Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Westwood Jubilation 2020


Event Info


March 14th, 2020

Venue Info

Westwood High School
1000 Rebel Way
Sloan, IA 51055

Phone: (712) 428-3303

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  19 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  7 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Westwood Jr/Sr "Rebelaires"
  Westwood Jr/Sr "Voices In Motion"

Judges:

  Michelle Chaplin

  Joel Johnston

  Annette Layman

  Mark Mangold

  Abby Thompson

  Scott Thorne

  Cameron Johnson-Weiler

  Lauren Ballou

  Monika Peters

  Jeff Vyhlidal

  Luke Lovegood


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Westwood Jubilation 2020 (CANCELLED)









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups in order of performance

 Ovation!

 O'Gorman High School
Placement Unknown 

 Nova

 Waukee High School
Placement Unknown 

 Corporation

 Lewis Central High School
Placement Unknown 

 Executive Suite

 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
Placement Unknown 

 Millennium

 Waukee High School
Placement Unknown 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups in order of performance

 Unleashed

 Sergeant Bluff-Luton High School
Placement Unknown 

 Breaking Cylence

 Harlan Community High School
Placement Unknown 

 Limited Edition

 Beatrice High School
Placement Unknown 

 Music Factory

 Spirit Lake High School
Placement Unknown 

 Harmonia Mundi

 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Placement Unknown 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups in order of performance

 Showstoppers

 Woodbury Central High School
Placement Unknown 

 Soundwaves

 Hinton Community School
Placement Unknown 

 Satisfaction

 Sioux Center High School
Placement Unknown 


Womens Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Magnifique

 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Placement Unknown 

 Company

 Lewis Central High School
Placement Unknown 

 Capitol Harmony

 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
Placement Unknown 


Prep Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Rider Revolution

 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
Placement Unknown 

 Sonic Boom

 Spirit Lake High School
Placement Unknown 

 First Edition

 Beatrice High School
Placement Unknown 

 Spirit

 Waukee High School
Placement Unknown 


Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Party Rockers

 Woodbury Central Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Sound Explosions

 Hinton Community School
Placement Unknown 

 Music in Motion

 Sergeant Bluff-Luton Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Adrenaline

 Sioux Center Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Genesis

 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Placement Unknown 

 Spirit Rising

 Spirit Lake Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Cytones

 Harlan Community Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Titan Force

 Lewis Central Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Legacy Elite

 Ruthven-Ayrshire Jr/Sr School
Placement Unknown 

 Evolution

 Sioux City East Middle School
Placement Unknown 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 15 members (view all)  



trevorwiley1





Madi.Gerhart1





McKimMom1





LoganRuby161





isuroerig





jacktamen1



You must be logged in to post comments

11 comments • Sort by



Andrew Schnitker on Mar 12, 2020, 4:33 PM
Post #12
 
This competition has been canceled.

S

SCAficionado1 on Mar 9, 2020, 11:46 PM (Edited)
Post #11
+1
Predictions...
GC: Waukee (BV / BC / BB)
1RU: Roosevelt
2RU: Waukee Nova
3RU: O'Gorman
4RU: Lewis Central
5RU: Bishop Heelan / Spirit Lake


T

tgerk on Mar 9, 2020, 12:32 PM
Post #7
+1
PLEASE NOTE THE SCHEDULE CHANGES LISTED IN POST #1. That is the CORRECT UPDATED SCHEDULE!
Thanks!
Mr.Gerking





Jeff. on Mar 9, 2020, 3:58 PM
Post #8
 
It's now updated above. Just to confirm-- your schedule in post #1 has Spirit Lake in 2A and Sioux Center in 4A. Is that accurate? It doesn't seem to be either choir's typical division so just wanted to check.


T

tgerk on Mar 9, 2020, 4:07 PM
Post #9
 
AHHH - thanks for catching that, Jeff! Sioux Center should be listed as 1A/2A and Spirit Lake as 3A. THANK YOU!!!!




Jeff. on Mar 9, 2020, 5:34 PM
Post #10
 
No problem -- thanks for keeping us updated.



The Ethan Price on Mar 8, 2020, 5:33 PM
Post #6
+2
Prediction:
GC. Waukee
1RU. SF Roosevelt
2RU. Waukee Nova
3RU. SF OGorman
4RU. Lewis Central
5RU. Bishop Heelan

Would not be shocked to see Spirit Lake or Sioux Center sneak in there.




ellielashier on Mar 5, 2020, 12:30 AM
Post #5
+1
I can definitely see Nova making finals at this one, they've had a really strong season and deserve a great finish!!!!!



emma.dummermuth on Mar 2, 2020, 9:40 PM
Post #4
+2
I would really love to see Millennium snag the GC here! They’ve been really strong and fun to watch, they deserve a win



ilovefoooood23 on Feb 16, 2020, 6:46 PM
Post #3
 
PREDICTIONS:
Women's
1st: Lewis Central "Capitol Harmony"
2nd/3rd: Bishop Heelan "Magnifique" / Lewis Central "Company"

Tier III
1st: Sioux Center "Satisfaction"
2nd: North Union "Kinetic Fusion"
3rd: Hinton "Soundwaves"
4th: Woodbury Central "Showstoppers"

Tier II
1st/2nd: Spirit Lake "Music Factory" / Bishop Heelan "Harmonia Mundi" [This is a hard decision!]
3rd: Harlan "Breaking Cylence"
4th: Sergeant Bluff-Luton "Unleashed"
5th: Beatrice "Limited Edition"

Tier I
Too lazy….. let’s do Finals Predictions!
GC: Executive Suite [BB/BC/BV]
1RU: Millennium
2RU: Corporation
3RU: Ovation!
4RU: Momentum
5RU: Music Factory

The comp is far away, so these may change with time as we delve deeper into show choir season!


T

tgerk on Feb 10, 2020, 6:56 AM (Edited)
Post #1
+1
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Middle School Division-Myron L. Armour Auditorium
8:00 AM-Woodbury Central Party Rockers
8:20 AM-Hinton Sound Explosions
8:40 AM-Sgt. Bluff Luton Music in Motion
9:00 AM-Sioux Center Adrenaline
9:20 AM-Bishop Heelan Genesis
9:40 AM-Spirit Lake Spirit Rising
10:10 AM-Harlan Cytones
10:30 AM-Lewis Central Titan Force
10:50 AM-Ruthven-Ayrshire Legacy Elite
11:10 AM-SC East Evolution

Main Gym
8:00 AM-Single Gender-Bishop Heelan Magnifique
8:25 AM-Single Gender-Lewis Central Company
8:50 AM-Single Gender-SF Roosevelt Capital Harmony
9:15 AM-1A/2A-Woodbury Central Showstoppers
9:50 AM 3A-SBL Unleashed
10:15 AM 1A/2A-Hinton Soundwaves
10:40 AM-Prep-SF Roosevelt Rider Revolution
11:05 AM Prep-Spirit Lake Sonic Boom
11:30 AM Prep-Beatrice First Edition
11:55 AM Prep-Waukee Spirit
1:00 PM-3A-Harlan Breaking Cylence
1:25 PM-3A-Beatrice Limited Edition
1:50 PM-4A-Sioux Falls O'Gorman Ovation!
2:15 PM-4A-Waukee Nova
2:40 PM-3A-Spirit Lake Music Facotry
3:15 PM-1A/2A-Sioux Center Satisfaction
3:40 PM-3A-Bishop Heelan Harmonia Mundi
4:05 PM-4A-Lewis Central Lewis Corporation
4:30 PM-4A-Sioux Falls Roosevelt Executive Suite
4:55 PM-4A-Waukee Millennium







Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.