Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Urbandale Show Choir Invitational 2020


Event Info


February 14th-15th, 2020

Venue Info

Urbandale High School
7111 Aurora Avenue
Urbandale, IA 50322

Phone: (515) 457-6800

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  10 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Urbandale "Studio"
  Urbandale "Vitality"
  Urbandale "Pizzazz"

Judges:

  John Burlace

  Allen Chapman

  Anne Chapman

  Dina Else

  Tom Gerking

  Annette Layman

  Mark Mangold

  Jeff Temple

  Stephen Todd

  James Walters


Ticket Prices:

$10 Friday
$10 Sat. Prelims
$10 Sat. Finals
$15 Sat. All Day

Map



Urbandale Show Choir Invitational 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Spectrum
 Ankeny Centennial High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 10th Street Edition
 Linn-Mar High School
First Runner Up 
Best Show Design 
Best Crew 

 Millennium
 Waukee High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Brady Welch) 
Best Instrumentalist (Marvin Truong) 

 Innovation
 Johnston High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Performer (Neil Lagerblade) 

 Synergy
 Johnston High School
4th Runner Up 

 Happiness, Inc.
 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Laci McHenry) 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Womens Division
 

Groups

 Hi-Style
 Linn-Mar High School
First Place 

 Bella Voce
 Johnston High School
Second Place 
Best Female Soloist (Valery Figueroa) 

 Rhythmic Momentum
 Ankeny Centennial High School
Third Place 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Synergy
 Johnston High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 In Step
 Linn-Mar High School
Second Place 
Best Band 

 Eternal Rush
 Ankeny Centennial High School
Third Place 

 Project X

 Ankeny Centennial High School
No Placement 

 Protégé

 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School
No Placement 

 Chaos

 Ankeny Centennial High School
No Placement 

 Spirit
 Waukee High School
No Placement 
Best Male Soloist (Drew Shortenhaus) 


9th Grade Division
 

Groups

 Sound Advice
 Johnston Middle School
First Place 

 Velocity
 Waukee Prairieview School
Second Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 Fusion
 Summit Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Excellent Rating 
 Destination Excellence
 Des Moines Christian School
Exhibition Only 
Best Female Performer (Sophia Pothoven) 
Superior Rating 
 Infinity
 Dallas Center-Grimes Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Superior Rating 
 Ignition Black
 Northview Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Excellent Rating 
 Dynamite
 Southview Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Choreography 
Superior Rating 
 Side Effects
 Indianola Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Excellent Rating 
 Sound Sensation
 Norwalk Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Good Rating 
 Impact
 Johnston Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Male Performer (Jack Gabby) 
Superior Rating 
 Ignition Silver
 Northview Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Excellent Rating 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 21 members (view all)  



tonyhdam1





rjo755





musicaljunkie





evan427613





CDSWgrimly1





PaigeKolk



You must be logged in to post comments

31 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

J

Johnathon on Feb 16, 2020, 4:56 AM
Post #23
+1
Correct me if I am wrong, but I believe this is the first time that Johnston has placed outside of the top 2, while under the direction of Hannah Ryan. (Their vocals sounded gorgeous on the live stream).

It is really a testament to how strong these 4 shows are this year.





emma.dummermuth on Feb 18, 2020, 10:41 PM
Post #31
+1
That would be true.



nc on Feb 16, 2020, 4:44 PM
Post #26
+3
Does anybody have a video of Spectrum or Eternal Rush they could send to me?


J

Johnathon on Feb 17, 2020, 2:04 AM
Post #29
+1
Here is an up-close look at Spectrum.
However if you haven’t seen the show I suggest you wait it out, until a better shot can give you a fuller picture.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=15xma_X5-Ac&list=PLwOiOIoBnSCJYm5Noyn0oz5rVEoIBD3sF&index=29&t=0s



A

annaleemiller on Feb 18, 2020, 1:08 PM
Post #30
+1
here’s a link to a playlist with both Spectrum and Eternal Rush from Johnston Showzam
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLKwY1tG_4IABGLDcu_myxZhAInlph9QP8




emma.dummermuth on Feb 17, 2020, 1:03 AM
Post #28
 
If anyone happens to have a video of Millennium, please send it to me!!



ellielashier on Feb 16, 2020, 4:31 PM
Post #25
+1
Does anyone know the set list for Spectrum?! I want to add to my show choir playlist...

All I knew was Settle Down by Kimbra and When the Party's Over by Billie Eilish.



A

annaleemiller on Feb 16, 2020, 6:25 PM
Post #27
+1
i choose you by sara bareilles, falling in love by dennis kruissen, the juggernaut by the wild party ensemble (from the musical wild party), and how long by charlie puth, also their closer is an original

J

Johnathon on Feb 16, 2020, 3:27 AM
Post #20
 
Was the ending of Spectrum's show changed to remain pitch black at the end, or was that a malfunction?


A

annaleemiller on Feb 16, 2020, 6:04 AM
Post #24
+5
malfunction

A

Aduribe on Feb 16, 2020, 4:30 AM
Post #22
 
What happened to the live stream?
Also congrats to Spectrum, they went from getting 4th to getting 1st at Urbandale


E

eastcoast79 on Feb 16, 2020, 4:17 AM
Post #21
 
That was awesome!!!!!



Nicholas on Feb 16, 2020, 3:24 AM
Post #19
+5
Feeling feels for the Spectrum show this year

E

eastcoast79 on Feb 15, 2020, 11:18 PM
Post #17
 
Do finals start at 7pm?




Jeff. on Feb 16, 2020, 12:02 AM
Post #18
+1
Yep! Order is listed above, along with prelim awards.



EthanL on Feb 12, 2020, 3:38 PM
Post #16
 
Prep Predictions!
GC- Eternal Rush
1ru- Johnston
2ru- Linn-MAr
3ru- Waukee
4ru- Chaos
5ru- Kennedy
6ru- Project X




ellielashier on Feb 9, 2020, 3:25 PM
Post #12
+1
Any predictions for Women's Division?!




emma.dummermuth on Feb 10, 2020, 12:57 AM
Post #13
 
Or prep??


N

NotAJudge68 on Feb 12, 2020, 3:29 PM
Post #15
+4
Prediction - at some point in the comments, it’ll be asked why Waukee Nova is in the open division vs the Women’s.
Otherwise I’ll say it’ll be Linn mar. Centennial then Johnston


J

Johnathon on Feb 4, 2020, 3:57 AM
Post #9
+2
I hope there will be a livestream like last year.
With Waukee and Ankeny Centennial so strong this year, it will be exciting to see them go up against Linn Mar and Johnston.





Mr. Temple on Feb 11, 2020, 4:38 AM
Post #14
+4
There will be a livestream.


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.