Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Lincoln Southwest Showdown 2020


Event Info


February 8th, 2020

Venue Info

Southwest High School
7001 South 14th Street
Lincoln, NE 68512

Phone: (402) 436-1306

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  7 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Lincoln Southwest "Resonance"
  Lincoln Southwest "Ambience"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

Adult – $15
K-12 Students and (College w/ID) – $5
Children under 5 – Free

Map



Lincoln Southwest Showdown 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
 Westside High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Delaney Wetjen) 
Best Male Performer (David Goodwin) 

 Express
 Lincoln East High School
First Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (John Kubicka) 

 Spectrum
 Pius X High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Female Performer (Emma Ogea) 

 Simply Irresistible
 Westside High School
3rd Runner Up 

 West Connection
 Bellevue West High School
4th Runner Up 

 Warrior Express
 Westside High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Womens Division
 

Groups

 Simply Irresistible
 Westside High School
First Place 

 Elegance
 Lincoln East High School
Second Place 

 Dynamix

 Lincoln Northeast High School
No Placement 

 Prism

 Pius X High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Warrior Express
 Westside High School
First Place 

 Elevation
 Lincoln East High School
Second Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 26 members (view all)  



heibelhailee1





Lexieeeeee





azugmier1





Abi_denton1





jayleejohnson1





miastiles03



You must be logged in to post comments

12 comments • Sort by

H

hayleybroderson on Feb 10, 2020, 2:08 PM
Post #12
 
Best Male Soloist: John Kubicka from Lincoln East Express
Best Female Performer: Emma Ogea from Pius X Spectrum


F

Flossingal on Feb 9, 2020, 2:53 PM
Post #11
+2
In the Women’s Division, 2nd place was Lincoln East Elegance and 1st place was Westside Simply Irresistible.

F

Flossingal on Feb 9, 2020, 3:59 AM
Post #10
+1
Best Male Performer was David Goodwin from Omaha Westside ATSC.

F

Flossingal on Feb 9, 2020, 3:59 AM
Post #9
+1
Best Female Soloist was Delaney Wetjen from Omaha Westside ATSC.



Jeff. on Feb 8, 2020, 11:27 PM
Post #7
 
Finalists posted.




Jeff. on Feb 9, 2020, 3:23 AM
Post #8
 
Final results are now posted as well. Congrats to Westside on an amazing showing.

If folks can fill in the women's results as well as any caption awards that'd be great.


C

chadjfey on Feb 7, 2020, 3:18 PM
Post #6
 
does anyone know the official judging panel at this comp?



osvaldopvOZ15 on Jan 31, 2020, 10:55 PM
Post #5
+2
Predictions:
GC: Omaha Westside "ATSC"
1RU: Lincoln East "Express"
2RU: Pius X "Spectrum"
3RU: Omaha Westside "Simply Irresistible"
4RU: Bellevue West "West Connection"
5RU: Lincoln Northeast "Voices 'N Harmony" // Omaha Westside "Warrior Express"




JustYourEveryDaySonO on Jan 31, 2020, 8:21 PM
Post #4
+1
The Schedules is up:
HERE


D

dyl.lawrence on Dec 13, 2019, 2:44 PM
Post #1
+3
All 3 Westside groups will be in attendance.


N

nbjorman on Jan 15, 2020, 1:57 AM
Post #3
+2
That's lit. You love to see it

S

Samuel_Bundy on Jan 5, 2020, 11:52 PM
Post #2
 
Dang :/






Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.