Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Western Dubuque The Main Event 2020


Event Info


February 29th, 2020

Venue Info

Western Dubuque High School
302 5th Ave. SW
Dubuque, IA 52045

Phone: (563) 876-3442

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Western Dubuque "5th Avenue"
  Drexler Middle-Intermediate School "Soundwaves"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Western Dubuque The Main Event 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Central Singers, Inc.
 Davenport Central High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Impulse
 Wahlert Catholic High School
First Runner Up 

 The Ambassadors
 Prairie High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Crew 

 Northside Establishment
 Davenport North High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Devonte Westley) 

 Celebration Co.
 Benton Community High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 WD Forté
 West Delaware High School
5th Runner Up 
Most Creative Show 
Most Entertaining Group 
Best Female Soloist (Kaylee Osterhaus) 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

 Cloud 9
 Clayton Ridge High School


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Blue Vibrations
 Davenport Central High School
First Place 
Best Male Soloist (Gage McCallister) 
Best Female Soloist (NyAna Bragg) 

 Focal Point
 Prairie High School
Second Place 

 Jubilation, Inc.
 Benton Community High School
Third Place 

 Impact
 Wahlert Catholic High School
4th Place 

 Center Stage
 Davenport North High School
5th Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Illumination
 Franklin Middle School
First Place 
Spirit of Giving 
Best Male Soloist (Owen Kilgore) 

 Ignite
 Mazzuchelli Catholic Middle School
Second Place 
Best Female Soloist (Olivia Hill) 

 4th Street Singers
 Fort Atkinson Middle School
Third Place 

 Sforzando
 West Delaware Middle School
4th Place 

 CenterStage
 LaSalle-St. Joseph Middle School
5th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 3 of 3 members  



Ja.Schmid1





BridgeS1





freckle_face1



You must be logged in to post comments

11 comments • Sort by

D

dylanthoren on Mar 1, 2020, 5:39 AM
Post #9
 
Finals results were exactly as finals order with BC and BV to CSI




Jeff. on Mar 1, 2020, 5:47 AM
Post #10
 
Thanks! Did they award a Band caption?




KevinD on Mar 1, 2020, 6:25 AM
Post #11
 
Band went to Prairie!

B

benheibs on Mar 1, 2020, 12:20 AM
Post #7
+1
Finals Order:
West Delaware Forte 7:00pm
Benton Community Celebration Co. 7:25 pm
Davenport North Northside Establishment 7:50 pm
Cedar Rapids Prairie Ambassadors 8:15 pm
Wahlert Catholic Impulse 8:40 pm
Davenport Central Central Singers Inc. 9:05 pm



B

benheibs on Mar 1, 2020, 2:05 AM
Post #8
 
Live Stream Link: Finals
https://www.facebook.com/westerndubuque5thAve/videos/2628397720723878/


B

benheibs on Mar 1, 2020, 12:16 AM
Post #6
+1
Day Time Results:
Prep Division:
1st: Davenport Central Blue Vibrations
2nd: Cedar Rapids Prairie Focal Point
3rd: Benton Community Jubilation Inc.
4th: Wahlert Catholic Impact
5th: Davenport North Center Stage
1A Division:
1st: Clayton Ridge Cloud 9
3A Division:
1st: Benton Community Celebration Co.
2nd: West Delaware Forte
4A Division:
1st: Davenport Central Central Singers Inc.
2nd : Wahlert Catholic Impulse
3rd: Cedar Rapids Prairie Ambassadors
4th: Davenport North Northside Establishment


B

benheibs on Feb 29, 2020, 4:42 PM (Edited)
Post #3
 
Live Stream Link: Middle Schools and Prep Groups Part 1
https://www.facebook.com/westerndubuque5thAve/videos/2833829823403520/



B

benheibs on Feb 29, 2020, 6:37 PM
Post #4
 
Live Stream Link: Middle School Awards and Prep Groups Part 2
https://www.facebook.com/westerndubuque5thAve/videos/514043029269487/



B

benheibs on Feb 29, 2020, 9:41 PM
Post #5
 
Live Stream Link: Varsity Groups
https://www.facebook.com/westerndubuque5thAve/videos/2778558152264024/
Videos can be found under Western Dubuque 5th Avenue Show Choir on Facebook. Due to copyrights some of the previous groups videos have been taken down.


M

MikeOShowChoirFan984 on Feb 24, 2020, 8:01 PM
Post #2
+3
Can't wait to see Wahlert Catholic Impulses' show again! Their whole show is great, but I personally love their opener the most!!

A

aaronbehnke on Feb 19, 2020, 4:52 PM
Post #1
+3
Drexler Middle School Soundwaves (Exhibition) 7:40 a.m. 8:00
West Delaware Middle School Sforzando (MS) 8:00 8:20
Mazuchelli Middle School Ignite! (MS) 8:20 8:40
LaSalle St. Joseph Middle School Center Stage (MS) 8:40 9:00
Franklin Middle School Classic Illumination (MS) 9:00 9:20
Ft. Atkinson Middle School Fourth Street Singers (MS) 9:20 9:40
JUDGES BREAK 10:00 – 10:15
Benton Community High School Jubilation, Inc (Prep) 9:50 10:15
Davenport North High School Center Stage (Prep) 10:15 10:40
Wahlert Catholic High School Impact (Prep) 10:40 11:05
LUNCH BREAK 11:30 – 12:30
MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARDS (Auditorium) 12:30 – 1:00
Cedar Rapids Prairie High School Focal Point (Prep) 12:40 1:05
Davenport Central High School Blue Vibrations (Prep) 1:05 1:30
Clayton Ridge High School Cloud 9 (1A) 1:30 1:55
Benton Community High School Celebration, Co. (3A) 1:55 2:20
West Delaware High School WD Forte (3A) 2:20 2:45
JUDGES BREAK 3:10 – 3:25
Cedar Rapids Prairie High School Ambassadors (4A) 3:00 3:25
Davenport North High School Northside Establishment (4A) 3:25 3:50
Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School Impulse (4A) 3:50 4:15
Davenport Central High School Central Singers, Inc. (4A) 4:15 4:40
DAYTIME AWARDS & FINALS ORDER (Main Gym) 5:30 – 6:00
DINNER BREAK 6:00 – 7:00
Finals Group #1 6:35 7:00
Finals Group #2 7:00 7:25
Finals Group #3 7:25 7:50
Finals Group #4 7:50 8:15
Finals Group #5 8:15 8:40
Finals Group #6 8:40 9:05
Western Dubuque High School (Exhibition) 5th Avenue 9:05 9:30
FINALS AWARDS 10:00

Second time should be performance time.







Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.