Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Davenport Great River Show Choir Invitational 2020


Event Info


February 21st-22nd, 2020

Venue Info

Adler Theatre
RiverCenter
136 E. 3rd St.
Davenport, IA 52801

Phone: (563)-326-8500

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  9 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Davenport Central "Central Singers, Inc."
  Davenport Central "Blue Vibrations"
  Davenport West "West Connection"
  Davenport West "This Just In!"

Judges:

  Ted Brimeyer

  Gates Crisler

  Matt Huth

  Kent Keating

  Gerald Kreitzer

  Andrew Last

  Justin Sands


Ticket Prices:

FRIDAY NIGHT
Adult $8.00
Students $5.00 (K – 12)
Seniors $5.00 (60+)

SATURDAY
Adult $15.00
Students $8.00 (K – 12)
Seniors $8.00 (60+)

Map



Davenport Great River Show Choir Invitational 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Friend de Coup
 Mitchell High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 The Classics
 Wheaton Warrenville South High School
First Runner Up 

 Happiness, Inc.
 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School
Second Runner Up 

 South High Street Singers
 Fort Atkinson High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Good Time Company
 Iowa City West High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Executive Session
 Sauk Prairie High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Kalyn Schmit) 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Womens Division
 

Groups

 Esprit
 Wheaton Warrenville South High School
First Place 

 YTBN
 Sauk Prairie High School
Second Place 

 Starlights
 Northridge High School
Third Place 

 Classy Ladies
 Logan High School
4th Place 

 Center Stage

 Davenport North High School
No Placement 

 Chanteurs

 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Protégé
 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School
First Place 

 Showtime
 Iowa City West High School
Second Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Shine!
 St. Michael Parish School
First Place 
Best Male Soloist (Austin McFadden) 

 Electric Youth
 Edison Middle School
Second Place 

 Classic Edition
 McKinley Middle School
Third Place 
People's Choice 

 New Connections
 North Central Junior High School
4th Place 

 Neo Classic
 Harding Middle School
5th Place 

 The Panther Prowl

 Walcott Intermediate School
No Placement 

 Reverberation

 Bettendorf Middle School
No Placement 

 Blue Renegade
 Williams Intermediate School
No Placement 
Best Female Soloist (Bailie Arbogast) 

 Eclipse

 Regis Middle School
No Placement 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 37 members (view all)  



ISchultz1





Aliviab1





jgreenlee191





fdcparent





Silvester1





FunInTheSun



You must be logged in to post comments

68 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 4 Next



wiryconman456 on Feb 17, 2020, 11:25 PM
Post #21
+3
Predictions:
GC: WWS (BV/ BC/BB)
1RU: Iowa City West
2RU Friend de Coup
3RU: Happiness Inc
4RU: Sauk Prairie
5RU: Logan




Biglermom on Feb 8, 2020, 10:56 PM
Post #18
 
Is this an issma qualifying event?




Patrick on Feb 8, 2020, 11:03 PM
Post #20
+4
This event is held in Iowa so it is not an ISSMA event The ISSMA event schedule can be found here: https://www.issma.net/jazzinfo.php



Biglermom on Feb 8, 2020, 10:57 PM
Post #19
 
Will there be a livestream?



Jeff. on Jan 31, 2020, 10:12 PM (Edited)
Post #14
+2
This is the most un-Iowa Iowa competition I've seen. But hey, Great River has won numerous Aspire awards for best regional competition so it's good to see it's a destination competition for out of state groups. On that note, it's very cool that Northridge is traveling out to Iowa. I know Goshen Fairfield traveled from Indiana to Cedar Rapids Jefferson back in 2007. It's unusual, but cool to see different show choir circuits collide.




Jorge on Feb 1, 2020, 2:53 AM
Post #15
+1
Lafayette Jefferson to Cedar Rapids Jefferson way back in 2005 as well!




juliofrommississippi on Feb 1, 2020, 5:40 AM
Post #16
 
2006




juliofrommississippi on Feb 1, 2020, 5:44 AM
Post #17
+1
Iowa schools also used to go to Indiana in the 90s and 00s fairly frequently. CR Jeff went to Indiana almost every year (including that awesome North Central 04 competition). Linn-Mar went to Edgewood in 2005. Wash went to Bishop Luers in 99 and 01 (and are the only Iowa winners of that competition in 01. We still have the caption awards hanging in the choir room!) I really wish we could go to Indiana nowadays. I’ve always been a BIG Indiana show choir fan!!



LEVIMagnu on Jan 31, 2020, 2:59 PM
Post #11
+1
There is a schedule posted on the event website.




JustYourEveryDaySonO on Jan 31, 2020, 6:45 PM (Edited)
Post #12
+1
Day 1
Middle Schools Divisions
Williams "Blue Renegade" 5:00
Walcott "Panther Prowl" 5:25
Bettendorf "Reverberation" 5:50
St. Michael "Shine!" 6:15
15 Minute Break
Cedar Rapids Harding "Neo Classic" 6:45
Edison "Electric Youth" 7:10
North Central "New Connections" 7:35
Cedar Rapids Regis "Eclipse" 8:00
Cedar Rapids McKinley "Classic Edition" 8:25
Devenport Central "Blue Vibration" (Exhibition) 8:50
Awards 9:25
Day 2
Iowa City West "Showtime" (Prep) 8:00
Cedar Rapids Kennedy "Protégé" (Prep) 8:25
Davenport Noth "Center Stage" (Single-Gender) 8:50
Sauk Praire "YTBN" (Single-Gender) 9:15
LaCrosse Logan "Classy Ladies" (Single-Gender) 9:40
10 Min Break
Wheaton Warrenville South "Esprit" (Single-Gender) 10:10
Cedar Rapids Kennedy "Chanteurs" (Single-Gender) 10:35
Northridge "Starlights" (Single-Gender) 11:00
LaCrosse Logan "The Class Act" (3A) 11:25
Lunch
Highland "Dissonance" (4A) 12:20
Mitchell "Friend De Coup" (4A) 12:45
Fort Atkinson "South High Street Singers" (4A) 1:15
Wheaton Warrenville South "The Classics" (4A) 1:40
Northridge "Northern Light" (4A) 2:10
Break (15 Min)
Sauk Praire "Executive Session" (4A) 2:50
Davenport North "Northside Establishment" (4A) 3:20
Iowa City West "Good Time Company" (4A) 3:50
Janesville Craig "Spotlighters" (4A) 4:20
Cedar Rapids Kennedy "Happiness, Incorporated" (4A) 4:50
Davenport Central (exhibition)
Awards 6:00
Finals start 7:30





JustYourEveryDaySonO on Jan 31, 2020, 7:21 PM
Post #13
 
FRIDAY NIGHT
Adult $8.00
Students $5.00 (K – 12)
Seniors $5.00 (60+)?
SATURDAY
Adult $15.00
Students $8.00 (K – 12)
Seniors $8.00 (60+)




ian.bauer on Jan 19, 2020, 8:59 PM
Post #10
 
So all total so far....just from the comments below, it looks like:
Logan
Wheaton South
Davenport North
Janesville Craig
Fort Atkinson
Mitchell
Sauk Prairie
Northridge
Iowa City West




LEVIMagnu on Oct 4, 2019, 2:03 PM
Post #1
+1
Who's attending?
So far I have
Logan
Wheaton South
Davenport North





JustYourEveryDaySonO on Oct 4, 2019, 6:27 PM
Post #2
+1
I also heared that Janesville Craig "Spotlighters" may attend again.


E

EichMar129 on Nov 18, 2019, 6:55 PM
Post #3
 
Fort Atkinson is also attending.




ian.bauer on Nov 18, 2019, 8:06 PM
Post #4
 
Mitchell is going




JustYourEveryDaySonO on Dec 4, 2019, 2:51 PM
Post #5
 
Sauk Praire is Attending too




juliofrommississippi on Dec 4, 2019, 3:19 PM (Edited)
Post #6
+1
Please tell me that more than one Iowa school will be there




LEVIMagnu on Dec 4, 2019, 5:00 PM
Post #7
+5
So far it's looking like a big Wisconsin family reunion lol...


R

Rynestone on Jan 1, 2020, 2:37 PM
Post #8
 
Iowa City West almost always goes. If they don't, I'll be surprised.




JustYourEveryDaySonO on Jan 1, 2020, 11:51 PM
Post #9
 
I believe that Northridge "Northern Lights" it attending too.


Prev 1 2 3 4 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.