Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2011 Season > Bishop Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational 2011


Event Info


March 5th, 2011

Venue Info

Bishop Luers High School
333 E. Paulding Road
Fort Wayne, IN 46816

Phone: (260) 456-1261

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Bishop Luers "Minstrels"
  Bishop Luers "Knight Stars"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Bishop Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational 2011









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Central Sound
 Lawrence Central High School
Grand Champion 
Outstanding Vocals 
Outstanding Show 
Outstanding Technical Crew 
Outstanding Winds 
Outstanding Male Vocalist (Jeffery Hunnicutt) 
Outstanding Female Vocalist (Akiya Bryant) 

 Visual Volume
 Poca High School
First Runner Up 

 Sandpipers
 Chesterton High School
Second Runner Up 

 Magic
 Manteno High School
3rd Runner Up 
Outstanding Percussion 

 Vocal Infusion
 Anderson High School
4th Runner Up 

 Summit Sound
 Bishop Dwenger High School
5th Runner Up 
Outstanding Keyboard 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Womens Division
 

Groups

 Sweet Sensation
 Lawrence Central High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Vocal Elegance
 Anderson High School
Second Place 

 Drifters
 Chesterton High School
Third Place 

 Elegance
 Bishop Dwenger High School
4th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 14 members (view all)  



lb24brt1





DamonSmith1





dance4love1





13481





j222sXe1





phsalto21



37 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



andyplanck on Mar 7, 2011, 4:18 AM
Post #37
 
A HUGE thank you to all who were involved in the 37th Annual Bishop Luers Show Choir Invitational!!! The talent was tremendous-- we are truly proud hosts!!! Congratulations on a fantastic day, and we hope to see everyone next year for the 38th!!!

COMPLETE RESULTS:

Friday, March 4 -- Middle School Show Choir Championships

DYNAMIC PERFORMERS:
Woodside "Class Act" - Avery Heatwole
St. Joseph/St. Elizabeth "Brooklyn Street Singers" - Claire Scheible
Memorial Park "78 Edition" - Abby Grider
Miami "Sound Machine" - Jasaria Smith

OVERALL RESULTS:
3rd Runner-Up: St. Joseph/St. Elizabeth "Brooklyn Street Singers"
2nd Runner-Up: Miami "Sound Machine"
1st Runner-Up: Woodside "Class Act"
Grand Champion: Memorial Park "78 Edition"

Saturday, March 5 -- 37th Annual Bishop Luers Show Choir Invitational

SOLO COMPETITION RESULTS--
1st Runner-Up: Jordan Woodall - Lawrence Central
Grand Champion: Andrew Sherman - North Side

GIRLS CHOIR RESULTS--

DYNAMIC PERFORMERS:
Bishop Dwenger "Elegance" - Jessica Murphy
Chesterton "The Drifters" - Amethyst Zubert
Anderson "Vocal Elegance" - Lindley Chapman
Lawrence Central "Sweet Sensation" - India Murray

CAPTION AWARDS:
Best Vocals: Lawrence Central "Sweet Sensation"
Best Choreography: Lawrence Central "Sweet Sensation"

OVERALL RESULTS:
3rd Runner-Up: Bishop Dwenger "Elegance"
2nd Runner-Up: Chesterton "The Drifters"
1st Runner-Up: Anderson "Vocal Elegance"
Grand Champion: Lawrence Central "Sweet Sensation"

MIXED CHOIR RESULTS--

DYNAMIC PERFORMERS:
Garrett "Encore!" - Kaitlyn Boger
Middletown "Purple Pizzazz" - Brianna Lipscomb
Ross "Rhythm in Motion" - Stephanie Wigal
Riverdale "Soundsation" - Ben WIlliam
Woodlan "Warrior Ambition" - Carly Huth
Cory Rawson "Impressions" - Courtney Burmooth
Wapakoneta "Singsation" - Kelsey Barett
Anderson "Vocal Infusion" - Mackenzie Bowen
Bishop Dwenger "Summit Sound" - Claire Burkett
North Side "Wave of Distinction" - Darby LeClear
Chesterton "The Sandpipers" - Jeff Waltz
Poca "Visual Volume" - Julia Celario
Lawrence Central "Central Sound" - Syndi Rucker
Manteno "Magic" - Christina Grudnefski

CLASS RESULTS:

CLASS C-
3rd Runner-Up: Garrett "Encore!"
2nd Runner-Up: Riverdale "Soundsation"
1st Runner-Up: Cory Rawson "Impressions"
Class C Champion: Poca "Visual Volume"

CLASS B-
4th Runner-Up: Woodlan "Warrior Ambition"
3rd Runner-Up: Ross "Rhythm and Motion"
2nd Runner-Up: Wapakoneta "Singsation"
1st Runner-Up: Bishop Dwenger "Summit Sound"
Class B Champion: Manteno "Magic"

CLASS A-
4th Runner-Up: Middletown "Purple Pizzazz"
3rd Runner-Up: North Side "Wave of Distinction"
2nd Runner-Up: Anderson "Vocal Infusion"
1st Runner-Up: Chesterton "The Sandpipers"
Class A Champion: Lawrence Central "Central Sound"

CAPTION AWARDS:
Outstanding Strings: Middletown "Purple Pizzazz"
Outstanding Keyboard: Bishop Dwenger "Elegance"
Outstanding Percussion: Manteno "Magic"
Outstanding Winds: Lawrence Central "Central Sound"
Outstanding Technical Crew: Lawrence Central "Central Sound"
Outstanding Male Vocalist: Jeffery Hunnicutt - Lawrence Central "Central Sound"
Outstanding Female Vocalist: Akiya Bryant - Lawrence Central "Central Sound"

FINALS RESULTS;
Outstanding Vocals: Lawrence Central "Central Sound"
Outstanding Show (Choreography/Overall General Effect): Lawrence Central "Central Sound"
5th Runner-Up: Bishop Dwenger "Summit Sound"
4th Runner-Up: Anderson "Vocal Infusion"
3rd Runner-Up: Manteno "Magic"
2nd Runner-Up: Chesterton "The Sandpipers"
1st Runner-Up: Poca "Visual Volume"
Grand Champion: Lawrence Central "Central Sound"


CONGRATS AGAIN!!!!


S

shwchr84 on Mar 7, 2011, 4:08 AM
Post #36
 


QUOTE (Rossbass2008 @ Mar 07 2011, 02:49 AM) *

Ross received 4th runner up in class B.


Anyone know what the class placings were?


D

Dahveed90 on Mar 7, 2011, 2:49 AM
Post #35
 
Ross received 4th runner up in class B.

L

LIFESTYLE on Mar 7, 2011, 2:21 AM
Post #34
 
Mixed Division Championship Sing off Results

GC: Lawrence Central
1st RU: Poca
2nd RU: Chesterton
3rd RU: Manteno
4th RU: Anderson
5th RU: Dwenger

Vocals: Lawrence Central
Visuals: Lawrence Central
Best Male Soloist: Jeffrey Hunnicutt (LC)
Best Female Soloist: Akiya Bryant (LC)
Best Tech Crew: Lawrence Central
Best Wind Section: Lawrence Central
Best Keyboard: ???
Best Percusion: ???
Best Strings: ???

Sorry about the question marks, i just for the life of me forgot who won those captions. I know it wasn't LC and it was like all different schools.

Everyone performed extremely well, and this competition was a lot of fun. Thanks Bishop Luers for being great hosts too.




SummitSinger113 on Mar 6, 2011, 7:40 PM
Post #33
 
Girls Results were

1 LC (Vox, Choreo)
2 Anderson
3 Chesterton
4 Dwenger




alexanderhall on Mar 6, 2011, 6:06 AM
Post #32
 
Final Results!

1 LC (vox, choreo)
2 Poca
3 Chesterton
4 Manteno
5 Anderson
6 Dwenger




brockamper on Mar 6, 2011, 4:42 AM
Post #31
 


QUOTE (Quikksilver010 @ Mar 06 2011, 04:32 AM) *

All I know is that Poca got 2nd. I'm pretty sure Lawrence Central got GC


So Manteno in 3rd then I would believe. But I could be wrong. Anyone have official results?




I_DID_NAHHT on Mar 6, 2011, 4:32 AM
Post #30
 
All I know is that Poca got 2nd. I'm pretty sure Lawrence Central got GC



brockamper on Mar 6, 2011, 4:25 AM
Post #29
 
So whos in finals?

K

Keirak on Mar 5, 2011, 5:45 AM
Post #28
 
The change in the schedule involves: Garrett High School has graciously changed to 8:30am to help Chesterton Girls out. North side High School is scheduled for 3:00pm because they are hosting at their high school, sectionals for speech.


The middle school finals were: Memorial Park - Grand Champ
Woodside middle school-1st runner-up
Miami middle school-2nd runner-up
St. Joe/St. Elizabeth elementary- 3rd runner-up


Congratulations! Fort Wayne is blessed with many talented young men and women!




brockamper on Mar 3, 2011, 3:14 AM
Post #27
 


QUOTE (magic_man @ Mar 02 2011, 06:04 AM) *


thanks dude! u got our back! (: lol


Haha well you guys have ours too! Good luck with the rest of the year!




SummitSinger113 on Mar 3, 2011, 3:10 AM
Post #26
 
I feel like the prediction posted is spot on so I won't be posting any predictions for this comp haha. I'm very excited for this competition. It's always a blast competiting at our sister school!



DamonSmith on Mar 2, 2011, 6:04 AM
Post #25
 


QUOTE (brockamper @ Mar 02 2011, 03:45 AM) *

You might be pleasantly surprised by Manteno! They've been a terrific group all year and this has been one of the best shows I've ever seen them pull off! Good luck to everyone!



thanks dude! u got our back! (: lol




Rian on Mar 2, 2011, 5:07 AM
Post #24
 
That would be wonderful. thank you, also could you post the middle school schedule? I'm going to be adding the schools for the event page soon, and would like to have the right order.

K

Keirak on Mar 2, 2011, 4:37 AM
Post #23
 
There is a change in the schedule posted. North side high school will be competing in the afternoon because of a school conflict. I will try to get it online tomorrow. We are also hosting a middle school competition on Friday night beginning at 6:00pm.

K

Keirak on Mar 2, 2011, 4:31 AM
Post #22
 


QUOTE (Stolby @ Feb 28 2011, 10:06 PM) *

A wonderful SCC fairy sent me a post with the schedule...

here is it!


Dwenger girls- 8:00 a.m.
Garrett mixed- 8:30 a.m.
Anderson girls- 9:00 a.m.
Lawrence Central girls- 9:30 a.m.
Chesterton girls- 10:00 a.m.
North Side mixed- 10:30 a.m.
Middletown mixed- 11:00 a.m.
Ross mixed- 11:30 a.m.
Bishop Luers girls (exhibition)- 12:00 p.m.

LUNCH

Riverdale mixed- 12:30 p.m.
Woodlan mixed- 1:00 p.m.
Cory Rawson mixed- 1:30 p.m.
Wapakoneta mixed- 2:00 p.m.
Anderson mixed- 2:30 p.m.
Bishop Dwenger mixed- 3:00 p.m.

Chesterton mixed- 3:45 p.m.
Poca mixed- 4:15 p.m.
Lawrence Central mixed- 4:45 p.m.
Manteno mixed- 5:15 p.m.
Luers mixed (exhibition)- 5:45 p.m.



M

Mr.HJA on Mar 2, 2011, 3:55 AM
Post #21
 


QUOTE (Pianoman1988 @ Feb 28 2011, 10:35 PM) *


Should be a sweep for LC, I really enjoy their show this year, and their vocals are fantastic as usual. their choreo was very clean even at Pike, so I'd assume they've only gotten cleaner.

I'll go with:
GC: Lawrence Central
1RU:Manteno
2RU: Chesterton
3RU: Bishop Dwenger
4RU: Anderson

Vocals: LC
Choreo: LC
Combo: LC (also incredible...)




I LOVE THIS PREDICTION lol *biased* I have not heard of Manteno *goes to youtube* i may change and place Anderson higher (they've combined schools and i know they have incredible singers)




brockamper on Mar 2, 2011, 3:45 AM
Post #20
 


QUOTE (Pianoman1988 @ Feb 28 2011, 10:35 PM) *


Should be a sweep for LC, I really enjoy their show this year, and their vocals are fantastic as usual. their choreo was very clean even at Pike, so I'd assume they've only gotten cleaner.

I'll go with:
GC: Lawrence Central
1RU:Manteno
2RU: Chesterton
3RU: Bishop Dwenger
4RU: Anderson

Vocals: LC
Choreo: LC
Combo: LC (also incredible...)


You might be pleasantly surprised by Manteno! They've been a terrific group all year and this has been one of the best shows I've ever seen them pull off! Good luck to everyone!


L

luers11 on Mar 1, 2011, 10:04 PM
Post #19
 
Im hosting Poca!

S

Sick Nenkel on Mar 1, 2011, 10:02 PM
Post #18
 
I wouldn't count poca out though.


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.