Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Grove City Voices in the Grove 2020


Event Info


February 28th-29th, 2020

Venue Info

Grove City High School
4665 Hoover Road
Grove City, OH 43123

Phone: (614) 801-3300

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Grove City "Touch of Class"
  Grove City "Class Act"
  Brookpark "Music in Motion"
  Jackson "Spark of Class"

Judges:

  Holly Pemberton (Daytime Only)

  Cindy Straub

  Nicholas Campagna

  Jason Graham (Band / Finals)

  Dee Saunders (Finals)

  Erin McCloskey (Best Performer / Middle School)

  Pam Lyons (Middle School)

  Zack Triscari (Middle School)

  Avery George (MS Best Performer)


Tickets

$10 - Friday
$15 - Saturday (Prelims)
$10 - Saturday (Finals)
$20 - Saturday (All Day)

$10 - Kids 10 and Under
$5 - Kids 5 and Under

Map



Grove City Voices in the Grove 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Choraliers
 Fairfield Senior High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Concept 
Best Female Soloist (Natalie Jonson) 

 Swingers Unlimited
 Marysville High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Crew 

 The All Americans
 ETC School of Musical Arts
Second Runner Up 

 Music Express
 Garfield Heights High School
3rd Runner Up 

 FortissiBROS
 Fairfield Senior High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Sam Covert) 

 Pure Elegance
 Fairfield Senior High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Music Express
 Garfield Heights High School
First Place 

 High Society
 Jonathan Alder High School
Second Place 

 High Definition
 Tallmadge High School
Third Place 

 Harmony In Motion
 Wapakoneta High School
4th Place 

 Music Company
 River Valley High School
5th Place 

 Purple Pizzazz
 Middletown High School
6th Place 


Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 FortissiBROS
 Fairfield Senior High School
First Place 
Best Male Soloist (Sam Covert) 

 Pure Elegance
 Fairfield Senior High School
Second Place 

 She-Notes
 Olentangy High School
Third Place 

 Rouge
 ETC School of Musical Arts
4th Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Rhythm Express
 Fairfield Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Female Soloist 

 Main Street Singers
 ETC School of Musical Arts
Second Place 
Best Choreography 

 Mini Swingers
 Bunsold Middle School
Third Place 
Best Male Soloist 

 Little Elegance
 Fairfield Middle School
4th Place 

 Revolution
 River Valley Middle School
5th Place 
People's Choice 

 Dimensions
 Kenton Middle School
6th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 46 members (view all)  



faith_trouten1





gabebuddo1





nsdenino3601





jmarfy





stern121





loganmhormann1



You must be logged in to post comments

40 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 Next

R

reececup@91 on Feb 29, 2020, 6:57 PM
Post #22
+1
Go Pure Elegance! Fairfield Alumni support you all!



treston.haines on Feb 29, 2020, 4:23 PM
Post #21
+11
Just a reminder that a lot of work goes into setting up live streams some of the technical difficulties with them are out of anyone’s control. A big thank you to grove city for having one in the first place!

M

Meaganmmafield on Feb 29, 2020, 3:16 PM (Edited)
Post #20
 
Great job Tallmadge!!!!!

M

moogie on Feb 29, 2020, 1:55 PM (Edited)
Post #17
+2
Jonathan Alder...love your set and show concept!

G

greekgeek on Feb 28, 2020, 3:34 PM
Post #9
 
Will credit cards be accepted for food?


C

CathyV on Feb 29, 2020, 1:27 PM (Edited)
Post #16
 
I think so. Some food areas might not accept them though.



casual.kyle on Feb 29, 2020, 3:28 AM
Post #15
+1
Middle School Awards

GC: Fairfield RE (BV)
1 RU: ETC (BC)
2 RU: Bunsold
3 RU: Little Elegance
4 RU: River Valley
5 RU: Kenton

Best Male soloist - Bunsold
Best female soloist - Fairfield RE
People’s choice - River Valley


C

crisismgr102308 on Feb 29, 2020, 2:19 AM
Post #14
 
Will awards be live streamed?

M

moogie on Feb 29, 2020, 1:46 AM (Edited)
Post #13
 
Why isn’t the live stream working?

P

ParkerGrubb74 on Feb 29, 2020, 1:40 AM
Post #12
 
Live stream isn’t working

G

greekgeek on Feb 29, 2020, 1:35 AM
Post #11
 
Your video isn’t showing the performing group

C

crisismgr102308 on Feb 29, 2020, 1:35 AM
Post #10
 
No picture on the livestream. Please correct.



Get_Ready0203 on Feb 28, 2020, 1:45 PM (Edited)
Post #8
+1
Live stream link: https://youtu.be/-4zNzA0Y7rQ



maddiemchungry on Feb 28, 2020, 12:49 PM
Post #7
 
does anyone have a livestream link yet?

Z

ziproc on Feb 25, 2020, 7:38 PM
Post #5
 
Will there be live stream at this event?




nsdenino360 on Feb 27, 2020, 6:08 PM
Post #6
+2
Yes!



Get_Ready0203 on Feb 5, 2020, 9:36 PM (Edited)
Post #3
+2
Schedule:

Friday (Middle School)
6:00pm - Brookpark "Music in Motion" - Exhibition
6:30pm - Fairfield "Little Elegance"
7:00pm - Bunsold "Mini Swingers"
7:30pm - River Valley "Revolution"
8:00pm - Kenton "Dimensions"
8:30pm - Fairfield "Rhythm Express"
9:00pm - ETC "Main Street Singers
9:30pm - Jackson "Spark of Class: - Exhibition

Saturday Schedule
8:30am - Jonathan Alder "High Society" - Small
9:00am - River Valley "Music Company" - Small
9:30am - Tallmadge "High Definition" - Small
10:00am - Olentangy "She-Notes" - Single-Gender
10:30am - Wapakoneta "Harmony in Motion" - Small
11:00am - Fairfield "Fortissibros" - Single-Gender
11:30pm - ETC "Rouge" - Single-Gender

Lunch

1:00pm - Middletown "Purple Pizazz" - Small
1:30pm - Garfield Heights "Music Express" - Small
2:00pm - Fairfield "Pure Elegance" - Single-Gender
2:30pm - Olentangy Orange "Revolution" - Large
3:00pm - Olentangy "Keynotes" - Large
3:30pm - ETC "All Americans" - Large
4:00pm - Fairfield "Choraliers" - Large
4:30pm - Marysville "Swingers Unlimited" - Large

Prelim Awards - 5:30pm

7:00pm - Grove City "Class Act" - exhibition
7:30pm - Finalist #1
8:00pm - Finalist #2
8:30pm - Finalist #3
9:00pm - Finalist #4
9:30pm - Finalist #5
10:00pm - Finalist #6
10:30pm - Grove City "Touch of Class" - Exhibition





Get_Ready0203 on Feb 5, 2020, 11:24 PM
Post #4
 
So i put in the before lunch groups incorrectly. I have fixed it in the post now. All of those times are half hour earlier.

S

Showchoirrules on Jan 27, 2020, 2:26 AM
Post #1
 
Anyone know who's attending besides Fairfield?




Get_Ready0203 on Jan 27, 2020, 3:24 AM
Post #2
 
I know ETC, Marysville, Garfield Heights, and Tallmadge will also be in attendance


Prev 1 2 3 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2022 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.