Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Waukee Starstruck 2020


Event Info


January 17th-18th, 2020

Venue Info

Waukee High School
555 Southeast University Avenue
Waukee, IA 50263

Phone: (515) 987-5163

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  10 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Waukee "Millennium"
  Waukee "Nova"
  Waukee "Spirit"
  Waukee Timberline School "Inferno"
  Waukee Timberline School "En Fuego"
  Waukee Prairieview School "Velocity"
  Waukee Prairieview School "Revolution"
  Waukee South "Spark"
  Waukee "Momentum"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map




Waukee Starstruck 2020









Lineup
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Impact

 Liberty High School
10:15 AM 

 Simply Irresistible

 Westside High School
10:40 AM 

 Vocal Gold

 Southeast Polk High School
11:05 AM 

 Heart and Soul

 Papillion-La Vista High School
11:30 AM 


 Prep Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Ignition

 Valley High School
8:00 AM 

 Flip Side

 Indianola High School
8:25 AM 

 Monarchy

 Papillion-La Vista High School
8:50 AM 

 Vitality

 Urbandale High School
9:15 AM 

 Sound Advice

 Johnston Middle School
9:40 AM 


  Attending This Event: displaying 6 of 9 members (view all)  



JoeMaxwell1





dtgood011





bradyvanwaard1





Rynestone1





eastcoast791





Agustin_colon



You must be logged in to post comments

11 comments • Sort by



osvaldopvOZ15 on Nov 20, 2019, 3:37 AM
Post #11
 
Predictions:
GC: Urbandale "Studio"
1RU: Papillion La-Vista "Free Spirit"
2RU: Valley "Choralation"
3RU: Southeast Polk "RAMification"
4RU: Liberty "Storm"
5RU: Indianola "Side One"




TurnerJHenry on Nov 19, 2019, 6:49 PM (Edited by TurnerJHenry)
Post #10
+1
Very Early Prediction!
GC: Urbandale (SWEEP)
1RU: Valley
2RU: Papillion La-Vista
3RU: Southeast Polk
4RU: Dowling Catholic
5RU: Liberty

If Westside girls or Urbandale Vitality are eligible to make finals, I can see both of them making finals.


A

Agustin_colon on Nov 19, 2019, 5:32 AM (Edited by Agustin_colon)
Post #9
 
Early Predictions (I’ll most likely change them):
GC: Urbandale (BV, BC)
1RU: Papillon La-Vista/Valley (BB)
2RU: Valley/Papillon La-Vista
3RU: SE Polk
4RU: Liberty
5RU: Dowling Catholic
Honestly I wouldn’t be surprised if Urbandale sweeps but Valley’s Band is insane that it wouldn’t be totally out of the ordinary if they won BB




VCfan on Nov 19, 2019, 3:01 AM (Edited by VCfan)
Post #8
 
Early Predictions (May be updated later)
GC: Urbandale (Sweep)
1RU: Valley
2RU: Papillon La-Vista
3RU: Dowling Catholic
4RU: Southeast Polk
5RU: Urbandale Prep/Westside Girls




tonyhdam on Nov 18, 2019, 9:00 PM (Edited by tonyhdam)
Post #6
+2
Saturday Schedule

8:00 – WDM Valley “Ignition” – Prep
8:25 – Indianola “Flip Side” – Prep
8:50 – Papillion-La Vista “Monarchy” – Prep
9:15 – Urbandale “Vitality” – Prep
9:40 – Johnston Middle School “Sound Advice” – Prep

10:15 – IC Liberty “Impact” – Single-Gender
10:40 – Omaha Westside “Simply Irresistible” – Singer-Gender
11:05 – Southeast Polk “Vocal Gold” – Single-Gender
11:30 – Papillion-La Vista “Heart & Soul” – Single-Gender

12:20 – Waukee “Nova” – Exhibition
12:45 – Indianola “Side One” – 4A
1:10 – Dallas Center-Grimes “Momentum” – 4A
1:40 – Dowling “Dimensions” – 4A
2:10 – Papillion-La Vista “Free Spirit” – 4A

2:50 – IC Liberty “Storm” – 4A
3:20 – Southeast Polk “RAMification” – 4A
3:40 – Urbandale “Studio 2020” – 4A
4:00 – WDM Valley “Choralation” – 4A
4:30 – Waukee “Millennium” – Exhibition





Jeff. on Nov 19, 2019, 2:42 AM
Post #7
 
Thanks, Tony! I'm sure you're just copy & pasting the schedule here, but quick question -- why is PLV Monarchy competing in prep instead of single-gender?



tonyhdam on Nov 18, 2019, 8:59 PM
Post #5
+1
Friday Schedule

4:00 – Waukee North Middle School "Momentum" – Exhibition
4:20 – Waukee South Middle School "Spark" – Exhibition
4:40 – Norwalk Middle School "Sound Intensity"
5:00 – Dallas Center-Grimes Middle School "Infinity"

5:25 – Omaha Westside Middle School School "Westside Connection"
5:45 – Northview "Ignition Silver 2020"
6:05 – Norwalk "Sound Sensation"
6:25 – Waukee Prairieview "Revolution" – Exhibition

6:40 – Waukee Prairieview "Velocity" – Exhibition
7:00 – Northview Middle School "Ignition Black 2020"
7:20 – Johnston Middle School "Impact"

7:45 – Urbandale Middle School “Pizzazz”
8:05 – Southview Middle School “Dynamite”
8:30 – Waukee Timberline “En Fuego” – Exhibition
8:50 – Waukee Timberline “Inferno” – Exhibition


N

nc on Nov 15, 2019, 8:29 PM
Post #1
 
Who else is coming besides Urbandale, Westside, Liberty, Southeast Polk?




ianbauer on Nov 15, 2019, 8:34 PM
Post #2
 
Dallas Center Grimes, Papillion-La Vista, Valley


T

tunderwoodC3 on Nov 15, 2019, 10:44 PM
Post #3
 
According Westside’s calendar only Simply Irresistible, their women’s group will be coming to this comp


A

Agustin_colon on Nov 18, 2019, 8:50 PM (Edited by Agustin_colon)
Post #4
 
I’ve gotten word from someone that Johnston will not be attending. Is this true??

Edit: it is... ((







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.