Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Davenport North The Big Dance 2020


Event Info


January 31st -
February 1st, 2020


Venue Info

Davenport North High School
626 West 53rd Street
Davenport, IA 52806

Phone: (563) 388-9880

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Davenport North "Northside Establishment"
  Davenport North "Center Stage"

Judges:

  Allen Chapman

  Matt Huth

  Brent Peterson

  Mark Kretschmer (Band)

  Anne Chapman (Critique)

  Tara Tober (Critique)


Ticket Prices:

$15 Adults
$10 Students and Seniors

Map



Davenport North The Big Dance 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Central Singers, Inc.
 Davenport Central High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Sam Fahrenkrug) 

 Storm
 Liberty High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 

 RAMification
 Southeast Polk High School
Second Runner Up 

 Impulse
 Wahlert Catholic High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Surround Sound
 Bettendorf High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Crew 
Best Female Soloist (Hannah Wilson) 

 InMotion
 Mt. Pleasant Community High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Prep Division
 

Groups

 Vocal Gold
 Southeast Polk High School
First Place 

 Impact
 Liberty High School
Second Place 

 Blue Vibrations
 Davenport Central High School
Third Place 
Best Female Soloist (Nyana Bragg) 

 Audio Intensity
 Bettendorf High School
4th Place 
Best Male Soloist (Jack Cannon) 

 Encore!

 Muscatine High School
No Placement 

 Impact

 Wahlert Catholic High School
No Placement 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 The Panther Prowl
 Walcott Intermediate School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Viking Voices
 Wood Intermediate School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Male Soloists (Quentin Simmons & Reece Riewerts) 

 Blue Renegade
 Williams Intermediate School
Third Place 
Best Female Soloists (Ah-vuh Lopez & Karma Caldwell) 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 23 members (view all)  



lilapanek1





Alexmoon2022





mariahrchap1





alliepitz1





BridgeS1





Choir-obse...1



You must be logged in to post comments

12 comments • Sort by

A

Agustin_colon on Feb 4, 2020, 12:19 AM (Edited)
Post #12
+1
All that I know about rankings was that CSI received 1st from every judge and Storm received 2,3,3,2

R

riewerts11 on Feb 2, 2020, 7:58 AM
Post #11
+1
Such an amazing atmosphere all day! Congrats to all of the groups who performed! Bravo!!!

A

Agustin_colon on Feb 2, 2020, 5:28 AM
Post #10
+1
Finals Results:

GC: Davenport Central “Central Singers Inc.” (BB) (BC)
1RU: Liberty “Storm” (BV)
2RU: SE Polk “RAMification”
3RU: Wahlert Catholic “Impulse”
4RU: Bettendorf “Surround Sound”
5RU: Mt. Pleasant “IN Motion”


A

Agustin_colon on Feb 2, 2020, 2:30 AM
Post #8
 
IC Liberty “Impact” got 2nd, not Wahlert Catholic “Impact”




Jeff. on Feb 2, 2020, 2:36 AM
Post #9
+1
Sorry about that. It's that whole... y'all got the same name... issue. Fixed above!

A

Agustin_colon on Feb 2, 2020, 1:57 AM (Edited)
Post #7
+1
Prelim Results:

Prep
GC: SE Polk “Vocal Gold
1RU: Liberty “Impact”
2RU: Davenport Central “Blue Vibrations”

Best Female Soloist: ???
Best Male Soloist: Bettendorf “Audio Intensity” -name?

3A/4A
1st: Davenport Central “Central Singers Inc”
2nd: SE Polk “RAMification”
3rd: Liberty “Storm”
4th: Bettendorf “Surround Sound”
5th: Wahlert Catholic “Impulse”

Best Female Soloist: Bettendorf “Surround Sound” -Hannah Wilson
Best Male Soloist: Davenport Central “Central Singers Inc.” -name?

Best Band: Davenport Central “Central Singers Inc.”
Best Crew: Bettendorf “Surround Sound”

Finalists:
Mt. pleasant “IN Motion”
Wahlert Catholic “Impulse”
Bettendorf “Surround Sound”
Liberty “Storm”
SE Polk “RAMification”
Davenport Central “Central Singers Inc.”

Something to note: top 3 groups overall were only 15 points between each other!!!




itsevankonig on Feb 2, 2020, 1:51 AM
Post #6
+2
Congratulations to InMotion on making finals! It’s so wonderful to see a small school from my area make finals at such a big competition!



Jeff. on Feb 2, 2020, 1:40 AM
Post #5
 
Finalists posted.

C

ColeStevenFlack on Feb 1, 2020, 10:29 PM
Post #4
+1
Middle school results:
The Panther Prowl from Walcott won first place, followed by Viking Voices of Wood and Blue Renegade of Williams.

Panther Prowl also was honored for best band and best choreography, while Viking Voices won the honor for best vocals.

Individual winners were Quentin Simmons and Reece Riewerts of Wood for male soloists and Ah-vuh Lopez and Karma Caldwell of Williams as female soloists.


A

Agustin_colon on Jan 27, 2020, 5:43 PM
Post #3
+1
Judges:
Allen Chapman
Matt Huth
Brent Peterson
Mark Kretschmer (combo)
Anne Chapman (critique)
Tara Tober (critique)


A

AustinKG on Jan 19, 2020, 3:24 AM
Post #2
 
Personal Predictions:
GC: Impulse (BV)
1st RU: River City Rhythm (BC)
2nd RU: Storm (BB)
3rd RU: Surround Sound
4th RU: RAMIfication
5th RU: 5th Avenue


A

Agustin_colon on Jan 17, 2020, 10:32 PM (Edited)
Post #1
 
Davenport North Schedule
Friday:
Middle School
5:45- Wood “Viking Voices”
6:30- Walcott “Panther Prowl”
7:15- Williams “Blue...” (I didn’t get the rest of their name)
Saturday:
Single-Gender/Prep
8:15- Davenport Central “Blue Vibrations”
8:45- Muscatine “Encore”
9:15- Bettendorf “Audio Intensity”
10:00- Liberty “Impact”
10:30- SE Polk “Vocal Gold”
11:00- Wahlert Catholic “Impact”
11:30- Break
3A/4A
12:15- Muscatine “River City Rhythm”
12:45- Mt. Pleasant “In Motion”
1:15- Liberty “Storm”
1:45- Break
2:00- West Delaware “WD Forte”
2:30- Wahlert Catholic “Impulse”
3:30- SE Polk “RAMification”
4:00- Western Dubuque “5th Ave”
4:30- Break
4:15- Davenport West “West Connection”
4:45- Bettendorf “Surround Sound”
5:15- Davenport Central “Central Singers Inc.”
5:45- Exhibition Davenport North “Center Stage”
6:15- Awards
7:55- Finalist #1
8:20- Finalist #2
8:45- Finalist #3
9:10- Finalist #4
9:35- Finalist #5
9:50- Finalist #6
10:15- Exhibition Davenport North “Northside Establishment”
10:40- Awards







Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.