Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > West Jones Invitational 2020


Event Info


February 21st-22nd, 2020

Venue Info

West Jones High School
254 Springhill Rd.
Laurel, MS 39443

Phone: (601) 729-8144

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  23 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  West Jones "Imagination"
  West Jones "Center Stage"

Judges:

  Jonathan McKenzie

  John Baker

  Joel Johnston

  Rob Huebner

  Alex Arnold (Solo)


Ticket Prices:

$10 Friday
$15 Saturday
$20 Both Days

Map



West Jones Invitational 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Attaché
 Clinton High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Visuals 
Best Show Design 
Best Costumes 

 Visions
 Grenada High School
Second Place 
Outstanding Performer (Anna Hurd) 

 Reveillon
 Jackson Preparatory School
Third Place 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Gold Horizons
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 Central Attraction
 Pearl River Central High School
Second Place 

 Center Stage
 Oak Grove High School
Third Place 

 Company
 South Jones Jr/Sr High School
4th Place 

 Sound Surge
 Biloxi High School
5th Place 

 Legacy
 Sumrall High School
6th Place 
Spirit of Show Choir Award 

 Sound
 Oxford High School
7th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Showstoppers
 Laurel High School
First Place 
Best Costumes 
Outstanding Performer (Jamar Jackson) 

 Innergy
 Pisgah Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 

 Resonance
 Richland High School
Third Place 
Spirit of Show Choir Award 

 New Era
 West Marion Jr/Sr High School
4th Place 

 Extreme
 Clinton Christian Academy
5th Place 

 Orange Sensations
 Wayne County High School
6th Place 

 Pizzaz
 Purvis High School
7th Place 

 Perception
 Puckett High School
8th Place 

 One A'Chord
 Morton High School
9th Place 


Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Illumination
 Pearl River Central High School
First Place 
Best Costumes 
Spirit of Show Choir Award 
Outstanding Performer (Destiny Walker) 

 Divas
 Tallassee High School
Second Place 

 Sequence
 Pisgah Jr/Sr High School
Third Place 

 Gold Edition
 Tallassee High School
4th Place 


Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Spotlight!
 Oak Grove Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Overall Effect 
Superior Rating 

 Sound Storm
 Biloxi Junior High School
Second Place 
Superior Rating 

 One Life
 Clinton Christian Academy
Third Place 
Best Visuals 
Outstanding Performer (Gunner Neblit) 
Excellent Rating 

 Fusion
 Jackson Preparatory School
4th Place 
Best Costumes 
Excellent Rating 


Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Tiger Vibe
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Excellent Rating 

 Impact
 Sumrall Middle School
Second Place 
Excellent Rating 

 Entertainers
 Grenada Middle School
Third Place 
Excellent Rating 

 New Edition
 Pearl River Central Middle School
4th Place 
Spirit of Show Choir Award 
Excellent Rating 

 Infusion
 South Jones Jr/Sr High School
5th Place 
Excellent Rating 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 22 members (view all)  



taejasvi1





CarterTemp...1





reverendwa...





WCHS Director1





buddy





TheFishNet...



You must be logged in to post comments

64 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 4



garianedwards on Jan 16, 2020, 12:31 AM
Post #2
 
IM EXCITED FOR THIS EVENT!!



Jeff. on Jan 15, 2020, 10:30 PM
Post #1
+2
The event page has been updated. These Mississippi competitions continue to come in an extra large format this season!


Prev 1 2 3 4





Sponsored






©2002-2021 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.