Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Teays Valley Classic 2020


Event Info


March 7th, 2020

Venue Info

Teays Valley High School
3887 State Route 752
Ashville, OH 43103

Phone: (740) 983-5000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Teays Valley "Prominent Rendition"
  Teays Valley "Glamorous Edition"

Judges:

  Katie Silcott

  Lara Ray

  Curtis Edward Brown


Ticket Prices:

$15

Map



Teays Valley Classic 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 First Edition
 Findlay High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Legacy
 Ross High School
First Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Great Expectations
 Twinsburg High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Costumes 


Finals - Tier II
 

Groups in order of placement

 Center Stage
 Milton-Union High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 Visions
 Buckeye Valley High School
Second Place 
Best Crew 
People's Choice 

 Northern Stars
 Sheridan High School
Third Place 
Best Choreography 
Judge's Choice (Kirstyn Gray) 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Vocal Elegance
 Hamilton High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Concept 
Best Crew 
Best Costumes 

 Singers Xtreme
 Marion Harding High School
Second Place 
Best Soloist 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Next Generation
 Ross Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Cutting Edge
 Hamilton Middle Schools
Second Place 
Best Male Soloist (Owen Benjey) 
Best Female Soloist (Louiya Anthony) 

 Revolution
 River Valley Middle School
Third Place 

 Music in Motion
 Brookpark Middle School
4th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 15 members (view all)  



trinityln1





daquinot





zt@etc141





lanoue





CaitlynD201





hammondmaster



You must be logged in to post comments

36 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



JubbyAdams on Mar 8, 2020, 1:27 AM
Post #26
 
Prelim scores?




JubbyAdams on Mar 8, 2020, 2:22 AM
Post #28
 
I heard Marion Harding was second in vocals but did not make finals?


H

hammondmaster on Mar 8, 2020, 8:37 AM
Post #36
 
Not true.

J

jj jones on Mar 8, 2020, 5:41 AM (Edited)
Post #34
 
Festival
2ru Sheridan
1ru Buckeye Valley
GC Milton-Union

BC Sheridan
BV Milton

Championship

2ru Twins
1ru Ross
GC Findlay

BC Findlay
BV Findlay



P

petersings26 on Mar 8, 2020, 5:49 AM
Post #35
 
Band?



vinnydom on Mar 8, 2020, 2:40 AM
Post #29
 
Does anyone know placings in prelims


J

jjleto on Mar 8, 2020, 3:16 AM
Post #30
 
Findlay leading
Twinsburg slightly behind
Ross in 3rd





vinnydom on Mar 8, 2020, 3:25 AM (Edited)
Post #31
 
Do you know points differences




Jeff. on Mar 8, 2020, 3:45 AM
Post #32
 
Don't know about points, but full preliminary placements are now added above.




vinnydom on Mar 8, 2020, 4:46 AM
Post #33
 
Do you know scores



MadiSchenk on Mar 8, 2020, 1:55 AM
Post #27
 
Best female soloist is Madi Schenk and Best Male soloist is Piercen Burgess



KEVDOUG on Mar 8, 2020, 1:23 AM
Post #25
 
Peoples Choice: Buckeye Valley
Judges Choice: Sheridan (KFC Girl)




KEVDOUG on Mar 8, 2020, 1:05 AM
Post #24
 
Large Mixed

Finalists: Findlay, Ross, Twinsburg
Concept: Hamilton
Male Soloist: Marion Harding
Female Soloist: Marion Harding
Costumes: Twinsburg
Crew: Ross
Band: Findlay


L

LisaEmen on Mar 8, 2020, 1:03 AM
Post #23
 
Ross Legacy
Findlay
Twinsburg
all made finals




casual.kyle on Mar 8, 2020, 12:56 AM
Post #20
 
Anyone have any news on large mixed prelims results?


A

AbrialsMom on Mar 8, 2020, 1:02 AM
Post #22
 
They’re doing them now, running a little behind.



KEVDOUG on Mar 8, 2020, 1:02 AM
Post #21
 
Single-gender

GC: Hamilton
1RU: Marion Harding

Vocals: Hamilton
Choreo: Hamilton
Band: Hamilton
Soloist: Marion Harding
Costumes: Hamilton
Concept: Hamilton
Crew: Hamilton


A

AbrialsMom on Mar 8, 2020, 12:06 AM
Post #19
+1
Congratulations Next Generation!! Go Ross!!



KEVDOUG on Mar 7, 2020, 11:35 PM
Post #16
 
???? Middle School Awards ????

GC: Ross “Next Generation”
1RU: Hamilton “Cutting Edge”
2RU: River Valley “Revolution”
3RU: Brookpark “Music In Motion”

Best Male Soloist: Hamilton
Best Female Soloist: Hamilton
Best Vocals: Ross
Best Choreography: Ross





BakerCE on Mar 8, 2020, 12:04 AM
Post #18
 
Best male soloist was Owen Benjey and Best Female soloist was Louiya Anthony


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.