Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2021 Season > Huntington North Midwest Showcase 2021


Event Info


February 27th, 2021

Venue Info

Huntington North High School
Auditorium
450 MacGahan Street
Huntington, IN 46750

Phone: (260) 356-6104

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  7 Womens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Huntington North "Varsity Singers"
  Huntington North "Viking Volume"
  Riverview "Singers"

Judges:

  Alan Alder

  Rosalie Geller

  Rick Reckner

  Jeni Donahue


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Huntington North Midwest Showcase 2021









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Class Royale
 Homestead High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Crew (TIE) 

 Minstrel Magic
 Carroll High School
Second Place 
Best Female Soloist 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Fusion
 Fairfield Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 New Era
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 
Best Crew (TIE) 

 Patriot Edition
 Jay County High School
Third Place 

 Summit Sound
 Bishop Dwenger High School
4th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Knight Moves
 Norwell High School
First Place 

 City Heat
 Columbia City High School
Second Place 

 Dimensions
 Austin High School
Third Place 

 26th Street Innovations
 Marion High School
4th Place 
Best Male Soloist (Jayden Holder) 


Womens Division
 

Groups

 Knight Stars
 Norwell High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Crew (TIE) 

 Select Sound
 Carroll High School
Second Place (TIE) 

 Elite
 Homestead High School
Second Place (TIE) 
Best Band (TIE) 
Best Crew (TIE) 

 City Lights
 Columbia City High School
4th Place 

 Expressions
 Fairfield Jr/Sr High School
5th Place 
Best Band (TIE) 

 Just Treble
 Jay County High School
6th Place 

 Elegance
 Bishop Dwenger High School
7th Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Class Act
 Woodside/Summit Middle School
First Place 
Best Choreography 

 New Generation
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 

 78 Edition
 Memorial Park Middle School
Third Place 
Best Vocals 

 West Side Sound
 Noblesville West Middle School
4th Place 

 Adrenaline
 Austin Middle School
5th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 38 members (view all)  



sadielorenz1





i.s.a.b.e....1





DDavis#241





AddysenMarie1





CarterMcDo...1





_Hollen94_



You must be logged in to post comments

14 comments • Sort by

T

TristanTragic on Mar 21, 2021, 3:13 AM
Post #14
 
Confused on the mask situation



willsome429 on Mar 9, 2021, 4:38 PM
Post #13
 
Best Male Soloist from Marion was Jayden Holder. The school release made it sound like the group name was shortened to simply "Innovations" but it could just be a case of information not being relayed correctly - does anybody from Indiana know if this is true or not?

D

DDavis#24 on Feb 28, 2021, 5:38 AM
Post #12
+2
Results

Middle school
4th runner up- Austin
3rd runner up- Noblesville
2nd runner up- memorial park
1st runner up- Churubusco
Grand Champ- Woodside/summit
Choreography- Woodside/summit
Vocals- 78th Addition

Single-Gender

6th runner up- Bishop Dwenger
5th runner up- Jay county
4th runner up- Fairfield
3rd runner up- Columbia City
1st Runner up ( tie)- Caroll and Homestead
Grand Champ- Norwell
Choreography- Norwell
Vocals- Norwell

Small Mixed

3rd runner up- Marion
2nd runner up- Austin
1st runner up- Columbia City
Grand Champ- Norwell

Medium Mixed

3rd runner up- Bishop Dwenger
2nd runner up- Jay county
1st runner up- Churubusco
Grand Champ- Fairfield

Large Mixed
1st runner up- Caroll
Grand Champ- Homestead

Vocals- Homestead
Choreography- Homestead
Crew ( tie)- Churubusco and Homestead
Instrumental- Homestead




Clovis H on Feb 28, 2021, 1:39 AM
Post #11
+3
WOW!!! Norwell blowing me away like usual!!!

M

Mandy Sturgis on Feb 25, 2021, 5:30 AM
Post #8
+1
Is there going to be a livestream?




averyecunningham on Feb 26, 2021, 10:37 PM (Edited)
Post #10
+1
yes, i’ve been told this is a link
https://livestream.com/hnhs/events/9545072?fbclid=IwAR1kcOsvFFMebwVBAJzq2jCgMWHNO6U1xI4URkXFDYGuczq1ZqdEatFIRyo


A

Alexspringer1 on Feb 26, 2021, 2:30 AM
Post #9
+6
I think Homestead will take the win, I’m interested to see though. Seeing how Homesteads comp went last week, it’s anyone’s game. Also, don’t underestimate, New Era! Rooting for my home school all the way! Much love y’all!



tristan.grider on Feb 24, 2021, 6:18 PM
Post #7
 
Predictions

Tier I Mixed
GC: Carroll "Minstrel Magic" (BV,BC)
1RU: Homestead "Class Royale"

Women's Division
GC: Carroll "Select Sound" (BC)
1RU: Norwell "Knight Stars" (BV)
2RU: Homestead "Elite"
3RU: Bishop Dwenger "Elegance"

Tier II Mixed
GC: Fairfield "Fusion" (BV,BC)
1RU: Jay County "Patriot Edition"
2RU: Bishop Dwenger "Summit Sound"

Tier III
GC: Columbus East "Center Stage" (BV)
1RU: Columbia City "City Heat" (BC)
2RU: Austin Dimensions"


P

Paul_Keeley on Feb 24, 2021, 5:23 PM
Post #5
+1
who are the judges this weekend


J

Jeffreco on Feb 24, 2021, 5:57 PM
Post #6
+1
Alan Alder
Rosalie Geller
Rick Reckner
Jeni Donahue


J

Jazzy on Feb 22, 2021, 8:22 PM
Post #4
+2
Memorial Park "78th Edition" Junior High 8:30
Churubusco "New Generation" Junior High 9:10
Churbusco "New Era" Med. Mixed 9:45
Noblesville West "Westside Sound" Junior High 10:25
Marion "Innovation" Small Mixed 11:05
Carroll "Select Sound" Single-Gender 11:45
LUNCH 12:05 - 1:00
Carroll "Minstrel Magic" Large Mixed 1:00
Jay Co. "Just Treble" Single-Gender 1:40
Jay Co. "Patriot Edition" Med. Mixed 2:15
Austin "Adrenaline" Junior High 2:55
Austin "Dimensions" Small Mixed 3:30
Columbus East "Center Stage" Small Mixed 4:10
Fairfield "Expressions" Single-Gender 4:50
Fairfield "Fusion" Med. Mixed 5:25
DINNER 6:00-6:45
Bishop Dwenger "Elegance" Single-Gender 6:45
Bishop Dwenger "Summit Sound" Med. Mixed 7:20
Norwell "Knight Stars" Single-Gender 8:00
Norwell "Knight Moves" Small Mixed 8:35
Woodside "Class Act" Junior High 9:15
Columbia City "City Lights" Single-Gender 9:55
Columbia City "City Heat" Small Mixed 10:30
Homestead "Elite" Single-Gender 11:10
Homestead "Class Royale" Large Mixed 11:45
AWARDS CEREMONY 12:15


E

elizabethseverit on Feb 22, 2021, 8:05 PM
Post #3
 
Columbia City Will be attending

P

Paul_Keeley on Feb 21, 2021, 9:41 PM
Post #2
+2
carroll will be attending



JoshuaEngle on Feb 3, 2021, 7:51 PM
Post #1
+1
Who's all attending this?






Sponsored






©2002-2021 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.