Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Cedar Rapids Jefferson Show Choir Invitational 2020


Event Info


March 6th-7th, 2020

Venue Info

Thomas Jefferson High School
1243 20th Street SW
Cedar Rapids, IA 52404

Phone: (319) 558-2435

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  13 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Cedar Rapids Jefferson "West Side Delegation"
  Cedar Rapids Jefferson "Ovation"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Cedar Rapids Jefferson Show Choir Invitational 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Choralation
 Valley High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist (Eric Amudson) 

 Happiness, Inc.
 Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 

 The Ambassadors
 Prairie High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Impulse
 Wahlert Catholic High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Northside Establishment
 Davenport North High School
4th Runner Up 

 River City Rhythm
 Muscatine High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 WD Forté
 West Delaware High School
First Place 
Best Female Soloist 

 Sadie Street Singers
 Anamosa High School
Second Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Sound Attraction
 Williamsburg Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 Dynamics
 Brooklyn-Guernsey-Malcom Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Legacy
 MFL MarMac High School
First Place 

 EagleRock!
 Keota High School
Second Place 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Ignition
 Valley High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
People's Choice 

 Revelation
 Marion High School
Second Place 
Best Male Soloist 
Best Female Soloist 

 Impact
 Wahlert Catholic High School
Third Place 

 Encore!
 Muscatine High School
4th Place 

 Center Stage
 Davenport North High School
5th Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Illumination
 Franklin Middle School
First Place 
Best Male Soloist (Owen Kilgore) 

 Classic Edition
 McKinley Middle School
Second Place 
People's Choice 

 Adrenaline
 Taft Middle School
Third Place 

 Sudden Impulse
 Southeast Polk Junior High School
4th Place 

 Velocity
 Vernon Middle School
5th Place 

 Neo Classic
 Harding Middle School
6th Place 
Best Female Soloist (Srinidhi Kompella) 

 Neo Voce

 Harding Middle School
No Placement 

 JiveWired

 West Branch Middle School
No Placement 

 CenterStage

 LaSalle-St. Joseph Middle School
No Placement 

 Jubilation-Ignited

 Central Lutheran School
No Placement 

 Regeneration

 Roosevelt Middle School
No Placement 

 Illusions

 Benton Community Middle School
No Placement 

 The Panther Prowl

 Walcott Intermediate School
No Placement 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 15 members (view all)  



BridgeS1





freckle_face1





natalieo





MrCravero1





Jam10#





Big-E



You must be logged in to post comments

24 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

C

Choirshow on Mar 6, 2020, 2:19 AM
Post #8
+2
Predictions:
GC: Choralation (BC, BV)
1RU: Happiness Inc.
2RU: The Ambassadors (BB)
3RU: Impulse
4RU: River City Rhythm
5RU: Toss up





vivacefan420 on Mar 7, 2020, 12:45 AM
Post #9
 
Let me tell you this jacob. You could not be more wrong. The boys over at impulse are feelin good and lookin for dubs. Shock the world tour.


M

MakeaBelief on Mar 7, 2020, 3:10 AM
Post #10
 
He called you by the first name, that's when you know its serious. And Wahlerts done really good this season, I'd love to see them do good here, I cant wait to watch them.


C

Choirshow on Mar 8, 2020, 7:20 AM
Post #24
+1
Ok correct me if im wrong but wahlert got the place i predicted.

M

MakeaBelief on Mar 8, 2020, 5:40 AM
Post #21
 
GC: Valley "Chorolation"
1RU: Kennedy "Happiness, Inc"
2RU: Prairie "The Ambassadors"
3RU: Wahlert "Impulse"
4RU: Davenport North "Northside Establishment"
5RU: Muscatine "River City Rhythm"
Best Vocals: Kennedy "Happiness, Inc"
Best Choreo: valley "Chorolation"



P

petersings26 on Mar 8, 2020, 5:45 AM
Post #22
 
Band?


M

MakeaBelief on Mar 8, 2020, 5:46 AM
Post #23
+1
It's in the other comment below. Went to Prairie

J

JoeMaxwell on Mar 8, 2020, 1:35 AM
Post #20
 
Choralation's best male soloist is Eric Amudson

M

MakeaBelief on Mar 8, 2020, 12:39 AM
Post #18
+1
Best Male Solo Prep: Marion
Best Female Solo Prep: Marion

4RU: Davenport North "Center stage"
3RU: Muscatine "Encore"
2RU: Wahlert "Impact"
Best Band: Valley "Ignition"
Best Vocals: Valley "Ignition"
Best Choreo: Valley "Ignition"
1RU: Marion "Revelation"
Prep GC: Valley "Ignition"
Peoples Choice: Valley "Chorolation"

Best Male Solo Varsity: Valley "Chorolation"
Best Female Solo Varisty: West Delaware "WD Forté"
Best Band: Prairie "The Ambassadors"

1A
1RU: Keota "Eaglerock"
GC: MFL MarMac "Legacy"

2A:
1RU: BGM "Dynamics"
GC: Williamsburg "Sound Attraction"

3A:
1RU: Anamosa "Sadie Street Singers"
GC: West Delaqare "WD Forté"

Finalists
Valley
CR Kennedy
Prairie
Wahlert
Davenport North
Muscatine



J

JoeMaxwell on Mar 8, 2020, 1:20 AM
Post #19
 
People's choice is actually WDM Valley "Ignition" ;)

M

Majastik on Mar 7, 2020, 9:19 PM
Post #16
 
No sound on the live feed


M

MakeaBelief on Mar 7, 2020, 9:32 PM
Post #17
 
Theres no sound for copyright purposes

M

Majastik on Mar 7, 2020, 7:01 AM
Post #15
 
The show was really amazing. All the groups were good.

M

MakeaBelief on Mar 7, 2020, 4:55 AM
Post #11
+1
Day 1 results

Peoples Choice- McKinley
Best Male solo- Franklin Roosevelt
Best Female Solo-Harding

5RU: "Neo Classic" Harding
4RU: "Velocity" Vernon
3RU: "Sudden Impulse" Southeast Polk
2RU: "Adrenaline" Taft
1RU: "Classic Edition" McKinley
GC: "Illumination" Franklin





Jeff. on Mar 7, 2020, 5:09 AM
Post #12
 
Thank you! Any clarification on the soloist awards-- which Harding group won BFS? And who won BMS? Franklin and Roosevelt each won one?


M

MakeaBelief on Mar 7, 2020, 5:22 AM
Post #13
 
I didnt get any specific names but Franklin got the overall best male solo and I believe Neo Classic got the overall best female solo




Jeff. on Mar 7, 2020, 5:25 AM
Post #14
 
Thanks.

J

Jam10# on Mar 5, 2020, 6:57 PM
Post #7
+1
Thank you for posting 3/6 schedule Day One in Cedar Rapids.

M

MakeaBelief on Mar 3, 2020, 3:48 PM
Post #6
+2
Schedule for Friday 3/6
4:30 CR Harding "Neo Voce"
4:55 West Branch MS "JiveWired"
5:20 LaSalle MS "CenterStage"
5:45 Central Lutheran "Jubilation-Ignited!"
6:10 RCCBA "Regeneration"
6:35 Southeast Polk "Sudden Impulse"
7:00 Judge's Break
7:15 Benton MS "Illusions"
7:40 Walcott "Panther Prowl"
8:05 CR McKinley "Classic Edition"
8:30 CR Harding "Neo Classic"
8:55 CR Franklin "Classic Illumination"
9:20 Vernon MS "Velocity"
9:45 CR Taft "Adrenaline"


J

JoeMaxwell on Feb 26, 2020, 2:28 PM (Edited)
Post #5
+2
Schedule for Saturday 3/7
8:00 Davenport North High School Center Stage Prep/Single-Gender
8:25 Wahlert Catholic HS Impact Prep/Single-Gender
8:50 Muscatine High School Encore (Single-Gender Prep) Prep/Single-Gender
9:15 Marion High School Revelation Prep/Single-Gender
9:40 West Des Moines Valley High School Ignition Prep/Single-Gender
10:05 BREAK
10:20 Keota EagleRock! 1A
10:45 MFL MarMac High School Legacy 1A
11:10 Williamsburg High School Sound Attraction 2A
11:35 LUNCH
12:35 BGM-HLV Dynamics 2A
1:00 Marion High School New Creation 4A / Open Class
1:25 Davenport North High School Northside Establishment 4A / Open Class
1:50 Wahlert Impulse 4A / Open Class
2:15 West Delaware High School WD Forté 3A
2:40 BREAK
2:55 Anamosa High School Sadie Street Singers 3A
3:20 West Des Moines Valley High School Choralation 4A / Open Class
3:45 BREAK
4:10 Muscatine High School River City Rhythm (Varsity). 4A / Open Class
4:35 Prairie High School The Ambassadors 4A / Open Class
5:00 Kennedy High School Happiness, Inc. 4A / Open Class



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.