Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Harvard Cardinal & Black Show Choir Competition 2020


Event Info


March 11th, 2020

Venue Info

Harvard High School
506 East North St
Harvard, NE 68944

Phone: (402) 772-2171

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  20 Mixed Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Harvard "Cardinal & Black Singers"
  Harvard "Class Act"
  Harvard "Full Impact"

Judges:

  Randy Hayes

  Kathy Simpson

  Hannah Fields

  Tammy Russell


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Harvard Cardinal & Black Show Choir Competition 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Scarlet Knights
 Bishop Neumann High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Overall Grand Champions 

 9th Street Singers
 Chase County High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Overall 2nd Place 

 Gold Vibrancy
 Aquinas High School
Third Place 

 Illumination
 Grand Island Central Catholic Middle/High School
4th Place 

 New Generation
 Wood River Rural High School
5th Place 

 18th Street Singers
 Ord Jr/Sr High School
6th Place 

 Emerald Evolution
 Wilber-Clatonia Jr/Sr High School
7th Place 

 Harmony
 Hershey High School
8th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Homegrown Harmonies
 Dundy County Stratton Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Best Male Soloist (Phillip Boyd) 

 Purple Reign
 Deshler High School
Second Place 

 Strictly Business
 Sutherland Jr/Sr High School
Third Place 
Best Female Soloist (Bonita Naughtin) 

 Livewires
 Elkhorn Valley Jr/Sr School
4th Place 

 Mustang Show Choir
 Meridian High School
5th Place 

 Rhythmaires
 Thayer Central High School
6th Place 

 Showstoppers
 Pawnee City High School
7th Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Genesis
 Grand Island Central Catholic Middle/High School
First Place 

 Resonance
 Hastings Middle School
Second Place 

 Anchored
 Sutherland Jr/Sr High School
Third Place 

 Hymns and Hers
 Hershey High School
4th Place 

 W-C Singers
 Wilber-Clatonia Jr/Sr High School
5th Place 

 Jr Saintsations
 St. Patrick High School
6th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 1 of 1 members  



elsaknight1



You must be logged in to post comments

6 comments • Sort by



Jeff. on Mar 30, 2020, 8:15 PM
Post #6
 
Results are now posted for this one. Shoutout to the team at Harvard and folks in the comments here for filling us in. Couple clarifications -- Sutherland ended up competing in Tier II, and Chase County MS did not end up competing so they were removed from the middle school listing above.



willsome429 on Mar 19, 2020, 8:30 PM
Post #4
 
Tier I results: Bishop Newman, Chase County, Sutherland
Tier II results: Dundy County Stratton, Deshler





willsome429 on Mar 26, 2020, 6:19 PM
Post #5
 
Chase County took home best vocals, and Bishop Neumann had best choreo



willsome429 on Mar 14, 2020, 3:05 AM
Post #3
 
Dundy County Stratton won Tier II. Both Sutherland choirs took third place in their divisions.



elsaknight on Mar 11, 2020, 1:09 AM (Edited)
Post #2
+1
Attending schools, times, and divisions. Division 2 is for schools with under 100 students, division 1 is for schools with over 100 students. There will be awards for Best Female and Best Male Soloists.
Judges: Hannah Fields, Randy Hayes, Tammy Russell, Katherine M. Huerta-Simpson

Harvard Middle School- Full Impact (exhibition) 7:40am
Harvard JV- Class Act (exhibition) 7:50
Meridian- Meridian Mustangs (division 2) 8:00
Wood River- New Generation (division 1) 8:20
Hastings Middle School- Resonance (Junior High) 8:40
Thayer Central- Rhythmaires (division 2) 9:00
Ord- 18th Street Singers (division 1) 9:20
Aquinas- Gold Vibrancy (division 1) 9:40
GICC- Illumination (division 1) 10:00
Bishop Neuman- Scarlet Knights (division 1) 10:20
Sutherland High School- Strictly Business (division 1) 10:40
Harvard Varsity- Cardinal & Black Singers (exhibition) 11:00

North Platte St. Pats- Jr. Saintsations (Junior High) 11:40
Wilber-Clatonia JH- W-C Singers (Junior High) 12:00pm
Pawnee City- Showstoppers (division 2) 12:20
Elkhorn Valley- Livewires (division 2) 12:40
Sutherland JH- Anchored (Junior High) 1:00
Wilber-Clatonia HS- Emerald Evolution (division 1) 1:20
Chase County HS- 9th Street Singers (division 1) 1:40
Hershey HS- Hershey Harmony (division 1) 2:00
Deshler- Purple Reign (division 2) 2:20
Chase County JH- Junior High Singers (Junior High) 2:40
Hershey JH- Hymns and Hers (Junior High) 3:00
Dundy County/Stratton- Homegrown Harmonies (division 2) 3:20
GICC JH- Genesis (Junior High) 3:40




willsome429 on Mar 3, 2020, 8:07 PM
Post #1
 
Grand Island Central Catholic will be attending.






Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.