Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Emmetsburg Extravaganza 2020


Event Info


March 6th-7th, 2020

Venue Info

Emmetsburg High School
205 King Street
Emmetsburg, IA 50536

Phone: (712) 852-2966

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  19 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Emmetsburg "High Voltage"
  Emmetsburg "Black and Gold"
  Emmetsburg "Evolution"

Judges:

  David Fog

  Trevor Wiley

  Kevin Chase

  Clay Blackman

  Michelle Chaplin


Ticket Prices:

$10

Map



Emmetsburg Extravaganza 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Executive Suite
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Rhythm in Gold
 Kennedy Senior High School
First Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Mya Ortiz) 

 Infinity
 Des Moines Lincoln High School
Second Runner Up 

 Capitol Harmony
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
3rd Runner Up 

 East Side Swingers
 Kennedy Senior High School
4th Runner Up 

 Sensations
 Sumner-Fredericksburg High School
5th Runner Up 
People's Choice 
Best Female Performer (Sarah Smith) 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Swingsations
 Carroll High School
First Place 
Best Male Soloist 

 State Street Singers
 Waseca High School
Second Place 

 Unleashed
 Sergeant Bluff-Luton High School
Third Place 

 Pulse
 Forest City High School
4th Place 
Hunter Williams Star Performer 

 Premiere
 Atlantic High School
5th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Sensations
 Sumner-Fredericksburg High School
First Place 

 Bulldog Beat
 Ogden High School
Second Place 

 Showstoppers
 Pocahontas Area High School
Third Place 

 Valley Voices
 Rock Valley Jr/Sr High School
4th Place 

 Quantum
 Manson Northwest Webster High School
5th Place 

 Impact
 Sheldon High School
6th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Gael Force
 St. Edmond Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 Kinetic Fusion
 North Union High School
Second Place 


Womens Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Adrenaline
 Sioux Center Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Female Soloist 

 Spirit Rising
 Spirit Lake Middle School
Second Place 

 Sound in Motion
 North Union Middle School
Third Place 

 Half Notes
 Forest City Middle School
4th Place 
Best Male Soloist 

 Show Choir
 Central Lyon Middle School
5th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 18 members (view all)  



Taye1





grangerj218





CornonaKob1





jaida1





Shiann1





Pupperoni1



You must be logged in to post comments

9 comments • Sort by



colliecolie on Mar 31, 2020, 9:58 PM
Post #9
 
RIG's best female soloist was Mya Ortiz.



nc on Mar 9, 2020, 7:06 PM
Post #8
 
Sumner Fredericksburg:
People’s Choice
Best Female Performer - Sarah Smith


G

graceneugebauer on Mar 8, 2020, 6:12 AM
Post #7
 
Executive got best vocals, best band, and best choreography



Jeff. on Mar 8, 2020, 2:05 AM
Post #5
 
Preliminary awards and finalists are now posted.




Jeff. on Mar 8, 2020, 5:57 AM
Post #6
 
Final placements are posted. If folks can fill us in with captions, that'd be great.

E

EMMEVocal on Feb 26, 2020, 5:31 PM
Post #4
 
Updated Friday Night Schedule

North Union “Sound In Motion”— 5:00 PM
Spirit Lake “Spirit Rising”— 5:25 PM
Central Lyon “ Central Lyon Show Choir”— 5:50 PM
Forest City "Half Notes"-- 6:15 P.M.
Sioux Center “Adrenaline”— 6:40 PM
Emmetsburg "Evolution"--- 6:55 PM (Exhibition)
AWARDS--- 7:15 PM


E

EMMEVocal on Feb 12, 2020, 10:45 PM
Post #3
+1
Friday Night- Middle School Show Choirs

North Union “Sound In Motion”— 5:00 PM
Spirit Lake “Spirit Rising”— 5:25 PM
Central Lyon “ Central Lyon Show Choir”— 5:50 PM
BREAK
Sioux Center “Adrenaline”— 6:25 PM
Emmetsburg "Evolution"--- 6:50 PM (Exhibition)
AWARDS--- 7:15 PM

Saturday Competition- High School Show Choirs

2A Manson Northwest Webster “Quantum”— 8:20 AM
1A Fort Dodge St. Edmond “Gael Force”— 8:45 AM
2A Pocahontas Area “Showstoppers”— 9:10 AM
2A Ogden "Bulldog Beat"--- 9:35 AM
Prep Sioux Falls Roosevelt "Rider Revolution"--- 10:00 AM
1A North Union "Kinetic Fusion"--- 10:25 AM
2A Rock Valley "Valley Voices"--- 10:50 AM
3A Forest City "Pulse"--- 11:15 AM
3A Waseca--- 11:40 AM
BREAK
Single-Gender Bloomington Kennedy 1:00 PM
Single-Gender Sioux Falls Roosevelt "Capital Harmony"--- 1:25 PM
3A Sergeant Bluff-Luton "Unleashed"--- 1:50 PM
2A Sheldon "Impact"--- 2:15 PM
2A Sumner-Fredericksburg "Sensations"--- 2:40 PM
3A Caroll "Swingsations"--- 3:05 PM
3A Atlantic "Premiere"--- 3:30 PM
4A Des Moines Lincoln "Infinity"--- 3:55 PM
4A Western Dubuque--- 4:20 PM
4A Des Moines East "Scarlet Singers"---4:45 PM
4A Bloomington Kennedy--- 5:10 PM
4A Sioux Falls Roosevelt "Executive Suite"--- 5:35 PM
Emmetsburg "High Voltage"--- 6:20 PM (Exhibition)
AWARDS-- 6:45 PM
FINALIST I--- 7:45 PM
FINALIST II--- 8:15 PM
FINALIST III--- 8:45 PM
FINALIST IV--- 9:15 PM
FINALIST V---9:45 PM
FINALIST VI--- 10:15 PM
Emmetsburg "Black and Gold"--- 10:45 PM (Exhibition)
FINAL AWARDS--- 11:00 PM

Judges
Dave Fog
Trevor Wiley
Kevin Chase
Clay Blackman
Michelle Chaplin




abjorneberg on Feb 11, 2020, 11:15 PM
Post #2
+1
schedule as I have it, not including exhibition/breaks/finals

manson northwest webster "quantum" - 2A - 8:20 am
fort dodge st edmond "gael force" - 1A - 8:45 am
pocahontas area "showstoppers" - 2A - 9:10 am
ogden "bulldog beat" - 2A - 9:35 am
sf roosevelt "rider revolution" - prep - 10:00 am
north union "kinetic fusion" - 1A - 10:25 am
rock valley "valley voices" - 2A - 10:50 am
forest city "pulse" - 3A - 11:15 am
waseca "state street singers" - 3A - 11:40 am
bk "east side swingers" - Single-Gender - 1:00 pm
sf roosevelt "capitol harmony" - Single-Gender - 1:25 pm
sergeant bluff-luton "unleashed" - 3A - 1:50 pm
sheldon "impact" - 2A - 2:15 pm
sumner-fredericksburg "sensations" - 2A - 2:40 pm
carroll "swingsations" - 3A - 3:05 pm
atlantic "premiere" - 3A - 3:30 pm
des moines lincoln "infinity" - 4A - 3:55 pm
western dubuque "5th avenue" - 4A - 4:20 pm
des moines east "scarlet singers" - 4A - 4:45 pm
bk "rhythm in gold" - 4A - 5:10 pm
sf roosevelt "executive suite" - 4A - 5:35 pm


M

mattdymoke on Jan 18, 2020, 9:17 PM
Post #1
 
Bloomington Kennedy will be there!






Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.