Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Omaha South Classic 2020


Event Info


February 21st-22nd, 2020

Venue Info

Omaha South High School
4519 S. 24th St.
Omaha, NE 68107

Phone: (402) 557-3600

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  7 Womens Groups
  11 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Omaha South "The Ambassadors"
  Omaha South "Radiance"

Judges:

  Molly Gonring (Friday Scoring)

  Abby Thompson (Friday Scoring)

  Monika Peters (Friday Critique)

  Erinn Beck Keefe (Fri/Sat Critique / Finals)

  Dina Else (Fri/Sat Scoring)

  Linda McEachran Southard (Saturday Scoring)

  Kristina Sims (Saturday Scoring)

  Caroline Edgeton (Saturday Critique)


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Omaha South Classic 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream

View Members

 1 Pages 
1

Listing 26 of 26 members


Attending This Event (26)


ZacharyPettit



svazzano



EdgarEstrada



abjorneberg



Madi.Gerhart



mckaykay530



sammysinatra



Marc_Hoyer



wkeller635



JohnFrancis



graceneuge...



KaitlynnTi



abby_tointon3



taylor.hen



LoganRuby16



alysssajo



sydneymalaika



allyk



lily.holtman



Cmichaud



beforkers



Gracie Guppie



NewJurzy



noldunn65



Cvihstadt



Deranger


Go back to event overview


You must be logged in to post comments

16 comments • Sort by



willbyers on Feb 23, 2020, 5:46 AM
Post #17
+2
Final results:
GC:Titanium(BB)
1RU:Infinity(BV/BC)
2RU:Illumination
3RU:Executive Suite
4RU:Revolution
5RU:14 Karat Gold



J

Johnathon on Feb 23, 2020, 6:03 AM
Post #18
+9
lol not this again

S

ShowChoirFanatic2 on Feb 23, 2020, 1:30 AM
Post #15
+2
Any results yet?




Jeff. on Feb 23, 2020, 1:39 AM
Post #16
+1
Now posted!



Andrew Schnitker on Feb 22, 2020, 5:10 AM
Post #14
+1
MS Awards
Division 2
3rd - Beatrice
2nd - Millard North
Best Solo - Ralston
GC/BV/BC - Ralston

People’s Choice - Ralston

Division 1
3rd - Lewis Central
2nd - Papillion Liberty
Best Solo - Lewis Central Ethan Bortmess
GC/BV/BC - Westside


M

morganrrthompson on Feb 21, 2020, 5:45 PM
Post #12
 
Does anyone know ticket prices for finals?


B

bradleybaumhover on Feb 21, 2020, 9:31 PM
Post #13
 
According to their website, a ticket to see just the 6 Finalists + The Ambassadors is $8.

T

TypicalFanGirl on Feb 21, 2020, 2:36 AM
Post #11
+1
Predictions:
GC: Papillion-La Vista South "Titanium"
1st Runner: Millard North "Infinity"
2nd Runner: Gretna "Revolution"
3rd Runner: Sioux Falls Roosevelt "Executive Suite"
4th Runner: Grand Island Northwest "14 Karat Gold"
5th Runner: Pius X "Spectrum"

I would give Best Band to Papillion, but Best Vocals could go either way depending on how each group has improved throughout the season thus far. I would give Best Choreography to Papillion, but that caption will be a toss-up depending on the judges' preferences. Infinity's show is visually pleasing, but a large portion of the choreography is built through "fight scenes" whereas Papillion's is quite clean and more typical "show choir", so I could see that caption going either way depending on judges.


M

maggiesmith on Feb 20, 2020, 7:01 PM
Post #7
 
Anyone know what the divisions are this weekend? Like classes?




LoganRuby16 on Feb 20, 2020, 7:13 PM
Post #8
+1
I believe it's the standard of Prep, Women's and Open Division.


M

maggiesmith on Feb 20, 2020, 7:18 PM
Post #9
 
Do you know what the awards list is?




LoganRuby16 on Feb 20, 2020, 9:22 PM
Post #10
 
Nope

J

Justuhfan on Feb 19, 2020, 10:35 PM
Post #6
 
stoked to see capital harmony this weekend!



Andrew Schnitker on Jan 29, 2020, 6:08 PM (Edited)
Post #3
+1
Middle School Schedule: Friday, Feb. 21

Division II
Buffett Middle School “Bravo” 5:50 p.m.
Millard North “Cavallo” 6:10 p.m.
Beatrice Middle School “Delegation” 6:30 p.m.
Ralston Middle School “Riot” 6:50 p.m.
Kirn Middle School “The Mezzo Fortes” 7:10 p.m.

Division I
Papillion “Reflections” 7:40 p.m.
Liberty Middle School “Flight” 8:00 p.m.
Logan Fontenelle “Perfect Harmony” 8:20 p.m.
Kirn Middle School “LiveWire” 8:40 p.m.
Lewis Central Middle School “Titan Force” 9:00 p.m.
Westside Middle School “Westside Connection” 9:20 p.m.




osvaldopvOZ15 on Jan 16, 2020, 2:34 AM (Edited)
Post #2
+2
Predictions:
GC: Millard North “Infinity”
1RU: Papillion-La Vista South “Titanium”
2RU: Sioux Falls Roosevelt “Executive Suite”
3RU: Gretna “Revolution”
4RU: Millard North "Illumination"
5RU: Pius X "Spectrum"


P

Paigem on Jan 15, 2020, 7:04 PM
Post #1
+1
Prep
7:30- Titan Revolution (Papillion LaVista South)
7:55- Intensity (Millard North)
8:20- Prism (Pius X)
8:45- Bella Voce (Grand Island Northwest)
9:10- Rider Revolution (Sioux Fall Roosevelt)
9:35- Titan Express (Papillion LaVista South)

Women’s
10:10- Illumination (Millard North)
10:35- Touch of Class (Joplin)
11:00- Capitol Harmony (Sioux Fall Roosevelt)
11:25- Infinity (O’Gorman)
11:50- Onyx Ovation (Burke)
12:15- Radiance (Papillion LaVista South)

Open
1:20- Explosion (Omaha North)
1:45- Ovation (O’Gorman)
2:10- Rythm in Red (Vermillion)
2:35- Revolution (Gretna)
3:00- Surround Sound (Bryan)
3:25- 14 Karat Gold (Grand Islan Northwest)
4:00- Infinity (Millard North)
4:25- Spectrum (Pius X)
4:50- Sound Dimension (Joplin)
5:15- Synergy (Burke)
5:40- Executive Suite (Sioux Falls Roosevelt)
6:05- Titanium (Papillion LaVista South)

6 finalists
The first group starts at 8:00 and the last starts at 10:05.







Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.