Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Marion Masquerade 2020


Event Info


February 28th-29th, 2020

Venue Info

Marion High School
675 S. 15th St.
Marion, IA 52302

Phone: (319) 377-9891

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups
  10 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Marion "New Creation"
  Marion "Revelation"

Judges:

  Allen Chapman (scoring)

  Michelle Chaplin (scoring)

  Steve Woodin (scoring)

  Anne Chapman (critique)

  David Haas (critique)

  Logan Vander Wiel (band)


Ticket Prices:

$12 - Adults
$7 - Students
$7 - Finals Only
$30 - Family Pass (2 adults/4 kids)
$3 - Programs

Map



Marion Masquerade 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Sound Revolution
 Norwalk High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist (Colin Frederick) 

 Side One
 Indianola High School
First Runner Up 

 Surround Sound
 Bettendorf High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Light, Inc.
 Des Moines Christian School
3rd Runner Up 

 Xhilaration
 Xavier High School
4th Runner Up 

 The Class Act
 Logan High School
5th Runner Up 
People's Choice 
Best Female Soloist (Alexa Furuta) 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier IV (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Prep Division
 

Groups

 Flip Side
 Indianola High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 

 Xuberance
 Xavier High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Jacob Sires) 

 Audio Intensity
 Bettendorf High School
Third Place 
Best Female Soloist (Lauren Schenck) 

 Salt, Co.
 Des Moines Christian School
4th Place 

 Sound Adrenaline
 Norwalk High School
5th Place 


Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Adrenaline
 Taft Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Double Time
 Excelsior Middle School
Second Place 

 Velocity
 Vernon Middle School
Third Place 
Best Band 

 New Connections
 North Central Junior High School
4th Place 

 Eclipse
 Regis Middle School
5th Place 

 Neo Classic
 Harding Middle School
6th Place 

 Regeneration
 Roosevelt Middle School
7th Place 

 Illusions
 Benton Community Middle School
8th Place 

 Reverberation
 Bettendorf Middle School
9th Place 


Middle School Division - Tier II
 

 Neo Voce
 Harding Middle School


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 22 members (view all)  



andrewj1





navannahnu...1





LEVIMagnu1





pgagne041





Kol222





kskill111



You must be logged in to post comments

16 comments • Sort by



LEVIMagnu on May 26, 2020, 8:11 PM
Post #16
 
A few things I heard about:
DMC had all eights and a first in prelims, just barely beating out GCS, who missed finals by one point.
In finals, Logan had 1, 1, 6, 6, 6, and got sixth due to consensus.




LEVIMagnu on Mar 1, 2020, 7:03 AM
Post #14
 
anyone know full prelims and/or finals?




JustYourEveryDaySonO on Mar 8, 2020, 4:54 PM (Edited)
Post #15
 
We know that Logan was in 2nd with Best Choreography in Prelims

E

evoogd20 on Mar 1, 2020, 4:59 AM
Post #13
 
Additional captions:
Best Male Soloist: Colin Frederick from Norwalk "Sound Revolution"
Best Choreo/Vocals: Norwalk "Sound Revolution"




LEVIMagnu on Mar 1, 2020, 12:27 AM
Post #12
+2
Single-Gender:
gc: central connection
prep:
5th: norwalk
4th: salt co
3rd: bettendorf
bfs: bettendorf
bms: jacob from somewhere
best band: xavier
best choreo: xavier
best vocals: indianola
2nd: xavier
gc: indianola

1a:
gc: mfl marmac

2a:
gc: dm christian

3a:
3rd: west liberty
2nd: cpu
gc: la crosse logan

people’s choice: la crosse logan
bfs: alexa furuta from the class act
bms: collin i think
best band: bettendorf

4a:
6th: sudden impact
5th: la crosse central
4th: xavier
3rd: bettendorf
2nd: indianola
gc: norwalk

finalists (performance order):
indianola
dm. christian
xavier
norwalk
bettendorf
la crosse logan




JustYourEveryDaySonO on Feb 29, 2020, 6:13 PM
Post #11
 
Judge:
Logan Vander Wiel (Band)




LEVIMagnu on Feb 29, 2020, 3:59 PM
Post #10
+1
proceeds from the people’s choice award are going to chemo therapy and cancer patients. i love people’s choice awards like this!

J

jdyrland on Feb 20, 2020, 1:45 PM
Post #9
+2
Website is: www.marionmasquerade.com

Tickets are the same as last year.

Judges are: Allen Chapman, Michelle Chaplin, and Steve Woodin - Scoring; Anne Chapman and David Haas - Critique


C

CLR97 on Feb 11, 2020, 8:31 PM
Post #6
 
Do we know when the schedule will be released for this event?


J

jdyrland on Feb 14, 2020, 7:18 PM
Post #7
 
The schedule has been submitted. Hopefully, they will upload it soon.




Häakon on Feb 20, 2020, 6:49 AM
Post #8
 
Schedule has been added. Apologies for the delay, I've been absolutely slammed this year.



JustYourEveryDaySonO on Feb 3, 2020, 5:23 AM
Post #5
 
Known Groups that are Attending
LaCrosse Central
LaCrosse Logan
Bettendorf
MFL Mar-Mac
Xavier
Norwalk
West Liberty




ian.bauer on Dec 22, 2019, 2:52 AM
Post #1
 
La Crosse Central
Logan
Bettendorf
MFL Mar-Mac





JustYourEveryDaySonO on Jan 8, 2020, 6:28 PM
Post #2
 
Muscatine is attending too


J

Jolly on Feb 1, 2020, 11:47 PM
Post #3
 
Muscatine is attending central lee




JustYourEveryDaySonO on Feb 2, 2020, 11:07 PM
Post #4
 
Sad Day






Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.