magic"
2:50 - Lawrence North "Legacy"
3:20 - Lawrence Central "Central Sound"
3:50 - North Central "Counterpoints"
4:25 - Castle "Knight Sensations"
4:55 - Plainfield "Belles et Beaux"
5:25 - Fishers "Electrum"

Single-Gender Finals

7:00
7:30
8:00
8:30

Mixed Finals

9:15
9:45
10:15
10:45

Awards at 11:35!



J

Jamin2ma on Feb 28, 2022, 8:04 PM
Post #6
 
Do you also have Friday’s schedule? Thanks!




Jeff. on Feb 28, 2022, 9:56 PM
Post #7
 
Friday's schedule is now posted.


J

Jamin2ma on Feb 28, 2022, 11:28 PM
Post #8
 
Awesome! Thank you!

Q

quadam19 on Feb 28, 2022, 2:44 PM (Edited)
Post #3
+5
My Predictions

Mixed lll

GC - Plainfield "Nouvelles" (Best Costumes, Best Costumes)
1RU - Warren Central "Spirit" (Best Vocals)

Single-Gender

GC - Fishers "Sound" (Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Costumes)
1RU - North Central "Descants"
2RU - Plainfield "Femmes Fatales"
3RU - Castle "Knightingales"

Mixed Tier l

GC - North Central "Counterpoints" (Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Costumes)
1RU - Fishers "Electrum"
2RU - Plainfield "Belles et Beaux"
3RU - Carroll "Minstrel Magic" or Castle "Knight Sensations"

Note: In the large mixed division; Plainfield, Carroll, and Castle are pretty exchangeable, and the same goes for Plainfield and North Central in the large Single-Gender division.


J

Jamin2ma on Feb 27, 2022, 3:39 PM
Post #1
 
Schedule?






Sponsored






©2002-2022 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.