Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Sioux Falls Washington Best of Show 2020


Event Info


January 24th-25th, 2020

Venue Info

Sioux Falls Washington High School
501 N. Sycamore Avenue
Sioux Falls, SD 57110

Phone: (605) 367-7970

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  6 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  7 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Sioux Falls Washington "Classic Connection"
  Sioux Falls Washington "Stage Lights"

Judges:

  Dan Carlson

  David Haas

  Nick McGraw

  Chris Storm

  Josiah Telschow

  Matt Watson

  David Von Kampen


Ticket Prices:

$15- Saturday All Day
$10- Saturday Student and Senior
$5- Middle School

Map



Sioux Falls Washington Best of Show 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Eagle Express
 Aberdeen Central High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Tatum Waldrop) 

 Executive Suite
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 

 Ovation!
 O'Gorman High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Crew 
People's Choice 
Best Male Soloist (Matthew Meyer) 

 Special Request
 Aberdeen Central High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Capitol Harmony
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
4th Runner Up 

 Eclipse
 Harrisburg High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Womens Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 Singers
 Simmons Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Choreography 
People's Choice 
 Innovation
 O'Gorman Junior High School
Exhibition Only 
Best Band 
 Treble Makers
 Patrick Henry Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Closer 
 Harmony
 Holgate Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best of Show 
 Special Edition
 Whittier Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Ballad 
 City Lights
 Patrick Henry Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Opener 
 Signature
 Memorial Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Vocals 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 13 members (view all)  



sarahjbell1





jasminehope1





Deranger1





Madi.Gerhart1





abjorneberg1





LoganRuby161



You must be logged in to post comments

9 comments • Sort by

C

cljacobson on Mar 1, 2020, 9:20 PM
Post #9
 
Best Female Soloist was Tatum Waldrop of Aberdeen



The Ethan Price on Jan 26, 2020, 5:20 AM
Post #8
+1
Ayye Aberdeen! Get it!

D

DillPickle3 on Jan 26, 2020, 3:39 AM
Post #7
+1
GC: Eagle Express
1RU: Executive Suite
2RU: Ovation!
3RU: Special Request
4RU: Capital Harmony
5RU: Harrisburg

BV: Eagle Express
BC: Executive Suite
People’s Choice: O’Gorman


D

DillPickle3 on Jan 26, 2020, 1:12 AM
Post #6
+3
Congrats to Harrisburg Eclipse AND Aberdeen Special Request for making it to finals for the very first time!

D

DillPickle3 on Jan 25, 2020, 11:22 PM
Post #5
+1
Inclusive Division Champion: Infinity RHS
Prep Champ: Rider Revolution

Single-Gender
GC: RHS Capital Harmony
1RU: Aberdeen Special Request
2RU: Infinity OG

Open:
GC: Eagle Express
1RU: Roosevelt
2RU: Ovation!

Best tech: OG Ovation!
Best Female: Aberdeen Eagle Express (couldn’t hear name)
Best Male: OG
Best Band: Eagle Express

Finalists:
6:30: Capital Harmony
6:55: Special Request
7:20: Eclipse
7:45: Ovation!
8:10: Executive Suite
8:35 Eagle Express




Häakon on Jan 25, 2020, 3:16 PM
Post #4
 
Sadly, Bryan High School has dropped due to weather.



ian.bauer on Dec 3, 2019, 8:41 PM
Post #1
 
These schools are coming so far
Aberdeen Central
SF Roosevelt



D

drumcorpsnut42 on Jan 22, 2020, 3:49 AM
Post #3
 
I'll be there. Look for me.



Jeff. on Dec 23, 2019, 5:31 AM
Post #2
 
Event page updated.

Friday
5:00 pm - Stage Lights
8:30 pm - Classic Connection
9:00 pm - Awards
Saturday
4:35 pm - Stage Lights
5:00 pm - Prelim Awards
6:30 pm - Finals #1
6:55 pm - Finals #2
7:20 pm - Finals #3
7:45 pm - Finals #4
8:10 pm - Finals #5
8:35 pm - Finals #6
9:00 pm - Classic Connection
9:30 pm - Final Awards







Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.