Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Burbank Blast! 2020


Event Info


March 6th-7th, 2020

Venue Info

Burbank High School
902 N. 3rd St.
Burbank, CA 91502

Phone: (818) 558-4700

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  23 Mixed Groups
  15 Womens Groups
  2 Mens Groups
  10 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Burbank "In Sync"
  Burbank "Impressions"
  Burbank "Out Of The Blue"

Judges:

  Kassy Krause

  Sam Mulligan

  Brandon Hudson

  Lydia Lee

  Erik Hall

  Julie Adams


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Burbank Blast! 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Sound FX
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 
Best Show Design 

 Tiger Rhythm
 Broken Arrow High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Performer (Rhianna Spears) 

 Sound Express
 Carlsbad High School
Third Place 
Best Costumes 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Sound Vibrations
 Hart High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 
Best Soloist (Joey Negrete) 

 The Music Machine
 Bonita Vista High School
Second Place 

 Marquis
 Diamond Bar High School
Third Place 

 Platinum FX
 Chaparral High School
4th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Connexion
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 HLX
 Helix High School
Second Place 

 Soundwaves
 Oceanside High School
Third Place 

 High Voltage
 Cypress High School
4th Place 

 Hart 'n Soul
 Hart High School
5th Place 

 Tiger Momentum
 Broken Arrow Freshman Academy
6th Place 

 G-Notes

 Granada Hills Charter High School
No Placement 

 Chanteurs

 Arcadia High School
No Placement 

 Broadway Bound

 Boulder Creek High School
No Placement 

 I Have A Dream

 Martin Luther King High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 The Alphas
 Western Sierra Collegiate Academy
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Ike Singers
 Eisenhower High School
Second Place 

 New Generation
 Norco High School
Third Place 

 Blue Heat
 Saugus High School
4th Place 

 Surround Sound
 Los Amigos High School
5th Place 

 Aurora
 VAPA Legacy High School
6th Place 


Womens Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Soundtrax
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Encore
 Carlsbad High School
Second Place 

 Tiger Mystique
 Broken Arrow High School
Third Place 


Womens Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Xquisite
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 
Musicianship 

 Sound Unlimited
 Bonita Vista High School
Second Place 
Showmanship 

 Heart & Soul
 Boulder Creek High School
Third Place 

 HD
 Helix High School
4th Place 

 Solitaire
 Diamond Bar High School
5th Place 

 Hartbreakers

 Hart High School
No Placement 

 Here Comes Treble

 Granada Hills Charter High School
No Placement 

 Thunderstorms

 Cypress High School
No Placement 


Womens Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Sierra Serenade
 Western Sierra Collegiate Academy
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Axcent
 Los Alamitos High School
Second Place 

 High Seas
 Oceanside High School
Third Place 

 Hi-Tones
 Montebello High School
4th Place 


Mens Division
 

Groups

 Unleashed
 Hart High School
First Place 
Showmanship 

 Xtreme
 Los Alamitos High School
Second Place 
Musicianship 


Middle School Mixed Division
 

Groups

 Starlight
 Luther Burbank Middle School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 UpBeat!
 Walter Reed Middle School
Second Place 

 Imaginations
 John Muir Middle School
Third Place 

 Five Star
 Eisenhower Middle School
4th Place 
Time Penalty 


Middle School Girls Division
 

Groups in order of placement

 Spotlight
 Luther Burbank Middle School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 ShowStoppers
 Oak Middle School
Second Place 

 Girls Next Door
 John Muir Middle School
Third Place 

 Studio Singers
 McAuliffe Middle School
4th Place 


Middle School Boys Division
 

Groups

 ShowMen
 Oak Middle School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Soul Men
 McAuliffe Middle School
Second Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 20 members (view all)  



Charisma...





DBHSChris





danny20031





Burt Mackl...1





Purplerain





Jorge1



You must be logged in to post comments

22 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

J

Johnathon on Mar 9, 2020, 4:56 AM
Post #20
+4
Sorry to be that guy, but can someone explain the difference between "Best Choreography" and "Showmanship" again?

I think someone once said that "Best Choreography" is almost like an award to choreographer... is that on the right track?





Häakon on Mar 10, 2020, 6:10 PM
Post #22
 
It's like the "best visuals" award that some competitions use. Basically it just comprises of all of the visual categories on the sheet and not just choreography.



gossipgirlz on Mar 10, 2020, 3:22 PM
Post #21
 
Judges for this weekend were..
Kassie Krause
Sam Mulligan
Brandon Hudson
Julie Adams
Lydia Lee
Erik Hall




Aiden on Mar 8, 2020, 9:34 AM
Post #19
+1
Best Performer:
Broken Arrow “Tiger Rhythm” Reanna Spears
Best choreography:
Broken Arrow “Tiger Rhythm”




RonSwanson on Mar 8, 2020, 8:58 AM (Edited)
Post #18
+3
Tier 1:
1st: Los Alamitos Sound FX (best show/best music)
2nd: Broken Arrow Tiger Rhythm
3rd: Carlsbad Sound Express

Tier 2:
1st: Hart Sound Vibrations (best show/best music)
2nd: Bonita Vista Music Machine
3rd: Diamond Bar Marquis
4th: Chaparral Platinum FX


J

jonmacattack on Mar 8, 2020, 7:01 AM
Post #16
 
Any updates?




Jeff. on Mar 8, 2020, 7:06 AM (Edited)
Post #17
 
If they're running on time, I believe Los Al should be performing soon. They were originally performing 11:55 pm PST. Now with time zones, daylight savings, and a long day of show choir I'm a bit disoriented.

B

basicrhythmic on Mar 8, 2020, 2:40 AM
Post #15
 
NOTE: Eisenhower Middle School Five Star got a time penalty for overtiming their set.

S

Scharbo on Mar 7, 2020, 11:11 PM
Post #13
 
Does anyone know if there a live stream?


H

hayley.dunn on Mar 8, 2020, 1:51 AM
Post #14
 
on the bhs_vocal instagram page they have a life stream going

H

hayley.dunn on Mar 7, 2020, 11:10 PM
Post #12
+1
Places for Advanced Men’s Division
1st: Hart Unleashed (Show)
2nd: Los Alamitos Xtreme (Music)
Places for Advanced Women’s Division
1st: Los Alamitos Sound Trax (Music and Show)
2nd: Carlsbad Encore
3rd: Broken Arrow Tiger Mystique


H

hayley.dunn on Mar 7, 2020, 8:34 PM
Post #9
+2
Places for Mixed Division Tier 3
1st: Connexion
2nd: HLX
3rd: Sound Waves
4th: High Voltage
5th: Hart n Soul
6th: Tiger Momentum



S

sarahabbott1 on Mar 7, 2020, 9:11 PM
Post #10
+1
So proud of Broken Arrow Tiger Momentum. It's so great to see them compete with these amazing choirs. Great job everyone.




RonSwanson on Mar 7, 2020, 10:32 PM
Post #11
 
Go Connexion!

B

basicrhythmic on Mar 7, 2020, 3:47 AM
Post #8
+1
Places for Middle School Division

All Girls Division:
4th: McAuliffe Middle School Studio Singers
3rd: John Muir Middle School Girls Next Door
2nd: Oak Middle School Showstoppers
1st Luther Burbank Middle School Spotlight (Musicianship and Showmanship)

All Boys Division:
2nd: McAuliffe Middle School Soul Men
1st: Oak Middle School Showmen Elite (Musicianship and Showmanship)

Mixed Division:

4th: Eisenhower Middle School Five Star
3rd: John Muir Middle School Imaginations
2nd: Walter Reed Middle School
1st: Luther Burbank Middle School (Musicianship and Showmanship)

All the middle schools were very talented. I loved all of their sets!


E

Everett on Mar 6, 2020, 6:38 PM
Post #6
+2
Im so curious to see how Carlsbad does against Los Al


G

Gabrielcastaneda199x on Mar 6, 2020, 9:06 PM
Post #7
 
With brea beating both John Burroughs and Burbank I can see cars as giving Los al a run for their money

W

WDplayz on Mar 5, 2020, 5:19 AM
Post #5
+4
YES CARLSBAD!!!

J

Johnathon on Feb 18, 2020, 4:06 AM
Post #4
+5
Good for Broken Arrow competing Tier 1!!!



Häakon on Feb 18, 2020, 3:40 AM
Post #3
+1
Full schedule added. Burbank "Impressions" and "In Sync" will perform in exhibition between the Women's Tier II and Mixed Tier II divisions, starting at 7:20pm. Final awards are scheduled for 12:30am on Sunday morning.


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.