Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Glenwood Gala 2020


Event Info


February 1st, 2020

Venue Info

Glenwood Community High School
504 E Sharp St
Glenwood, IA 51534

Phone: (712) 527-4897

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Glenwood Community "Fast Lane"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Glenwood Gala 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Revolution
 Gretna High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Ballad 
Best Male Soloist 

 Vivace
 Skutt Catholic High School
First Runner Up 

 Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45
 West Branch High School
Second Runner Up 

 Synergy
 Burke High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist 

 Evolution
 Gretna High School
4th Runner Up 

 Visual Harmonics
 Woodbine Community School
5th Runner Up 

 Surround Sound
 Bryan High School
6th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier IV (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Womens Division
 

Groups

 Evolution
 Gretna High School
First Place 

 Company
 Lewis Central High School
Second Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 11 members (view all)  



SCGuy842





dellybelly616





furmanarra...





J_Post2020





AndieB





Paigem



You must be logged in to post comments

7 comments • Sort by



Jeff. on Feb 2, 2020, 4:16 AM
Post #7
 
Final results posted. Congrats to Gretna on their second win of the season!



Mr. Schroeder on Feb 1, 2020, 10:46 PM
Post #6
+1
Daytime Results

Women’s
2nd: Lewis Central
1st: Gretna

1A
1st: Woodbine

2A
2nd: AHSTW
1st: West Branch

3A
1st: Skutt

4A
4th: Omaha Northwest
3rd: Omaha Bryan
2nd: Omaha Burke (Best Female Soloist)
1st: Gretna (Best Ballad, Best Male Soloist)

Finalists (in no particular order):
Gretna Evolution
Gretna Revolution
Woodbine
West Branch
Skutt
Omaha Burke
Omaha Bryan




Mr. Schroeder on Jan 24, 2020, 6:41 PM
Post #5
+1
Here is an updated schedule - West Branch has been added since their competition was snowed out!

10:00 Lewis Central High School Company
10:25 Gretna High School Evolution
10:50 West Branch High School Christopher Jive & the Uptown 45
11:15 Woodbine Community High School Visual Harmonics
11:40 AHSTW Community High School Viking Voices

1:10 VJ and Angela Skutt Catholic High School Vivace
1:35 Omaha Bryan High School Surround Sound
2:00 Omaha Northwest High School Studio Singers
2:25 Omaha Burke High School Synergy
2:50 Gretna High School Revolution
3:40 Day Awards Finals Announcements

5:25 Finalist 1 (winner of Single-gender division)
5:50 Finalist 2
6:15 Finalist 3
6:40 Finalist 4
7:05 Finalist 5
7:30 Finalist 6
7:55 Finalist 7
8:20 Glenwood High School Fast Lane
8:45 Finals Awards


P

Paigem on Jan 15, 2020, 6:14 PM
Post #1
+2
Single-Gender
10:25- Company (Lewis Central)
10:50- Evolution (Gretna)

Mixed 1A
11:15- Visual Harmonics (Woodbine)

Mixed 2A
11:40- Viking Voices (AHSTW)

Mixed 3A
1:10- Vivace (Skutt)

Mixed 4A
1:35- Surround Sound (Omaha Bryan)
2:00- Studio Singers (Omaha Northwest)
2:25- Synergy (Omaha Buruke)
3:40- Revolution (Gretna)





willsome429 on Jan 15, 2020, 6:17 PM
Post #2
 
Assuming there are finals sometime after that?


P

Paigem on Jan 15, 2020, 6:39 PM
Post #3
 
The first group at finals will be the winner of the Single-gender division and then six groups after that. The last group is scheduled to go at 7:55.




willsome429 on Jan 16, 2020, 2:02 AM
Post #4
 
Thanks for the heads-up about the top Single-Gender group making finals!






Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.