Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2021 Season > Simmons Show Choir Smackdown 2021


Event Info


March 5th-6th, 2021

Location

This is an online-only event.

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  27 Mixed Groups
  7 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  16 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Simmons "Synergy"

Judges:

  Scott Thorne (vocals)

  Joseph Kincaid (vocals)

  Dominic Matas (choreo)

  Tara Tober (choreo)

  Garrett Breeze (band)

  Lindsey Wallace (middle school solos)

  Devin Clevenger (high school solos)

  Elizabeth Clevenger (high school solos)


Ticket Prices:

$15 Streaming Pass for Friday
$15 Streaming Pass for Saturday

Map




Simmons Show Choir Smackdown 2021 (VIRTUAL)









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Encore Entertainment Company
 Medina High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Overall Large Mixed Champion 
Overall Grand Champion 

 CenterStage!
 Albertville High School
Second Place 

 Rhapsody
 Aurora High School
Third Place 

 Ignition
 Valley High School
4th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Swingsations
 Mt. Zion High School
First Place 
Best Show Design 

 Choralation
 Valley High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 Executive Suite
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
Third Place 

 Rhythm Masters
 Whiteland Community High School
4th Place 

 8th Street Singing Company
 Tift County High School
5th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Rhapsody In Blue
 Spain Park High School
First Place 
People's Champion 

 Applause
 Appling County High School
Second Place (TIE) 

 Out Of The Blue
 Chelsea High School
Second Place (TIE) 

 Phoenix
 Jasper High School
4th Place 

 Premiere
 Mt. Zion High School
5th Place 

 Harmony Gold
 Walsh Jesuit High School
6th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Choraliers
 Edgewood High School
First Place 
Overall Medium Mixed Champion 

 Paradigm
 Hoover High School
Second Place 
Extreme Entourage Award 

 Bridge Street Singers
 St. Francis High School
Third Place 

 Rider Revolution
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
4th Place 

 SHOUT
 Music Academy of Western New York
5th Place 

 Spectrum
 Maryville High School
6th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier V
 

Groups

 Varsity Singers
 Ada High School
First Place 

 Spotlight
 Helena High School
Second Place 

 Sound
 Oxford High School
Third Place 

 Canyon Singers
 Canyon Del Oro High School
4th Place 
Social Media Champion 

 Knight Rhythms
 East Noble High School
5th Place 


Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Capitol Harmony
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
First Place 

 Ladies Choice
 Tift County High School
Second Place 

 Expressions
 Whiteland Community High School
Third Place 

 CenSations!
 Albertville High School
4th Place 

 Prima Voce
 St. Francis High School
5th Place (TIE) 

 Tiftosterone
 Tift County High School
5th Place (TIE) 

 Premiere Edition
 East Noble High School
7th Place 

 Impact
 Aurora High School
8th Place 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Sound System
 Mt. Zion Junior High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 

 Leaders of the Pack
 Russell Middle School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 

 Ambassadors
 Clinton Junior High School
Third Place 

 Harmonics
 Hillwood Middle School
4th Place 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Patriot Singers
 Homewood Middle School
First Place 

 Aptitude
 Lakeside Middle School
Second Place 

 Sudden Impulse
 Southeast Polk Junior High School
Third Place 
Extreme Entourage Award 
People's Champion 

 Maximum Velocity
 Mitchell Middle School
4th Place 

 Cadence

 Bumpus Middle School
No Placement 

 Vox

 Hillwood Middle School
No Placement 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 CenterStage
 Appling County Middle School
First Place 

 Code Blue
 Berry Middle School
Second Place 

 Ovation
 Timberview Middle School
Third Place 

 Subwoofers
 Russell Middle School
4th Place 

 ROAR
 Music Academy of Western New York
5th Place 
Social Media Champion 


Middle School Girls Division
 

Groups

 Adrenaline
 Lakeside Middle School
First Place 

 Exclamation
 Mitchell Middle School
Second Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 18 members (view all)  



jim1





Jeff.1





Show Choir...





mallory.fl...1





DalJPritt1





MrCravero1



You must be logged in to post comments

25 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2

D

dellekincaid on Jan 29, 2021, 7:58 PM
Post #4
+1
I just added pictures of the lineup and the schedule. Just click the "photos" icon at the top of this page to access.




Jeff. on Jan 30, 2021, 12:50 AM
Post #5
 
Thank you! We appreciate you sharing those.

D

dellekincaid on Jan 29, 2021, 7:47 PM
Post #3
+1
Hey Everyone! We are so excited to be hosting this amazing event. If anyone is interested in viewing, you can purchase your tickets at our Live Stream site: https://page.inplayer.com/smackdown/

Also, if you would like to view the participating groups, Battle of the Bands, and performance schedules, please visit us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/show choirsmackdown




SwingsNathan on Dec 19, 2020, 1:26 AM
Post #1
+1
It looks like they've posted the full roster of competing choirs on their website. Looking to be an exciting event!




willsome429 on Dec 19, 2020, 2:53 AM
Post #2
+3
TL;DR: The website doesn't list divisions or performance times, but I'd assume they follow Southern tiers and have middle school on Friday and high school on Saturday.

- Ada "Varsity Singers" (OH)
- Appling County High "Applause" (GA)
- Appling County Middle "Center Stage" (GA)
- Aurora "Rhapsody" and "Impact" (NE)
- Berry "Code Blue" (AL)
- Bumpus "Cadence" (AL)
- Canyon del Oro "Canyon Singers" (AZ)
- Clinton Junior "Ambassadors" (MS)
- East Noble "Premiere Edition" (IN)
- Edgewood "Choraliers" (OH)
- Homewood High "The Network", "The Associate", and "Legacy" (AL)
- Homewood Middle "Patriot Singers" (AL)
- Hoover "Paradigm" (AL)
- Jasper "Phoenix" (AL)
- Lakeside "Adrenaline" and "Aptitude" (CA)
- Maryville "Spectrum" (MO)
- Mitchell Middle "Maximum Velocity" and "Exclamation" (SD)
- Music Academy of Western New York "Shout" and "Roar" (NY)
- Mt. Zion High "Swingsations" (IL)
- Mt. Zion Middle "Sound System" (IL)
- Oak Mountain Middle "Elevation" (AL)
- Russell "Leaders of the Pack" and "Sub Woofers" (NE)
- Simmons "Synergy" (AL)
- Sioux Falls Roosevelt "Executive Suite", "Capitol Harmony", and "Rider Revolution" (SD)
- Southeast Polk Junior "Sudden Impulse" (IA)
- Spain Park "Rhapsody in Blue" (AL)
- St. Francis "Bridge Street Singers" and "Prima Voce" (MN)
- Tift County "8th Street Singing Company", "Ladies' Choice" and "Tiftostertone" (GA)
- Valley "Choralation" and "Ignition" (IA)
- Walsh Jesuit "Harmony Gold" (OH)
- Whiteland Community "Rhythm Masters" and "Expressions" (IN)



Prev 1 2





Sponsored






©2002-2021 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.