Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Fort Madison Stars in the Spotlight 2020


Event Info


March 7th, 2020

Venue Info

Fort Madison High School
2001 Avenue B
Fort Madison, IA 52627

Phone: (319) 372-1862

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  9 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Fort Madison "Swingspan"
  Fort Madison "Crimson & Black"
  Fort Madison "Fortissimo"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Fort Madison Stars in the Spotlight 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 River City Revue
 Hannibal High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 RAMification
 Southeast Polk High School
First Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Charly Proctor) 

 InMotion
 Mt. Pleasant Community High School
Second Runner Up 

 Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45
 West Branch High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Vocal Gold
 Southeast Polk High School
4th Runner Up 

 CENTRifugAL Force
 Central Lee High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45
 West Branch High School
First Place 

 CENTRifugAL Force
 Central Lee High School
Second Place 

 Vocal Chords
 Danville High School
Third Place 
Best Male Soloist (Carmen Bolding) 

 Chromatix
 Cardinal Community School
4th Place 

 Inspiration
 Moravia High School
5th Place 


Womens Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Chain Reaction
 Mt. Pleasant Middle School
First Place 

 Adrenaline
 Central Lee Middle School
Second Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 3 of 3 members  



Choir-obse...1





itsevankonig1





kmcc13



You must be logged in to post comments

12 comments • Sort by

A

Angeleahj on Mar 8, 2020, 8:09 PM
Post #12
 
Best female soloist is with southeast Polk RAMification not vocal gold



Jeff. on Mar 8, 2020, 5:44 AM
Post #11
+1
Final results posted.



itsevankonig on Mar 8, 2020, 1:00 AM
Post #10
+2
Results

4A
1. Southeast Polk
2. Hannibal
3. Quincy

3A
1. Mt. Pleasant

2A
1. West Branch
2. Central Lee
3. Danville
4. Cardinal
5. Moravia

Prep
1. Southeast Polk

MS
1. Mt. Pleasant
2. Central Lee

Best Female Solo: Charly Proctor (Southeast Polk)
Best Male Solo: Carmen Bolding (Danville)

Finalists (no particular order)
Central Lee
Mt. Pleasant
Southeast Polk
Southeast Polk Prep
Hannibal
West Branch




itsevankonig on Mar 7, 2020, 8:54 PM
Post #9
 
Afternoon Livestream: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=-OkCb8jj2iQ



itsevankonig on Mar 7, 2020, 3:12 PM (Edited)
Post #8
 
It looks like the schedule was reverted to the original one.



itsevankonig on Mar 7, 2020, 2:27 PM
Post #7
 
Live stream: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=C68kTqUIr_U



itsevankonig on Mar 4, 2020, 2:21 PM (Edited)
Post #6
+1
Central Lee and Cardinal switched time slots.

There is also a slight change in the afternoon schedule.
3:45- Quincy
4:15- Mt. Pleasant
4:45- West Branch

> Updated




itsevankonig on Mar 1, 2020, 7:16 PM
Post #5
 
Predictions:
GC: Southeast Polk (BC) (BB)
1RU: Mt. Pleasant (BV)
2RU: Hannibal
3RU: West Branch
4RU: Southeast Polk Women
5RU: Danville

Good luck everyone, can’t wait to see you next weekend!




itsevankonig on Feb 28, 2020, 12:29 AM
Post #3
+1
Schedule per website:
9:30 AM- Cardinal Community “Chromatix” (1A/2A)
10:00 AM- Central Lee “C-Force” (1A/2A)
10:30 AM- Moravia “Inspiration” (1A/2A)
11:00 AM- Danville “Vocal Chords” (1A/2A)
-LUNCH BREAK-
12:30 PM- Central Lee “Adrenaline” (MS)
1:00 PM- Mt. Pleasant “Chain Reaction” (MS)
1:30 PM- Southeast Polk “Vocal Gold” (Prep)
2:00 PM- Fort Madison “Crimson & Black” (EX)
-BREAK-
3:15 PM- Hannibal “River City Revue” (4A)
3:45 PM- Mt. Pleasant “InMotion” (3A)
4:15 PM- West Branch “Christopher Jive & The Uptown 45” (?)
4:45 PM- Quincy Senior “Electric Blue” (?)
5:15 PM- Southeast Polk “RAMification” (4A)
5:45 PM- Fort Madison “Swingspan” (EX)
-Awards directly following Swingspan-
6:45 PM- Fort Madison “Fortissimo” (EX)
-Finals Directly Following Fortissimo-

The one issue is the classes. The list has West Branch listed as 4A, with Quincy listed as 1A/2A. I believe that these are actually switched, since they have historically competed in the opposite divisions.





Dave Schneider on Mar 1, 2020, 6:24 AM
Post #4
 
I'm sure you are correct that West Branch and Quincy classifications are switched in the event's listing. It's wrong in the Fort Madison newspaper also.



itsevankonig on Jan 10, 2020, 3:19 AM
Post #2
 
Also attending:
Quincy Senior
Central Lee




ian.bauer on Nov 22, 2019, 4:22 AM
Post #1
 
Danville
Hannibal
Mt. Pleasant
Southeast Polk







Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.