Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Elkhorn South Crystal Cup 2020


Event Info


February 14th-15th, 2020

Venue Info

Elkhorn South High School
20303 Blue Sage Parkway
Omaha, NE 68130

Phone: (402) 289-0616

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  7 Womens Groups
  2 Mens Groups
  12 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Elkhorn South "Blackout"
  Elkhorn South "Shockwave"
  Elkhorn South "Power Surge"

Judges:

  Ryan Pivonka

  Shelby VanNorstrand

  Scott Dugdale

  Joel Johnston (finals)

  Shane Coe (critique / finals)

  Lexi Robson (critique)


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Elkhorn South Crystal Cup 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
 Westside High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Opener 
Best Closer 

 Resonance
 Lincoln Southwest High School
First Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Jake Meyer) 
Best Male Performer (Lawson Horner) 

 West in the Groove
 Millard West High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Female Performer (Summer Liu) 

 Excel
 Elkhorn High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Ballad 

 Free Spirit
 Papillion-La Vista High School
4th Runner Up 

 Infinity
 Millard North High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (McKenna Cottone) 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Womens Division
 

Groups

 Illumination
 Millard North High School
First Place 

 Uptown Girls
 Millard West High School
Second Place 

 Simply Irresistible
 Westside High School
Third Place 

 Stage One
 Millard South High School
4th Place 

 Heart and Soul
 Papillion-La Vista High School
5th Place 

 Exhilaration
 Elkhorn High School
6th Place 

 Treblemakers
 Mercy High School
7th Place 


Mens Division
 

Groups

 Monarchy
 Papillion-La Vista High School
First Place 

 Nexus
 Elkhorn High School
Second Place 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Intensity
 Millard North High School
First Place 

 Ambience
 Lincoln Southwest High School
Second Place 

 Warrior Express
 Westside High School
Third Place 

 Swing Cats
 Millard West High School
4th Place 

 Stage Lights
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
5th Place 


Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Westside Connection
 Westside Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Revolution
 Waukee Prairieview School
Second Place 

 Leaders of the Pack
 Russell Middle School
Third Place 

 Bravo!
 Elkhorn Ridge Middle School
4th Place 

 Anthem

 Gretna Middle School
No Placement 

 Discovery

 Lewis and Clark Middle School
No Placement 

 Voltage

 Elkhorn Valley View Middle School
No Placement 

 Grand Marquee

 Elkhorn Grandview Middle School
No Placement 

 Classics

 Elkhorn Middle School
No Placement 


Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Momentum
 Waukee Middle School
First Place 

 Ladies of the Pack
 Russell Middle School
Second Place 


Middle School Division - Tier III
 

 Center Stage

 SNJ Studio of Music
Exhibition Only 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 55 members (view all)  



NewJurzy1





kail.yynnnn





kara.cody





trevorwiley1





kinyuhhh1





justinehoye1



You must be logged in to post comments

17 comments • Sort by

A

abbyjp on Feb 16, 2020, 5:44 AM
Post #20
+2
Anyone have prelims placements?

F

Flossingal on Feb 16, 2020, 5:36 AM
Post #19
 
Best Band- ATSC



Jeff. on Feb 16, 2020, 5:32 AM
Post #16
 
Any best band caption?


R

ryanforgrave on Feb 16, 2020, 5:33 AM
Post #17
 
Westside

V

Victoriab070 on Feb 16, 2020, 5:23 AM (Edited)
Post #15
 
Best male performer : lsw Lawson Horner
Best female performer: Millard West


R

ryanforgrave on Feb 16, 2020, 5:17 AM (Edited)
Post #11
 
Gc Westside
1ru LSW
2ru Millard West
3ru Elkhorn
4ru Free Spirit
5ru Millard North
Not sure about captions



C

Cvihstadt on Feb 16, 2020, 5:22 AM
Post #14
 
Westside ATSC won Best Choreography and Best Vocals

D

Doggrocks on Feb 16, 2020, 5:22 AM
Post #13
+1
Interesting...

R

ryanforgrave on Feb 16, 2020, 12:33 AM
Post #9
+1
Men’s
1st- Monarchy
2nd- Nexus
Women’s
1st-Millard North
2nd- Uptown Girls
3rd-Simply Irresistible
4th- Stage One
Prep ????
BFV Millard North McKenna Cottone
BMV Lincoln SW Jake Meyer
Best Opener: ATSC
Best Closer: ATSC
Best Ballad: Elkhorn
Finalist (IPO)
7:45 Elkhorn Excel
8:10 Resonance
8:35 Infinity
9:00 Atsc
9:25 WIG
9:50 Free Spirit




svazzano on Feb 14, 2020, 10:02 PM
Post #8
+4
This has been by far the strongest year I've seen for Nebraska show choir. I'm so excited to see everyone perform!

S

Sing'ngenes on Feb 11, 2020, 10:50 PM
Post #7
+1
What are the admission prices?

S

schultzalex7 on Feb 4, 2020, 3:22 AM
Post #6
+4
Predictions:
GC: LSW
1st RU: ATSC
2nd RU: Millard West
3rd RU: Millard North
4th RU: Papillion La Vista
5th RU: LSW (prep)




Betodelrey on Feb 4, 2020, 3:12 AM
Post #5
+3
Predictions:
GC: Omaha Westside “ATSC” Sweep
1RU: Lincoln Southwest “Resonance”
2RU: Millard North “Infinity”
3RU: Millard West “West in the Groove”
4RU: Elkhorn “Excel”
5RU: SF Washington “Classic Connection”




osvaldopvOZ15 on Jan 21, 2020, 2:23 PM
Post #4
 
Predictions:
GC: Omaha Westside “ATSC”
1RU: Lincoln Southwest “Resonance”
2RU: Millard West “West in the Groove”
3RU: Millard North “Infinity”
4RU: Elkhorn “Excel”
5RU: Papillion-La Vista “Free Spirit”




Häakon on Jan 21, 2020, 12:00 AM
Post #3
 
Full schedule added. Six finalists, with the final round starting at 7:45pm. An early start for the men's groups, but fantastic to see them featured in their own division!

L

LawsonHorner on Nov 25, 2019, 3:48 PM
Post #1
 
Lincoln Southwest is attending.




ian.bauer on Nov 25, 2019, 11:23 PM
Post #2
 
Also is
Burke
Westside
Millard North
Millard South
Millard West
Sioux Falls Washington
Papillion-La Vista







Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.