Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > UNO Show Choir Festival 2020


Event Info


February 5th-6th, 2020

Venue Info

University of Nebraska-Omaha
Strauss Performing Arts Center
6001 Dodge Street
Omaha, NE 68182

Phone: 402-554-2177

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  33 Mixed Groups
  8 Womens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

$10 Adults
$5 Students

Map



UNO Show Choir Festival 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 West Connection
 Bellevue West High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 KHS Pops
 Kearney High School
Second Place 

 Singing Ambassadors
 Denison High School
Third Place 

 Studio Singers

 Omaha Northwest High School
No Placement 

 Harmonizers

 Benson High School
No Placement 

 Jefferson Edition

 Council Bluffs Jefferson High School
No Placement 

 Lincoln Volume

 Council Bluffs Lincoln High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Vivace
 Skutt Catholic High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Rhapsody
 Aurora High School
Second Place 

 Sapphire and Ice
 Plattsmouth High School
Third Place 

 Encore

 Waverly High School
No Placement 

 Singers

 Seward High School
No Placement 

 Limited Edition

 Beatrice High School
No Placement 

 Platinum

 Platteview High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Off-Center Stage
 Logan-Magnolia Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 Unlimited
 Underwood High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist 

 Rhythm in Red
 Auburn Middle/High School
Third Place 

 MoShow
 Missouri Valley High School
4th Place 

 Soaring Sound

 Arlington High School
No Placement 

 Phenomenon

 Fort Calhoun Senior High School
No Placement 

 Applederas

 Falls City High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Visual Harmonics
 Woodbine Community School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist 

 Scarlet Knights
 Bishop Neumann High School
Second Place 

 Shining Knights
 Norfolk Catholic High School
Third Place 

 Vocal Eclipse

 Central City High School
No Placement 

 Southern Harmony

 Southern High School
No Placement 

 Purple Reign

 Deshler High School
No Placement 

 Swing Choir

 Cedar Catholic High School
No Placement 


Womens Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Titanaires
 Norris High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 

 Runway
 Ralston High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Soloist 

 Allegro
 Skutt Catholic High School
Third Place 
Best Band 

 Radiance

 Omaha South High School
No Placement 

 Explosion

 Bellevue West High School
No Placement 

 Dynamics

 Council Bluffs Lincoln High School
No Placement 


Womens Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Sacre 'Chorus
 Duchesne Academy
First Place 
Best Choreography 

 Impact
 Aurora High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (Emma B.) 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 68th Street Singers
 Norris High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 

 Titan Revolution
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
Second Place 
Best Band 

 Rampage

 Ralston High School
No Placement 

 First Edition

 Beatrice High School
No Placement 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Riot!
 Ralston Middle School
First Place 

 Flight
 Liberty Middle School
Second Place 

 Genesis
 Grand Island Central Catholic Middle/High School
Third Place 

 Brave Notations
 Mission Middle School
4th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 7 members (view all)  



abbyjp1





Chleonard





laramie402





maddiethat...1





Qmartin





Papatricio1



You must be logged in to post comments

8 comments • Sort by



willsome429 on Mar 26, 2020, 6:37 PM
Post #8
 
Tier IV grand champ was Woodbine (best choreo), Bishop Neumann was 1RU after finishing their show a couple weeks before the festival.



willsome429 on Mar 19, 2020, 10:32 PM
Post #7
 
Logan-Magnolia was first place in Tier III.

M

Mr. Work on Feb 7, 2020, 4:02 PM
Post #6
+1
Plattsmouth High School's Sapphire and Ice Placed 3rd in Tier II

A

abbyjp on Feb 7, 2020, 2:37 AM
Post #5
 
Skutt Catholic was first place in Division A with best band and best choreography.



svazzano on Feb 7, 2020, 12:48 AM
Post #3
+1
Middle School Division:

1st: Ralston “Riot!”
2nd: Liberty “Flight”
3rd: Grand Island Central Catholic “Genesis”
4th: Mission “Brave Notations”





svazzano on Feb 7, 2020, 12:50 AM
Post #4
 
Going to try to relay some more results when I know them. One thing I do know is that Westwood did not end up attending this event.



Jeff. on Feb 3, 2020, 5:26 AM
Post #2
 
Full schedule is now posted.



willsome429 on Feb 2, 2020, 7:12 PM
Post #1
+1
Anybody got a Wednesday schedule?






Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.