Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Edgewood Contest of Champions 2020


Event Info


February 8th, 2020

Venue Info

Edgewood High School
601 Edgewood Drive
Ellettsville, IN 47429

Phone: (812) 876-2277

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  7 Womens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Edgewood "Music Warehouse"
  Edgewood "Sophisticated Ladies"
  Edgewood "New Edition"
  Edgewood Junior "Mini Warehouse"
  Edgewood Junior "Center Stage"

Judges:

  Christopher Brush

  Marty DeMott

  Rachel Perkins

  Eric Van Cleave

  Verda Slinkard

  Jay Emrich


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Edgewood Contest of Champions 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Premiers
 Ben Davis High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Visuals (TIE) 
Best Male Soloist (Marcus Blackmon) 

 Class Royale
 Homestead High School
First Runner Up 
Best Visuals (TIE) 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Kristen Butler) 

 Goldenaires
 Decatur Central High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Mackenzie Mafier) 

 Synergy
 Shelbyville High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Jubilaires
 Beech Grove High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Central Sound
 Lawrence Central High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Goldenaires
 Decatur Central High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Female Soloist (Mackenzie Mafier) 

 Synergy
 Shelbyville High School
Second Place 

 Jubilaires
 Beech Grove High School
Third Place 
Best Visuals 
Best Crew 

 Center Stage
 Columbus East High School
4th Place 

 Rhapsody
 Brown County High School
5th Place 
Best Male Soloist (Josiah Drew) 

 Opening Knight
 South Dearborn High School
6th Place 

 Dimensions
 Austin High School
7th Place 

 Soundwaves
 Owen Valley High School
8th Place 


Womens Division
 

Groups

 Sensations
 Franklin Community High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Visuals 
Best Soloist (Bry Gibson) 

 Elite
 Homestead High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Crew 

 Sounds
 Ben Davis High School
Third Place 

 Irish Adrenaline
 Cathedral High School
4th Place 

 Sweet Sensation
 Lawrence Central High School
5th Place 

 Expressions
 Decatur Central High School
6th Place 

 Sweet Pizazz
 Owen Valley High School
7th Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Vocal Revolution
 Noblesville East Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Visuals 
Best Female Soloist (Sarah Robinson) 

 Adrenaline
 Austin Middle School
Second Place 
Best Male Soloist (Travis Spicer) 

 Showcase
 South Dearborn Middle School
Third Place 

 Fusion
 Paul Hadley Middle School
4th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 36 members (view all)  



torrivrede...1





coryrodgers1





_Hollen94_





Ramcclain34





mekayla_wh...





pip_waldorf11



You must be logged in to post comments

32 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



EthanL on Feb 11, 2020, 1:26 PM
Post #33
+2
Homestead Class Royale tied for best visuals in finals

K

King_Bear19 on Feb 10, 2020, 7:03 PM (Edited)
Post #32
 
The Ben Davis Premiers and Sounds did their thang on Saturday beyond proud of them without a doubt.



averyecunningham on Feb 10, 2020, 2:31 PM
Post #31
+3
It was not announced, but Homestead "Class Royale" tied with Ben Davis "Premiers" for Best Visuals in finals!

F

FRESH THYME on Feb 9, 2020, 7:57 PM
Post #30
 
I know this compaction is over but. Eric Van Cleave who one of the judges Will be one the judges at 10th Annual Lafayette Jefferson Xtreme Choir showdown on Feb. 29th 2020. This year The Lafayette Jefferson Xtreme Choir Showdown largest numbber of choirs total. I am going to be door person at the compaction. Eric Van Cleaver was the director of First Edition when my brother Clark Webb was in First Edition 2 of 3 years students can be in First Edition. I volunteer last year also.I like helping at Xtreme Choir Showdown since I am a alum of Lafayette Jefferson High where the compaction is going to be.



Ross H on Feb 9, 2020, 6:00 AM
Post #29
 
Single Gender Prelims:

GC: Franklin (BV, BC)
2nd: Homestead
3rd: Ben Davis
4th: Cathedral
5th: Lawrence Central
6th: Decatur Central
7th: Owen Valley

Brown County Serenade did not attend




Ross H on Feb 9, 2020, 3:35 AM
Post #25
 
Small Mixed Prelim Results

GC: Decatur (BV)
2nd: Shelbyville
3rd: Beech Grove (BC)
4th: Columbus East
5th: Brown County
6th: South Dearborn
7th: Austin
8th: Owen Valley





Jeff. on Feb 9, 2020, 3:42 AM
Post #26
 
So did Martinsville not attend? They were scheduled as a small mixed participant.




Ross H on Feb 9, 2020, 3:47 AM
Post #27
 
They did not attend




Jeff. on Feb 9, 2020, 3:50 AM
Post #28
 
Thank you.



EthanL on Feb 9, 2020, 3:03 AM
Post #24
+1
Gc Ben Davis best visuals best vocals
1RU homestead
2RU Decatur central
3RU shelbyville
4RU beech grove
5RU Lawrence central central sound




averyecunningham on Feb 8, 2020, 9:52 PM
Post #23
+1
sorry i got as much as i could

edgewood prelim awards
caption awards
best female soloist- from ben davis
best male soloist- marcus from ben davis
best stage crew (auditorium)- homestead elite
best combo single gender- homestead elite
best stage crew mixed- beech grove
best combo mixed- homestead class royale

middle school awards
best female soloist sarah noblesville east
male soloist travis from austin?
3rd ru- fusion
2nd ru- showcase
visuals- noblesville east
vocals- noblesville east
1st ru- austin
GC- noblesville east

i missed 2 solo captions sorry i couldn’t hear

small mixed
3rd ru columbus east
2nd ru beech grove
visuals beech grove
vocals decatur
1st ru shelbyville
GC decatur

single gender
female soloist single gender- franklin community
3rd ru cathedral
2nd ru ben davis
visuals franklin community
vocals franklin community
1st ru homestead
GC franklin community

prelims placements
large mixed
female soloist- homestead kristen butler
male soloist- ben davis
2nd ru lawrence central
visuals homestead
vocals ben davis
1st ru homestead
GC ben davis


FINALS MIXED ORDER
1st ben davis
2nd homestead
3rd decatur central
4th beech grove
5th shelbyville
6th lawrence central




EthanL on Feb 8, 2020, 9:51 PM
Post #22
+2
Best stage crew for women’s homestead elite
Best combo for women’s homestead elite
Best stage crew mixed beech grove jubilairs
Best combo mixed homestead class royale
Middle school
Female solo noblesville east sarah Robinson
Male solo Austin Travis spicer
Gc noblesville best visuals best vocals
1RU Austin
2RU south Dearborn show case
3RU Paul Hadley fusion
Small mixed
Female soloist Decatur central Mackenzie Mafier
Make soloist brown county Josiah drew
Gc Decatur central best vocal
1RU shelbyville
2RU beech grove best visuals
3RU Columbus east center stage
Women’s
Female soloist Franklin community Bree Gibson
Gc Franklin comm best vocals best visuals
1RU homestead elite
2RU Ben Davis sounds
3RU cathedral Irish adrenaline
Large mixed
Best female soloist homestead Kristen butler
Best male soloist Ben Davis I didn’t get the name
Gc Ben Davis best vocals
1RU homestead class royale best visuals
2RU Lawrence central central sound
Finalists
615 Ben Davis premiers
645 homestead class royale
715 Decatur central
745 beech grove
815 shelbyville
845 Lawrence central




Ross H on Feb 7, 2020, 11:48 PM
Post #19
 
Who’s doing auditorium and who is doing gym judging?




Patrick on Feb 8, 2020, 12:03 AM
Post #20
+1
Chris, Marty, and Rachel - Auditorium
Jay, Verda, and Eric - Gym





Ross H on Feb 8, 2020, 12:12 AM
Post #21
 
Thank you



EHSContestMom on Feb 3, 2020, 3:13 PM
Post #18
+3
Heritage Singers will not be attending but there is no schedule change. The Judges are Chris Bush, Marty DeMott, Rachel Perkins, Eric Van Cleave, Verda Slinkard, and Jay Emrich.

M

Mr.HJA on Feb 3, 2020, 5:33 AM
Post #17
 
Lol I get This season has been interesting. I dont Think winning two captions & not winning the entire will happen here.



averyecunningham on Jan 31, 2020, 1:34 PM
Post #14
+3
I have heard that Franklin Community “Heritage Singers” are no longer attending, but their girls groups is.. can anyone confirm and can anyone find out if there is a schedule change?




Ross H on Jan 31, 2020, 5:25 PM
Post #15
 
I heard they may not be attending as well




averyecunningham on Feb 3, 2020, 3:15 AM (Edited)
Post #16
+2
they are not attending.
edit: i’m still not sure if there’s a schedule change or not.



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.