Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Lewis Central Clash of the Titans 2020


Event Info


March 6th-7th, 2020

Venue Info

Lewis Central Middle School
3820 Harry Langdon Blvd
Council Bluffs, IA 51503

Phone: (712) 366-8222

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  18 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  9 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Lewis Central "Corporation"
  Lewis Central "Company"
  Lewis Central "Titan Force"

Judges:

  Melissa Eklund (scoring prelims)

  Brent Peterson (scoring)

  Steve Woodin (scoring)

  Joel Johnston (critique/finals)

  Mark Mangold (critique/finals)

  Sarah Van Waardhuizen (critique/finals)


Ticket Prices:

Friday Night
$10 Adults
$5 Student/Senior/Military

Saturday All Day Pass
$15 Adults
$10 Student/Senior/Military

Saturday Finals Only
$10

Map



Lewis Central Clash of the Titans 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Excel
 Elkhorn High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Female Soloist (Susann Parlor) 
Best Female Performer (Megan Maloch) 

 West in the Groove
 Millard West High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Gary Fiscus Spirit Award 

 Express
 Lincoln East High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Male Performer (John Kubicka) 

 Gold
 Norris High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Uptown Girls
 Millard West High School
4th Runner Up 

 The Ambassadors
 Omaha South High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Gold
 Norris High School
First Place 

 Fast Lane
 Glenwood Community High School
Second Place 

 Crimson & Black
 LeMars Community High School
Third Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Rebelaires
 Westwood Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Best Male Soloist (Ethan Wiggs) 

 Satisfaction
 Sioux Center High School
Second Place 

 Unlimited
 Underwood High School
Third Place 

 Phenomenon

 Fort Calhoun Senior High School
No Placement 

 MoShow

 Missouri Valley High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Visual Harmonics
 Woodbine Community School
First Place 

 Off-Center Stage
 Logan-Magnolia Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 


Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Uptown Girls
 Millard West High School
First Place 

 Elegance
 Lincoln East High School
Second Place 

 Exhilaration
 Elkhorn High School
Third Place 

 Nexus

 Elkhorn High School
No Placement 

 Radiance

 Omaha South High School
No Placement 

 Saintsations

 St. Thomas Aquinas High School
No Placement 

 Titanaires

 Norris High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Swing Cats
 Millard West High School
First Place 

 68th Street Singers
 Norris High School
Second Place 

 Elevation
 Lincoln East High School
Third Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Westside Connection
 Westside Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Encore
 Westridge Middle School
Second Place 

 Leaders of the Pack
 Russell Middle School
Third Place 
Best Soloist (Tvisha Agarwal) 

 Ladies of the Pack

 Russell Middle School
No Placement 

 Tiger Pride

 Fremont Middle School
No Placement 

 Brave Notations

 Mission Middle School
No Placement 

 CruSingers

 St. Columbkille Catholic School
No Placement 

 Reflections

 Papillion Middle School
No Placement 

 Riot!

 Ralston Middle School
No Placement 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 23 members (view all)  



kaliole1





dragonmast...





svazzano1





Joshsc1





willbyers1





Fastlane_F...



You must be logged in to post comments

10 comments • Sort by



Mr. Schroeder on Mar 8, 2020, 5:18 AM
Post #10
 
Best Male Performer: John Kubicka (Lincoln East)
Best Female Performer: Megan Maloch (Elkhorn)




Mr. Schroeder on Mar 8, 2020, 1:18 AM
Post #9
+2
Daytime awards

Prep
3rd Elevation
2nd 68th St. Singers
1st Swing Cats

Single-Gender
3rd Exhilaration
2nd Elegance
1st Uptown Girls

1A
2nd Off-Center Stage
1st Visual Harmonics

2A
3rd Unlimited
2nd Satisfaction
1st Rebelaires

3A
3rd Crimson and Black
2nd Fast Lane
1st Gold

4A
3rd Express
2nd West in the Groove
1st Excel

Captions
Gary Fiscus Spirit Award: Millard West High School
Peoples Choice: St. Thomas Aquinas “Swingin’ Saints”
Best Band: Millard West “West in the Groove”
Best Male Soloist: Ethan Wiggs, Westwood “Rebelaires”
Best Female Soloist: Susann Parlor, Elkhorn “Excel”

Finalists (In order)
Uptown Girls
Gold
The Ambassadors
Express
Excel
West in the Groove




The Ethan Price on Mar 4, 2020, 1:16 AM
Post #8
+1
Prediction:
GC. Millard West
1RU. Elkhorn
2RU. Lincoln East
3RU. Norris
4RU. Westwood
5RU. Sioux Center




osvaldopvOZ15 on Feb 20, 2020, 4:57 PM
Post #7
 
Predictions:
GC: Millard West “West in the Groove”
1RU: Elkhorn “Excel”
2RU: Lincoln East “Express”
3RU: Norris “Gold”
4RU: Omaha South “The Ambassadors”
5RU: Westwood “Rebelaires”




Mr. Schroeder on Feb 20, 2020, 4:46 PM (Edited)
Post #6
+1
25th Annual Clash of the Titans Saturday Schedule

Prep Millard West Swing Cats 7:30 AM
Prep Lincoln East Elevation 7:50 AM
Prep Norris 68th St. Singers 8:10 AM
Single-Gender Elkhorn Nexus 8:30 AM
Single-Gender Omaha South Radiance 8:55 AM
Break
Single-Gender St. Thomas Aquinas Saintsations 9:30 AM
Single-Gender Norris Titanaires 9:55 AM
Single-Gender Lincoln East Elegance 10:20 AM
Single-Gender Elkhorn Exhilaration 10:45 AM
Single-Gender Millard West Uptown Girls 11:10 AM
Exh. Lewis Central Company 11:35 AM
Lunch Break
1A Woodbine Visual Harmonics 12:30 PM
1A Logan Magnolia Off-Center Stage 12:50 PM
2A Fort Calhoun Phenomenon 1:10 PM
2A Underwood Unlimited 1:30 PM
2A Missouri Valley Mo Show 1:50 PM
2A Sioux Center Satisfaction 2:10 PM
2A Westwood Rebelaires 2:30 PM
Break
3A Le Mars Crimson & Black 3:00 PM
3A Glenwood Fast Lane 3:25 PM
3A Norris Gold 3:50 PM
4A St. Thomas Aquinas Swingin' Saints 4:15 PM
4A Omaha South The Ambassadors 4:40 PM
4A Lincoln East Express 5:05 PM
4A Elkhorn Excel 5:40 PM
4A Millard West West in the Groove 6:05 PM
Daytime Awards 6:50 PM

Finalist 1 8:00 PM
Finalist 2 8:25 PM
Finalist 3 8:50 PM
Finalist 4 9:15 PM
Finalist 5 9:40 PM
Finalist 6 10:05 PM
Exh. Lewis Central Corporation 10:30 PM
Final Awards 11:00 PM




Mr. Schroeder on Feb 20, 2020, 4:29 PM (Edited)
Post #5
+1
25th Annual Clash of the Titans Friday Night Schedule

Russell MS Ladies of the Pack 4:20 PM
Fremont MS Tiger Pride 4:40 PM
Mission MS Brave Notations 5:00 PM
Dinner Break
St. Columbkille MS Crusingers 6:15 PM
Papillion MS Reflections 6:35 PM
Russell MS Leaders of the Pack 6:55 PM
Ralston MS Riot 7:15 PM
Westridge MS Encore 7:35 PM
Westside MS Westside Connection 7:55 PM
Lewis Central MS Titan Force 8:15PM
Awards 8:35 PM




willbyers on Jan 21, 2020, 6:19 AM
Post #1
 
Millard West
Lincoln East
Glenwood(IA)
Anyone know of any other schools attending?



H

Hwklvr227 on Feb 10, 2020, 11:10 PM
Post #2
 
Elkhorn High




ian.bauer on Feb 10, 2020, 11:57 PM
Post #3
 
Norris
St. Thomas Aquinas





The Ethan Price on Feb 11, 2020, 2:30 AM
Post #4
 
Le Mars is, I believe.






Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.