Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Marysville Showcase 2020


Event Info


January 17th-18th, 2020

Venue Info

Marysville High School
800 Amrine Mill Road
Marysville, OH 43040

Phone: (937) 642-0010

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Marysville "Swingers Unlimited"
  Bunsold "Mini Swingers"

Judges:

  Lexi Robson
  Nancy Slife Benko
  Nick Prior
  Darren Dale
  Eric J. Hayes, Jr.
  Grace McAllister (Best Soloists)
  Sammy Williams (Best Performer)
  Miriam Carson (Best Performer)

Ticket Prices:

Friday - $10
Saturday Day Round - $10
Saturday Finals - $10
Saturday All-day Pass - $15
Friday/Saturday Combo Pass - $20

Map




Marysville Showcase 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Friends
 Beavercreek High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 

 Music in Motion
 Solon High School
Second Place 
Best Crew 

 By Request
 Loveland High School
Third Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Judge's Award (Best Transitions) 

 The All Americans
 ETC School of Musical Arts
4th Place 

 Sandpipers
 Chesterton High School
5th Place 
Rich Rowland "Spirit of Show Choir" Award 

 Keynotes
 Olentangy High School
6th Place 
People's Choice 

 Legacy
 Ross High School
7th Place 
Best Female Soloist (Abrial Barnett) 

 Voices In Perfection
 Capital High School
8th Place 

 Varsity Chorale
 Euclid High School
9th Place 
Best Show Concept 
Judge's Award (Commanding the Stage) 
Judge's Award (Most Memorable Performance) 

 Harding Singers
 Marion Harding High School
10th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 St. C Singers
 St. Clairsville High School
First Place 
Best Costumes 
Judge's Award (Ryan Hoover) 
Best Dressed Director (Wayne Berk) 

 Music Company
 River Valley High School
Second Place 

 Music Unlimited
 Whitehall-Yearling High School
Third Place 

 Energizers
 Elgin High School
4th Place 
Judge's Award (Bridget) 


Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Drifters
 Chesterton High School
First Place 

 She-Notes
 Olentangy High School
Second Place 

 Allure
 Loveland High School
Third Place 

 Rouge
 ETC School of Musical Arts
4th Place 

 Singers Xtreme
 Marion Harding High School
5th Place 
Best Male Soloist (Piercen Burgess) 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Next Generation
 Ross Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Costumes 
Best Female Soloist 

 Revolution
 River Valley Middle School
Second Place 
People's Choice 
Best Male Soloist 

 Cutting Edge
 Hamilton Middle Schools
Third Place 
Judge's Award (Brave) 
Judge's Award (Go-Go Power Rangers) 

 Spark of Class
 Jackson Middle School
4th Place 

 Counterpoint
 West Clermont Middle School
5th Place 
Judge's Award (Fierce Splitter) 

 Dimensions
 Kenton Middle School
6th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 45 members (view all)  



jacobutzin1





madison dyll1





rm0227871





jj jones1





kenzielee1





jmarfy



You must be logged in to post comments

105 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 4 5



Get_Ready0203 on Dec 30, 2019, 6:46 AM
Post #14
+3
Saturday schedule:

8:00am - River Valley "The Music Company" - Mixed
8:30am - Whitehall Yearling "Music Unlimited" - Mixed
9:00am - Elgin "Engergizers" - Mixed
9:30am - Chesterton "Drifters" - Single Gender
10:00am - Olentangy "She-Notes" - Single Gender
10:30am - Loveland "Allure" - Single Gender
11:00am - Ross "Legacy" - Mixed
11:30am - ETC "Rouge" - Single Gender"

12:00pm - Lunch

1:15pm - Marion Harding "Singers Xtreme" - Single Gender
1:45pm - Chesterton "Sandpipers" - Mixed
2:15pm - Euclid "Varsity Chorale" - Mixed
2:45pm - Capital "Voices in Perfection" - Mixed
3:15pm - ETC "All Americans" - Mixed
3:45pm - Olentangy "Keynotes" - Mixed
4:15pm - Marion Harding "Harding Singers"
4:45pm - Solon "Music in Motion"
5:15pm - Loveland "By Request"
5:45pm - Beavercreek "Friends"

6:45pm -Daytime Awards
7:15pm - Dinner

8:00pm - Finalist #1
8:30pm - Finalist #2
9:00pm - Finalist #3
9:30pm - Finalist #4
10:00pm - FInalist #5
10:30pm - Finalist #6
11:00pm - Marysville "Swingers Unlimited"

11:30pm - Final Awards




treston.haines on Dec 20, 2019, 1:42 PM (Edited)
Post #8
+3
All competing high schools:
ETC "All Americans"
ETC "Rouge"
Capital "VIP"
Chesterton "Sandpipers"
Chesterton "Drifters"
Elgin "Energizers"
Euclid "Varsity Chorale"
Ross "Legacy"
Whitehall-Yearling "Music Unlimited"
St. Clairsville "St. C Singers"
Marion Harding "Singers Extreme"
Marion Harding "Harding Singers"
River Valley "Music Company"
Olentangy "Keynotes"
Olentangy "She-Notes"
Solon "Music in Motion"
Loveland "By Request"
Loveland "Allure"
Beavercreek "Friends"





idmjedi on Dec 20, 2019, 11:18 PM
Post #9
 
Will there be a livestream? I am very excited to see some of these groups!




parkergaines on Dec 30, 2019, 12:23 AM
Post #13
 
Years prior, there has been a stream. So, it's likely

A

AcadaMichael on Dec 21, 2019, 8:24 PM
Post #12
 
Predictions:
GC: Loveland "By Requesrt" (BC, BB)
1RU: Beavercreek "Friends" (BV)
2RU: Solon "Music In Motion"
3RU: ETC "All Americans" / Ross "Legacy"
4RU: Ross "Legacy" / ETC "All Americans"
5RU: Chesterton "Sandpipers"




BrockLee on Dec 21, 2019, 12:50 AM (Edited)
Post #11
+3
I’m praying that this doesn’t become another “Marysville Snowcase.” Marysville’s lineup hasn’t been this stacked since 2017!



itsevankonig on Dec 20, 2019, 11:33 PM
Post #10
+2
Predictions:
GC: Beavercreek “Friends” (BC)
1RU: Solon “Music In Motion” (BV)
2RU: Loveland “By Request” (BB)
3RU: ETC “The All Americans”
4RU: Ross “Legacy”
5RU: Chesterton “Sandpipers”
Good luck to all who are competing, this competition is going to be INSANE.




steuver_j on Nov 21, 2019, 10:36 PM
Post #7
+1
West Clermont will be competing in the Middle School division on Friday!



BrockLee on Sep 10, 2019, 12:27 AM (Edited)
Post #2
+3
Here are the schools I’ve heard are attending:
Beavercreek
Chesterton
ETC
Loveland
Medina
Olentangy
Ross
Solon





idmjedi on Sep 10, 2019, 11:25 AM
Post #3
+1
Stacked comp!!!!


C

choirboy on Sep 12, 2019, 11:19 AM
Post #4
 
How many finalists as re there at this comp




Get_Ready0203 on Sep 12, 2019, 8:45 PM
Post #5
+1
historically there are 6


P

petersings26 on Sep 12, 2019, 11:36 PM
Post #6
+1
And according to their website calendar, it seems that Medina is actually going to Piqua.

C

choirboy on Sep 9, 2019, 4:30 PM
Post #1
+2
Chesterton sandpipers and drifters will be attending this comp. we are working really hard on our shows and are looking forward to competing here


Prev 1 2 3 4 5





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.