Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2011 Season > Millard West Singsation 2011


Event Info


January 22nd, 2011

Venue Info

Millard West High School
5710 S. 176th Avenue
Omaha, NE 68135

Phone: (402) 715-6000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Millard West "West in the Groove"
  Millard West "Uptown Girls"
  Millard West "Swing Cats"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Millard West Singsation 2011









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 RUSH
 Ralston High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Female Soloist 

 Ultimate Image
 Grand Island Senior High School
First Runner Up 
Best Costumes 
Best Male Soloist 

 Blackout
 Elkhorn South High School
Second Runner Up 

 Corporation
 Lewis Central High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Showstoppers
 Millard North High School
4th Runner Up 

 Treble Makers
 Mercy High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Vivace
 Skutt Catholic High School
First Place 

 Power Surge

 Elkhorn South High School
No Placement 

 JC Singers

 Junction City Senior High School
No Placement 

 Future Image

 Grand Island Senior High School
No Placement 


Womens Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Runway

 Ralston High School
Placement Unknown 

 Sweet Revelation

 Grand Island Senior High School
Placement Unknown 

 Company

 Lewis Central High School
Placement Unknown 

 Treble Makers

 Mercy High School
Placement Unknown 

 Illumination

 Millard North High School
Placement Unknown 


Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Leaders of the Pack

 Russell Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Show Dogs

 Beadle Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Vocal Diversity

 Andersen Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 First Edition

 Kiewit Middle School
Placement Unknown 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 18 members (view all)  



yezimariel1





shevsayed9681





alex414931





Von231





Cota551





'DoubleRolls'1



22 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



carlossilva92 on Jan 24, 2011, 11:31 PM
Post #22
 


QUOTE (AlyO @ Jan 24 2011, 02:56 AM) *


Congrats! You guys were awesome at Millard! Very impressive! That is really sweet of you to say about our show GOOD LUCK at Westide!



Same to you guys!
It will be a blood bath, so we'll all need it.
hahaha




AlyO on Jan 24, 2011, 2:56 AM
Post #21
 


QUOTE (carlossilva92 @ Jan 23 2011, 08:15 PM) *

Thank you again to everyone at millard west and to our hosts [who gave us delicious cookies.]
A great Competiton!
I loved GISH's show! Seriously you guys, you guys really rocked it.
I kinda wanna watch your first song over and over again.
Really excited to see you guys again [cuz i know we will.]



Congrats! You guys were awesome at Millard! Very impressive! That is really sweet of you to say about our show GOOD LUCK at Westide!




carlossilva92 on Jan 23, 2011, 8:15 PM
Post #20
+1
Thank you again to everyone at millard west and to our hosts [who gave us delicious cookies.]
A great Competiton!
I loved GISH's show! Seriously you guys, you guys really rocked it.
I kinda wanna watch your first song over and over again.
Really excited to see you guys again [cuz i know we will.]




The Ethan Price on Jan 23, 2011, 7:48 PM
Post #19
+2
Captions:

Best Choreo: Ralston
Best Vocals: Ralston
Best Female Soloist: Ralston
Best Male: GISH
Best Costumes: GISH
Best Band: Lewis Central
Best Rodies: Marshal Tiger Drive




RalstonSC2011 on Jan 23, 2011, 9:44 AM (Edited)
Post #18
+1


QUOTE (The Ethan Price @ Jan 23 2011, 05:05 AM) *

Final Results:

Grand Champion: Ralston "Rush"
First Runner Up: Grand Island "Ultimate Image"
Second Runner Up: Elkhorn South "Black Out"
Third Runner Up: Lewis Central "Lewis Corp"
Fourth Runner Up: Millard North "Show Stoppers"
Fifth Runner Up: Mercy Girls

I picked the top 5 in my original predictions. I just mixed the order a bit. Congratulations to everyone, especially Ralston! I'll be seeing you next weekend!




thanks so much! we really worked our butts off lol we learned that tap dance break 5 days before the competition! thanks again for cheering us on :D and congrats to all the other groups as well!!!




The Ethan Price on Jan 23, 2011, 5:05 AM
Post #17
+1
Final Results:

Grand Champion: Ralston "Rush"
First Runner Up: Grand Island "Ultimate Image"
Second Runner Up: Elkhorn South "Black Out"
Third Runner Up: Lewis Central "Lewis Corp"
Fourth Runner Up: Millard North "Show Stoppers"
Fifth Runner Up: Mercy Girls

I picked the top 5 in my original predictions. I just mixed the order a bit. Congratulations to everyone, especially Ralston! I'll be seeing you next weekend!




The Ethan Price on Jan 23, 2011, 4:46 AM
Post #16
+1
Grand Champions: Ralston "Rush".

Full results to follow.




The Ethan Price on Jan 23, 2011, 1:37 AM (Edited)
Post #15
+1
Finalists:

Ralston, GISH, Skutt, Lewis Central, Mercy Girls, Millard North.

I just got one quick text from this cute Ralston girl, who had to turn around and go perform right away in finals.

But Ralston IS in first place after daytime!




sPorteK565 on Jan 23, 2011, 1:26 AM
Post #14
 
This almunus of Omaha North Explosion! would love to know if they made finals (and just a general update. Haha). :D



The Ethan Price on Jan 22, 2011, 3:44 AM
Post #13
+1


QUOTE (Ultimate Allie @ Jan 22 2011, 12:21 AM) *


I'm always excited to see Ralston, and Lewis had a great show last year so I don't expect anything less. I'm so excited to watch Elkhorn South seeing as it's our old directors new group! (: I'm kinda bummed to see us predicted at third runner up, but I'm very excited for everyone to see our show! Good luck to all groups tomorrow, and I can't wait to see how it all turns out!



I think you missed the part where I said the top 4 can go any way.




carlossilva92 on Jan 22, 2011, 3:01 AM
Post #12
 


QUOTE (Ultimate Allie @ Jan 22 2011, 12:21 AM) *


I'm always excited to see Ralston, and Lewis had a great show last year so I don't expect anything less. I'm so excited to watch Elkhorn South seeing as it's our old directors new group! (: I'm kinda bummed to see us predicted at third runner up, but I'm very excited for everyone to see our show! Good luck to all groups tomorrow, and I can't wait to see how it all turns out!



I've always loved GISH's show :D
Hahaha
Sooooooooo excited for tomorrow.




Ultimate Allie on Jan 22, 2011, 12:21 AM
Post #11
 


QUOTE (The Ethan Price @ Jan 20 2011, 03:44 AM) *

Predictions:

Grand Champions: Ralston "Rush" (Vocals)
First Runner Up: Elkhorn South "Black Out" (Choreography)
Second Runner Up: Lewis Central "Lewis Corp" (Band)
Third Runner Up: Grand Island "Ultimate Image"
Fourth Runner Up: Millard North "Showstoppers"
Fifth Runner Up: Omaha North "Explosion"

Honestly, top three or four I could go seeing any way.



I'm always excited to see Ralston, and Lewis had a great show last year so I don't expect anything less. I'm so excited to watch Elkhorn South seeing as it's our old directors new group! (: I'm kinda bummed to see us predicted at third runner up, but I'm very excited for everyone to see our show! Good luck to all groups tomorrow, and I can't wait to see how it all turns out!




Von23 on Jan 20, 2011, 5:46 AM
Post #10
+1
First of all let me just say IM SUPER EXCITED TO BE GOING TO SINGSATION!!!! first year of show choir and first competition :D so excited. I hope we do well JC SINGERS!!!!

Second of all, Im really excited to go on this trip just to make some friends who share the same passion as me :D So if you see me there, dont be scared to say hi!




The Ethan Price on Jan 20, 2011, 3:44 AM (Edited)
Post #9
 
Predictions:

Grand Champions: Ralston "Rush" (Vocals)
First Runner Up: Elkhorn South "Black Out" (Choreography)
Second Runner Up: Lewis Central "Lewis Corp" (Band)
Third Runner Up: Grand Island "Ultimate Image"
Fourth Runner Up: Millard North "Showstoppers"
Fifth Runner Up: Omaha North "Explosion"

Honestly, top three or four I could go seeing any way.




Gustopher on Jan 20, 2011, 2:53 AM
Post #8
 
From Millard West's website!

Power Surge - Elkhorn South High - NE 7:05 a.m. 7:35 a.m. 8:00 a.m. 8:25 a.m.
JC Singers - Junction City High - KS 7:30 a.m. 8:00 a.m. 8:25 a.m. 8:50 a.m.
Future Image - Grand Island High- NE 7:55 a.m. 8:25 a.m. 8:50 a.m. 9:15 a.m.
Vivace - Skutt Catholic High - NE 8:20 a.m. 8:50 a.m. 9:15 a.m. 9:40 a.m.
Judges Break
Leaders of the Pack - Russell Middle - NE 9:00 a.m. 9:30 a.m. 9:50 a.m. 10:10 a.m.
Show Dogs - Beadle Middle - NE 9:20 a.m. 9:50 a.m. 10:10 a.m. 10:30 a.m.
Andersen Vocal Diversity - Andersen Middle - NE 9:40 a.m. 10:10 a.m. 10:30 a.m. 10:50 a.m.
Kiewit Show Choir - Kiewit Middle - NE 10:00 a.m. 10:30 a.m. 10:50 a.m. 11:10 a.m.
Swing Cats/Judges Break 10:20 a.m. 10:50 a.m. 11:10 a.m. 11:35 a.m.
Middle School Awards/Lunch
Runway - Ralston High - NE 11:15 a.m. 11:45 a.m. 12:10 p.m. 12:35 p.m.
Sweet Revelations - Grand Island High - NE 11:40 a.m. 12:10 p.m. 12:35 p.m. 1:00 p.m.
Lewis Central Company - Lewis Central High - IA 12:05 p.m. 12:35 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 1:25 p.m.
Treble Makers - Mercy High - NE 12:30 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 1:25 p.m. 1:50 p.m.
Illumination - Millard North High - NE 12:55 p.m. 1:25 p.m. 1:50 p.m. 2:15 p.m.
Limited Edition - Beatrice High - NE 1:20 p.m. 1:50 p.m. 2:15 p.m. 2:40 p.m.
Blackout - Elkhorn South High - NE 1:45 p.m. 2:15 p.m. 2:40 p.m. 3:05 p.m.
Judges Break
Tiger Drive - Marshall High - MN 2:20 p.m. 2:50 p.m. 3:15 p.m. 3:40 p.m.
Explosion! - Omaha North High Magnet - NE 2:45 p.m. 3:15 p.m. 3:40 p.m. 4:05 p.m.
Studio Singers - Omaha Northwest High - NE 3:10 p.m. 3:40 p.m. 4:05 p.m. 4:30 p.m.
Showstoppers - Millard North High - NE 3:35 p.m. 4:05 p.m. 4:30 p.m. 4:55 p.m.
Rush - Ralston High - NE 4:00 p.m. 4:30 p.m. 4:55 p.m. 5:20 p.m.
Lewis Corporation - Lewis Central High - IA 4:25 p.m. 4:55 p.m. 5:20 p.m. 5:45 p.m.
Ultimate Image - Grand Island High - NE 4:50 p.m. 5:20 p.m. 5:45 p.m. 6:10 p.m.
Uptown Girls/ Judges Dinner 5:15 p.m. 5:45 p.m. 6:10 p.m. 6:35 p.m.
Finals Announced/Dinner Break
Finalist 1 7:30 p.m.
Finalist 2 7:55 p.m.
Finalist 3 8:20 p.m.
Finalist 4 8:45 p.m.
Finalist 5 9:10 p.m.
Finalist 6 9:35 p.m.
West in the Groove 10:00 p.m.
Finalist Awards 10:25 p.m.




Ultimate Allie on Jan 20, 2011, 1:42 AM
Post #7
 


QUOTE (The Ethan Price @ Jan 20 2011, 01:31 AM) *


Could we please possibly get school names to go along with these? I can figure out a few (Lewis Central, Ralston, Omaha North, etc) but some I can't.



If I knew them I would tell you but thats all the schedule I looked at said :S




The Ethan Price on Jan 20, 2011, 1:31 AM
Post #6
+1


QUOTE (Ultimate Allie @ Jan 19 2011, 11:02 PM) *

Millard West's SINGSATION 2011

Elkhorn South Prep Group 8:00
JC Singers 8:25
Grand Island Future Image 8:50
Vivace 9:15
Leaders of the Pack 9:50
Show Dogs 10:10
Andersen Vocal Diversity 10:30
Kiewit Show Choir 10:50
Swing Cats/Judges Break 11:10
Runway 12:10
Grand Island Sweet Revelation 12:35
Lewis Central Company 1:00
Treble Makers 1:25
Illumination 1:50
Limited Edition 2:15
Elkhorn South Varsity A 2:40
Marshal 3:15
Explosion! 3:40
Studio Singers 4:05
Showstoppers 4:30
Rush 4:55
Lewis Corporation 5:20
Grand Island Ultimate Image 5:45
Uptown Girls/ Judges Dinner 6:10
Finalist 1 7:30
Finalist 2 7:55
Finalist 3 8:20
Finalist 4 8:45
Finalist 5 9:10
Finalist 6 9:35
West in the Groove 10:00
Finalist Awards 10:25



Could we please possibly get school names to go along with these? I can figure out a few (Lewis Central, Ralston, Omaha North, etc) but some I can't.




Ultimate Allie on Jan 19, 2011, 11:02 PM
Post #5
 
Millard West's SINGSATION 2011

Elkhorn South Prep Group 8:00
JC Singers 8:25
Grand Island Future Image 8:50
Vivace 9:15
Leaders of the Pack 9:50
Show Dogs 10:10
Andersen Vocal Diversity 10:30
Kiewit Show Choir 10:50
Swing Cats/Judges Break 11:10
Runway 12:10
Grand Island Sweet Revelation 12:35
Lewis Central Company 1:00
Treble Makers 1:25
Illumination 1:50
Limited Edition 2:15
Elkhorn South Varsity A 2:40
Marshal 3:15
Explosion! 3:40
Studio Singers 4:05
Showstoppers 4:30
Rush 4:55
Lewis Corporation 5:20
Grand Island Ultimate Image 5:45
Uptown Girls/ Judges Dinner 6:10
Finalist 1 7:30
Finalist 2 7:55
Finalist 3 8:20
Finalist 4 8:45
Finalist 5 9:10
Finalist 6 9:35
West in the Groove 10:00
Finalist Awards 10:25




Alex_Gager_Baritone on Jan 19, 2011, 9:25 PM
Post #4
 
Junction City's JC Singers are coming back we took third last year in prep division but we took best male voice in ensemble and male soloist



The Ethan Price on Jan 19, 2011, 5:05 AM (Edited)
Post #3
 


QUOTE (AlyO @ Jan 19 2011, 03:54 AM) *

Grand Island Senior High, Elkhorn South, Lewis Central and obviously Rhalston.. thats all I know of the top of my head!



Ralston*

This already sounds like a good competition!



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2021 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.