Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Onalaska Show Choir Classic 2020


Event Info


January 10th-11th, 2020

Venue Info

Onalaska High School
700 Hilltopper Place
Onalaska, WI 54650

Phone: 608-783-4561

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Onalaska "Hilltoppers"
  Onalaska "Express"

Judges:

  Steven Albaugh

  Paul Gulsvig

  Robert Jones

  Gary Schwartzhoff

  Kym Chambers-Otto

  Sam Kivi (Critique)

  Jennifer Gulsvig (Critique)

  Dawson Strutt (Band)

  Ann Schoenecker (Solo/Duet)


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Onalaska Show Choir Classic 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Vocalmotive
 Bemidji High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Costumes 
Best Male Soloist (Louis Saxton) 

 Riverside Company
 Hastings High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Female Soloist (Grace Reilly) 

 Midwest Express
 Holmen High School
Second Runner Up 

 Vintage
 Neenah High School
3rd Runner Up 

 The Class Act
 Logan High School
4th Runner Up 

 Chi-Hi Harmonics
 Chippewa Falls High School
5th Runner Up 
People's Choice 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Womens Division
 

Groups

 Midwest Magic
 Holmen High School
First Place 

 Classy Ladies
 Logan High School
Second Place 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Act II
 Neenah High School
First Place 

 DeFortes
 DeForest Area High School
Second Place 

 Upstage Adrenaline
 Sparta High School
Third Place 

 Fire and Ice
 Washburn High School
4th Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 In The Middle

 Onalaska Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Junction

 Longfellow/LDI Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Midwest Connection

 Holmen Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Touch of Class

 Logan Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Ridgetop Singers

 Cashton Middle/High School
Exhibition Only 
 Soaring Sound

 Sauk Prairie Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Top O' The Middle

 Onalaska Middle School
Exhibition Only 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 44 members (view all)  



..





Michelle





ian.bauer1





esull1191





lartro1





Jules5



You must be logged in to post comments

78 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 4



juliofrommississippi on Dec 30, 2019, 6:54 PM
Post #15
+6
Schedule!!!

Friday, January 10th

Concert Choir:

6:30 Onalaska Chamber Choir
7:00 Logan Upper Treble Choir
7:30 Tomah Select Choir
8:00 Aquinas Chamber Choir
8:30 Logan Select Choir
9:00 Fort Dodge The A Capella Choir
9:30 Onalaska Concert Choir

Middle School Show Choirs:

5:45 Onalaska MS “In The Middle”
6:05 Longfellow MS “Junction”
6:25 Holmen MS “Midwest Connection”
6:45 Logan MS “Touch Of Class”
7:05 Cashton MS “Ridge Top Singers”
7:25 Sauk Prairie MS “Soaring Sound”
7:45 Onalaska MS “Top O’ the Middle”
8:05 Onalaska High School “Express”

Saturday January 11- High School Show Choirs

8:30 Logan “Classy Ladies”
8:55 Holmen “Midwest Magic”
9:20 Sparta “Upstage Adrenaline”
9:45 Washburn “Fire and Ice”

BREAK

10:25 Deforest “DeFortes”
10:50 Neenah “Act II”
11:15 CR Washington “Celebration”
11:40 CR Jefferson “Ovation”

LUNCH

12:50 South St. Paul “Southside Sensation”
1:15 Chippewa Falls “Chi Hi Harmonics”
1:40 Neenah “Vintage 2020”
2:05 Monona Grove “Silver Connection”
2:30 Tomah “Limited Edition”

BREAK

3:10 Logan “Class Act”
3:35 CR Jefferson “West Side Delegation”
4:00 Holmen “Midwest Express”
4:25 CR Washington “Momentum”
4:50 Bemidji “Vocalmotive”

5:15 Onalaska “Express”
5:45 Daytime Awards
7:15 Finalist #1
7:40 Finalist #2
8:05 Finalist #3
8:30 Finalist #4
8:55 Finalist #5
9:20 Finalist #6
9:45 Onalaska “Hilltoppers”
10:15 Final Awards





Alejandrojolvera on Jan 4, 2020, 12:03 AM
Post #16
 
know any word on some of the judges for this competition?

H

Hairyguy2020 on Dec 27, 2019, 6:55 PM
Post #14
 
This company is wayyyyy too hard to try and make a prediction for without the first comp done. However I do expect wild results this year!!



vxion798 on Dec 25, 2019, 6:34 AM
Post #13
+2
Blind Predictions (Will switch after first comp but probably not dramtically):
GC: Bemidji (sweep)
1RU: Washington
2RU: Logan
3RU: Jefferson
4RU: Neenah
5RU: Holmen


S

showchoirfan97 on Dec 23, 2019, 2:00 AM
Post #12
+1
First prediction on this account! can’t wait to see some amazing groups this year!
Predictions:
GC: Bemidji (sweep)
1RU: Washington
2RU: Jefferson
3RU: Logan
4RU: Holmen
5RU: Neenah


M

MakeaBelief on Dec 20, 2019, 7:03 AM
Post #10
 
Predictions, based on past results and my little knowledge from current seen performances of this year.

GC: Bemidji "Vocalmotive" (BV) (BC)
1RU: Logan "The Class Act" (BB)
2RU: Cedar Rapids Washington "Momentum"
3RU: Cedar Rapids Jefferson "West Side Delegation"
4RU: Holmen "Midwest Express"
5RU: Monona Grove "Silver Connection"

Every year is a new year for new talents.




itsevankonig on Dec 19, 2019, 7:34 PM
Post #9
+3
Predictions:
GC: Bemidji "Vocalmotive" (BC) (BB)
1RU: Cedar Rapids Washington "Momentum" (BV)
2RU: Logan "The Class Act"
3RU: Holmen "Midwest Express"
4RU: Monona Grove "Silver Connection"
5RU: Neenah "Vintage"/Cedar Rapids Jefferson "West Side Delegation"

Good luck to all competing, this one is gonna be close.




willsome429 on Dec 19, 2019, 3:23 AM
Post #8
+5
Groups attending, per the Hilltoppers Instagram story:
Middle School
Longfellow MS Junction
Holmen MS Midwest Connection
Logan MS Touch of Class
West Salem MS Crescendo
Cashton MS Ridgetop Singers
Sauk Prairie MS Soaring Sound

Single Gender
Holmen Midwest Magic
Logan Classy Ladies

Mixed Prep
CR Jefferson Ovation
CR Washington Celebration
DeForest DeFortes
Sparta Upstage Adrenaline
Washburn Fire and Ice
Neenah Act II
Cashton Ridgetop Revolution

Varsity
Bemidji Vocalmotive
CR Jefferson West Side Delegation
CR Washington Momentum
Holmen Midwest Express
Logan Class Act
Monona Grove Silver Connection
Neenah Vintage
Tomah Limited Edition
Chippewa Falls Chi Hi Harmonics
South St Paul SouthSide Sensation




ian.bauer on Dec 10, 2019, 8:17 PM (Edited)
Post #5
 
Sparta and Tomah are coming too. Anyone know of other groups attending?


T

tunderwoodC3 on Dec 11, 2019, 1:56 AM (Edited)
Post #6
+3
I think Neenah Vintage is coming as well




JustYourEveryDaySonO on Dec 14, 2019, 12:20 AM
Post #7
+1
I know that CR Jefferson is competing as well



ian.bauer on Sep 25, 2019, 2:09 AM
Post #1
+1
I know Bemidji, South St. Paul, Holmen and Logan will be attending this year. Does anyone know of other groups?




JustYourEveryDaySonO on Sep 25, 2019, 12:24 PM
Post #2
 
I Know Monona Grove is attending




LEVIMagnu on Oct 26, 2019, 6:15 AM
Post #4
 
Cedar Rapids Washington


Prev 1 2 3 4





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.