Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Bishop Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational 2020


Event Info


March 7th, 2020

Venue Info

Bishop Luers High School
333 E. Paulding Road
Fort Wayne, IN 46816

Phone: (260) 456-1261

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Bishop Luers "Minstrels"
  Bishop Luers "Knight Stars"

Judges:

  Jeff Clark

  Pete Eklund

  Eric J. Hayes, Jr.

  Shane Coe

  Karlene Krouse

  Tess Stachofsky (Best Soloist)

  Jerry Litchfield (Best Crew)

  Gavin DeLaGrange (Best Performer)


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Bishop Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Harmony Gold
 Walsh Jesuit High School
Grand Champion (TIE) 
Best Choreography 
Best Keyboard 
Best Strings 
Best Winds 
Best Percussion 
Best Male Soloist (Charlie Kadair) 

 Pointe Singers
 Grosse Pointe South High School
Grand Champion (TIE) 
Best Vocals 
Best Female Soloist (Grace Ryan) 

 Varsity Singers
 Huntington North High School
Second Runner Up 
Father Fred Link Spirit Award 

 Patriot Edition
 Jay County High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Summit Sound
 Bishop Dwenger High School
4th Runner Up 

 South Singers
 Grosse Pointe South High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 South Singers
 Grosse Pointe South High School
First Place 

 Brave Generation
 Bellmont High School
Second Place 

 CN CeNsation
 Central Noble Jr/Sr High School
Third Place 


Womens Division
 

Groups

 Tower Belles
 Grosse Pointe South High School
First Place 

 Viking Volume
 Huntington North High School
Second Place 

 Just Treble
 Jay County High School
Third Place 

 Elegance
 Bishop Dwenger High School
4th Place 

 Full Impact
 Eastside Jr/Sr High School
5th Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Vocal Revolution
 Noblesville East Middle School
First Place 
Best Soloist 

 Joyful Noise
 St. Joseph-St. Elizabeth School
Second Place 

 Sound Machine
 Miami Middle School
Third Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 23 members (view all)  



maitlynnicole1





brandonringer1





lindseyrachel





marco.escobar





nathanfern...1





auri.molina191



You must be logged in to post comments

47 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 Next

J

J.jbittenbinder on Mar 8, 2020, 6:53 AM (Edited)
Post #27
+1
YEAH WALSH!!!! UNDERDOGS BABY!! Absolutely stunning and amazing performance! Congrats on your second grand champ and caption awards!! Walsh has never failed to beat the predictions. Very well deserved. Congrats to Grosse Pointe on grand champion as well, very cool airplane, amazing costumes, and interesting theme and congratulations to all the other choirs who did a fantastic job in finals!

J

jaycountyfan2020 on Mar 8, 2020, 4:19 AM (Edited)
Post #26
 


S

Sumo1dog on Mar 8, 2020, 4:18 AM
Post #25
+2
YESSSSSSSSSS GO WALSH!!!!!!! SECOND GRAND CHAMPS IN HISTORY in the SAME YEAR. I AM SO PROUD OF YALL

C

cj-mckay on Mar 8, 2020, 4:13 AM
Post #24
+1
Final results:
Spirit award: Huntington north stage crew dads

5th ru: grosse pointe south singers
4th ru: bishop dwenger
3rd ru: Jay county
2nd ru: Huntington north
Outstanding vocal: grosse pointe pointe singers
Outstanding show: Walsh Jesuit
1st ru: grosse pointe
Gc: Walsh Jesuit


G

gavindelagrange on Mar 7, 2020, 11:45 PM
Post #23
+1
Bishop Luers Day Awards:
Outstanding Keyboard and Strings - Walsh Jesuit
Outstanding Wind and Purcussion- Walsh Jesuit
Best Crew - Jay County Patriot Édition
Best Male Soloist - Walsh Jesuit Harmony Gold Charlie Kadir
Best Female Soloist - Grace Ryan Grosse Point Point Singers

Women’s:
4RU eastside full impact
3RU bishop dwenger elegance
2RU jay county just treble
1RU huntington north vocal volume
GC: grosse pointe tower belles

Class C:
2RU central noble
1RU bellmont
GC grosse pointe south singers

Class B:
2RU Bishop Dwenger
1RU Jay County
GC Walsh Jesuit

Class A:
1RU Huntington North
GC Grosse Pointe

Finals:
8:00- Walsh Jesuit Harmony Gold
8:30- Grosse Pointe South Singers
9:00- Bishop Dwenger Summit Sound
9:30- Jay County Patriot Edition
10:00- Huntington North Varsity Singers
10:30- Grosse Pointe Point Singers


C

cj-mckay on Mar 7, 2020, 11:45 PM
Post #22
+1
Middle school:
2nd ru: Miami middle school
Outstanding soloists: noblesville east
1st ru: st. Elizabeth
Gc: noblesville east

Outstanding keyboards: Walsh Jesuit
Outstanding percussion: Walsh Jesuit
Tech crew: Jay county patriot edition
Outstanding Male soloist: Walsh Jesuit (Charlie kadair)
Outstanding female soloist: gross pointe (grace reier)

Solo comp:
1st ru: gross pointe (Alice walsh)
Gc: Walsh Jesuit (Charley kadair)

Single-Gender:
4th ru: Eastside
3rd ru: bishop dwenger
2nd ru: Jay county
1st ru: Huntington north
Gc: grosse pointe

Tier 3:
2nd ru: central noble
1st ru: Belmont
Gc: gross pointe

Tier 2:
2nd ru: bishop dwenger
1st ru: Jay county
Gc: Walsh Jesuit

Tier 1:
1st ru: Huntington north
Gc: gross pointe


Finalists order of performance:
Walsh Jesuit
Grosse pointe south singers
Bishop dwenger
Jay county patriot edition
Huntington north
Grosse pointe pointe singers


A

asheets01 on Mar 2, 2020, 11:25 PM
Post #17
 
Predictions
Prelims:
—-Class A
GC - Grosse Pointe
1 RU- Huntington North

—-Class B
GC- Jay County
1RU- Walsh Jesuit
2RU- Bishop Dwenger

—-Class C
GC- Grosse Pointe
1RU- Belmont
2RU- Central Noble

Finals:
GC - Grosse Pointe (Pointe Singers) BV BC
1st- Runner Up- Jay County
2nd Runner Up- Walsh Jesuit
3rd Runner Up- Huntington North
4th Runner Up- Grosse Pointe ( South Singers)
5th Runner Up- Bishop Dwenger




JoshuaEngle on Feb 27, 2020, 7:21 PM (Edited)
Post #16
 
Predictions

Class A
GC - Grosse Pointe
1RU - Huntington North

Class B
GC - Walsh Jesuit
1RU - Jay County
2RU - B. Dwenger

Class C
GC - Bellmont
1RU - Grosse Pointe
2RU - Central Noble

Single-Gender
GC - Grosse Pointe
1RU - Huntington North
2RU - Jay County
3RU - B. Dwenger
4RU - Eastside




KAminstrel10 on Feb 25, 2020, 7:45 PM
Post #9
+1
Schedule for the 46th Annual Bishop Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational!
8:00am- Bishop Luers Knight Stars (Exhibition)
8:30am- St. Elizabeth Joyful Noise (Middle)
9:00am- Miami Sound Machine (Middle)
9:30am- Noblesville East Vocal Revolution (Middle)
10:00am- Bishop Dwenger Elegance (Single-Gender)
10:30am- Jay County Just Treble (Single-Gender)
11:00-12:00 LUNCH BREAK
12:00pm- Grosse Pointe Tower Belles (Single-Gender)
12:30pm- Eastside Full Impact (Single-Gender)
1:00pm- Huntington North Viking Volume (Single-Gender)
1:30pm- Central Noble CeNsation (Class C)
2:00pm- Bellmont Brave Generation (Class C)
2:30pm- Grosse Pointe South Singers (Class C)
3:00pm- Bishop Dwenger Summit Sound (Class B)
3:30pm- Huntington North Varsity Singers (Class A)
4:00pm- Walsh Jesuit Harmony Gold (Class B)
4:30pm- Jay County Patriot Edition (Class B)
5:00pm- Grosse Pointe Pointe Singers (Class A)
5:30pm - Bishop Luers Minstrels (Exhibition)
6:00pm- AWARDS
8:00pm-Mixed Finalist #1
8:30pm- Mixed Finalist #2
9:00pm- Mixed Finalist #3
9:30pm- Mixed Finalist #4
10:00pm- Mixed Finalist #5
10:30pm- Mixed Finalist #6
11:00pm- FINAL AWARDS

Judges- Main Adjudicators: Shane Coe, Eric Hayes, Jeff Clarke, Pete Eklund, Karlene Krouse
Solo Comp- Mark Stachofsky
Solo in a Show- Tess Stachofsky
Tech- Jerry Litchfield
Best Performer: Gavin DeLaGrange





JoshuaEngle on Feb 25, 2020, 11:16 PM
Post #10
 
are class c schools eligible for finals? like as in the grand champ of that class




KAminstrel10 on Feb 26, 2020, 1:43 AM
Post #11
+1
We will take the top 6 High School Mixed Choirs to finals, regardless of class.




JoshuaEngle on Feb 26, 2020, 2:53 PM
Post #12
 
so in my tier (iii), would the grand champ go onto finals?


C

cj-mckay on Feb 26, 2020, 2:57 PM
Post #13
+1
Assuming that all tier 1 and 2 go into finals, then yes - the GC in tier 3 would go to finals.


D

Dawnjs5k on Feb 27, 2020, 2:54 AM
Post #14
+1
It is the top 6 scores across the board of all mixed choirs.


C

cj-mckay on Feb 27, 2020, 12:56 PM
Post #15
 
yes!

N

Nick0604 on Feb 24, 2020, 4:23 AM
Post #8
+3
Any new updates as to who will be in attendance to this event?



JoshuaEngle on Dec 7, 2019, 7:20 PM
Post #1
 
Any news on who's coming?




ian.bauer on Dec 8, 2019, 4:49 AM
Post #2
 
I know Bellmont and Bishop Dwenger are




JoshuaEngle on Dec 8, 2019, 3:17 PM
Post #3
 
Haha I hope I'm coming




ian.bauer on Dec 8, 2019, 3:42 PM
Post #4
 
Haha didn't realize you were from Bellmont


C

cj-mckay on Dec 9, 2019, 12:43 PM
Post #5
 
Jay County should be.




JoshuaEngle on Dec 9, 2019, 3:42 PM
Post #6
 
Huntington North Varsity Singers and Viking Volume is also coming.




NickAngiocchi on Jan 13, 2020, 2:12 PM
Post #7
 
Walsh Jesuit will be there


Prev 1 2 3 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.