Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2021 Season > Glenwood The Event 2021


Event Info


March 26th-27th, 2021

Location

This is an online-only event.

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  19 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  8 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Glenwood "Titan Fever"

Judges:

  Jeff Gemar

  Ron Morgan

  Sandi Thomas

  Susan Moninger

  Heath Gemar


Ticket Prices:

$20 for an All-Access Pass (watch stream day of and on demand for up to a month)
$40 for an Annual All-Access Pass (access for an entire year)

Map



Glenwood The Event 2021 (VIRTUAL)









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Minstrel Magic
 Carroll High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Best Costumes 

 First Edition
 Findlay High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Crew 
Best Soloist (Emma Parsell) 
Overall Best Female Soloist (Emma Parsell) 

 Visions
 Grenada High School
Third Place 
Best Set 
Best Soloist (Kayla Herrington) 

 Express
 Troy Buchanan High School
4th Place 

 South High Street Singers
 Fort Atkinson High School
5th Place 

 Rhapsody
 Aurora High School
6th Place 

 Modulations
 El Paso-Gridley High School
7th Place 

 Impulse
 Wahlert Catholic High School
8th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Opening Knight
 South Dearborn High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Trenton Donk) 
Overall Best Male Soloist (Trenton Donk) 

 Northern Stars
 Sheridan High School
Second Place 
Best Band 

 Vintage
 Neenah High School
Third Place 

 Connection
 Warren Central High School
4th Place 
Best Vocals 

 City Lights
 Rock Bridge High School
5th Place 

 Voices In Perfection
 Capital High School
6th Place 

 Singers
 Sullivan High School
7th Place 

 Soundsation
 Lakeside High School
8th Place 

 Sensations
 Watseka Community High School
9th Place 

 Guys and Dolls
 Brodhead High School
10th Place 


Womens Division
 

Groups

 Select Sound
 Carroll High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Michaela Mooney) 

 Hi Fidelity
 El Paso-Gridley High School
Second Place 
Best Band 

 Hi-Lites
 Warren Central High School
Third Place 

 Satin 'n Lace
 Rock Bridge High School
4th Place 

 Impact
 Wahlert Catholic High School
5th Place 


Prep Division
 

 Soundwave
 Troy Buchanan High School


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Leaders of the Pack
 Russell Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Judges' Choice Award (Evelyn Turner) 

 Entertainers
 Grenada Middle School
Second Place 
Best Costumes 

 Stampede
 Millard North Middle School
Third Place 

 Show Dogs
 Beadle Middle School
4th Place 

 Spark of Class
 Jackson Middle School
5th Place 
Best Soloist (Aidan Stammen) 

 Singers, Jr.
 Sullivan Middle School
6th Place 

 Subwoofers
 Russell Middle School
7th Place 

 Ignite
 Mazzuchelli Catholic Middle School
8th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 22 members (view all)  



KevinD1





amber.noles1





DalJPritt1





BridgeS1





MAX G.1





garianedwards1



You must be logged in to post comments

26 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

M

MAX G. on Mar 28, 2021, 12:57 AM (Edited)
Post #22
+6
Single-Gender Awards:

4th Runner Up: Wahlert Impact
3rd Runner Up: Rock Bridge Satin n Lace
2nd Runner Up: Warren Central Hi-Lites
1st Runner Up: El Paso Hi-Fidelity (best band)
Grand Champions: Carroll Select Sound (best soloist, best choreography, best vocals)

Prep Division:
Grand Champions: TBHS Soundwave (best soloist (Harrison Edwards), best choreography, best vocals, best band)

Tier 2 Results:

9th Runner Up: Brodhead Guys and Dolls
8th Runner Up: Watseka Sensations
7th Runner Up: Lakeside Soundsation
6th Runner Up: Sullivan Singers
5th Runner Up: Capital VIP
4th Runner Up: Rock Bridge City Lights
3rd Runner Up: Warren Central Connection (best vocals)
2nd Runner Up: Neenah Vintage
1st Runner Up: Sheridan Northern Stars (best band)
Grand Champion: South Dearborn Opening Knight (best soloist-Trenton Donk, best choreography)

Tier I:

7th Runner Up: Wahlert Impulse
6th Runner Up: El Paso Modulations
5th Runner Up: Aurora Rhapsody
4th Runner Up: Fort Atkinson South High Street Singers
3rd Runner Up: Troy Buchanan Express
2nd Runner Up: Grenada Visions (best soloist Kayla Harrington)
1st Runner Up: Findlay First Edition (best band, best vocals)
Grand Champions: Carroll Minstrel Magic (best choreography)

OVERALL:

Overall Outstanding Male Soloist: South Dearborn Opening Knight-Trenton Donk
Overall Outstanding Female Soloist: Findlay First Edition-Emma Parsell
Overall 5th Runner Up: Carroll Select Sound
Overall 4th Runner Up: Fort Atkinson South High Street Singers
Overall 3rd Runner Up: Troy Buchanan Express
Overall Best Show Set: Grenada Visions
Overall 2nd Runner Up: Grenada Visions
Overall Best Crew: Findlay First Edition
Overall Best Combo: Findlay First Edition
Overall Best Vocals: Findlay First Edition
Overall 1st Runner Up: Findlay First Edition
Overall Best Costumes: Carroll Minstrel Magic
Overall Best Show Design: Carroll Minstrel Magic
Overall Best Choreography: Carroll Minstrel Magic


If I did happen to misspell someone's name or miss something else please correct me!





Häakon on Mar 28, 2021, 5:04 AM
Post #25
+1
Thanks so much for the depth of this information, Max - it's really appreciated! I do have one question - I notice you left out Dubuque Wahlert "Impulse" from the Tier I results (but did list every competing group in Tier II). Just wondering if they didn't end up competing or if you just didn't list them. Just trying to make sure our records are complete and accurate! Thanks again.


M

MAX G. on Mar 28, 2021, 5:33 AM
Post #26
+1
Oh yes, haha, thanks for the catch! Fixed it!

G

goinggray on Mar 28, 2021, 4:38 AM
Post #24
+2
Carroll HS Minstrel Magic and Select Sound.......SO PROUD OF YOU!!!!! Bubba and Tara and I are incredibly lucky to be your visual design team, and we're incredibly blessed to be Jill's and Eric's "Assistant Coaching Squad"! Love you guys so much, and tremendously proud of your wins in both divisions!!! God bless, Damon



Clovis H on Mar 28, 2021, 1:02 AM
Post #23
+1
Congratulations to all groups today!!



Clovis H on Mar 28, 2021, 12:56 AM
Post #21
+1
Small Mixed Results:
9th RU: Broadhead
8th RU: Watseka
7th RU: Lakeside
6th RU: Sullivan
5th RU: Capital
4th RU: Rock Bridge
3rd RU: Warren Central (BV)
2nd RU: Neenah
1st RU: Sheridan (Best Band)
GC: South Dearborn (Best Soloist - Trenton Donk, BC)




brockamper on Mar 27, 2021, 12:50 AM
Post #12
 
Make sure to vote for People’s Choice!
Middle School
High School



M

MAX G. on Mar 27, 2021, 12:59 AM
Post #13
+1
I don't think the links work




brockamper on Mar 27, 2021, 1:09 AM
Post #14
 
Carmen Audience Scoring
Try this one. Scroll down and the click on The EVENT.





Clovis H on Mar 27, 2021, 2:46 AM
Post #16
 
It told me that the event had been archived at like 7:30


M

MAX G. on Mar 27, 2021, 5:21 AM
Post #17
 
Imma try tomorrow morning once the competition starts to see if it won’t be archived anymore


C

collinsj on Mar 27, 2021, 11:31 PM
Post #18
 
Tried to click- but it says archived.




Clovis H on Mar 28, 2021, 12:09 AM
Post #20
 
Same for me.

M

MAX G. on Mar 27, 2021, 11:40 PM
Post #19
+1
It's quite intriguing might I say. When I was still in high school, all the choirs I would be able to see are from Illinois, Indiana or Missouri. And now I get to see the different types of shows everyone has this year STATE WIDE; it's truly amazing!

M

MAX G. on Mar 27, 2021, 1:39 AM
Post #15
+3
Middle School Results:

7th Runner Up: Mazzuchelli Ignite
6th Runner Up: Russell Subwoofers
5th Runner Up: Sullivan Singers Jr
4th Runner Up: Jackson Spark of Class (Best soloist)
3rd Runner Up: Beadle Show Dogs
2nd Runner Up: Millard North Stampede
1st Runner Up: Grenada Entertainers (best costumes)
Grand Champions: Russell Leaders of the Pack (best show design, best vocals, best choreography)




Wilson Wang on Mar 23, 2021, 1:21 PM
Post #11
+1
Wow, this competition looks to be a good one. Good luck to all the groups competing!



Jeff. on Mar 16, 2021, 9:28 PM (Edited)
Post #10
+1
Schedule's now added. Virtual tickets can be purchased here: http://livestream.glenwoodtitanfever.com/.

Friday
8:15 pm - Titan Fever
8:30 pm - Awards
Saturday
7:15 pm - Titan Fever
7:30 pm - Awards

Middle School Awards Live Stream Link
High School Awards Live Stream




SwingsNathan on Mar 12, 2021, 7:44 PM
Post #9
+5
Wow, what an impressive tier two lineup here!



brockamper on Mar 12, 2021, 5:55 PM (Edited)
Post #7
+3
The Glenwood High School Choral Program, Glenwood Choral Boosters, and the Titan Fever Show Choir are excited to welcome the following groups "virtually" for The EVENT 2021!

The EVENT Virtual 2021 Performing Ensembles
Junior High/Middle School
Beadle Middle School "Show Dogs" (Omaha, NE)
Grenada Middle School "Entertainers" (Grenada, MS)
Jackson Middle School "Spark of Class" (Grove City, OH)
Mazzuchelli Catholic Middle School "Ignite" (Dubuque, IA)
Millard North Middle School "Stampede" (Omaha, NE)
Russell Middle School "Subwoofers" (Omaha, NE)
Russell Middle School "Leaders of the Pack" (Omaha, NE)
Sullivan Middle School "Singers, Jr." (Sullivan, IL)

High School Single-Gender
Carroll High School "Select Sound" (Fort Wayne, IN)
El Paso-Gridley High School "Hi Fidelity" (El Paso, IL)
Rock Bridge High School "Satin 'N Lace" (Columbia, MO)
Walhert Catholic High School "Impact" (Dubuque, IA)
Warren Central High School "Hi-Lites" (Indianapolis, IN)

High School Prep
Troy Buchanan High School "Soundwave" (Troy, MO)

High School Small Mixed
Brodhead High School "Guys and Dolls" (Brodhead, WI)
Capitol High School "Voices In Perfection" (Charleston, WV)
Lakeside High School "Soundsation" (Evans, GA)
Neenah High School "Vintage" (Neenah, WI)
Rock Bridge High School "City Lights" (Columbia, MO)
Sheridan High School "Northern Stars" (Thornville, OH)
South Dearborn High School "Opening Knight" (Aurora, IN)
Sullivan High School "Singers" (Sullivan, IL)
Warren Central High School "Connection" (Indianapolis, IN)
Watseka Community High School "Sensations" (Watseka, IL)

High School Open Class
Aurora High School "Rhapsody" (Aurora, NE)
Carroll High School "Minstrel Magic" (Fort Wayne, IN)
El Paso-Gridley High School "Modulations" (El Paso, IL)
Findlay High School "First Edition" (Findlay, OH)
Fort Atkinson High School “South High Street Singers” (Fort Atkinson, WI)
Grenada High School "Visions" (Grenada, MS)
Troy Buchanan High School "Express" (Troy, MO)
Walhert Catholic High School "Impulse" (Dubuque, IA)

A final schedule and information for our live stream will be announced at a later date - check back soon!





brockamper on Mar 12, 2021, 7:28 PM
Post #8
+1
Please note the addition of Fort Atkinson - my apologies!!!


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2021 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.