Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > El Paso-Gridley Show Choir Showdown 2020


Event Info


February 21st-22nd, 2020

Venue Info

El Paso-Gridley High School
600 N. Elm St.
El Paso, IL 61738

Phone: (309) 527-4415

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  El Paso-Gridley "Modulations"
  El Paso-Gridley "Hi Fidelity"
  El Paso-Gridley Junior "Dynamics"
  El Paso-Gridley Junior "Crescendo"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

Friday
$6 - student/senior citizen(65+)
$10 - adult

Saturday
$10 - student/senior citizen(65+)
$15 - adult

Whole Weekend
$15 - student/senior citizen(65+)
$20 - adult

Map



El Paso-Gridley Show Choir Showdown 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Elite Energy
 Decatur High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Ballad 
Best Stage Presence 
Best Male Soloist (Thomas Karunas) 
Best Female Soloist (Jayla Lee) 

 Express
 Troy Buchanan High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Opener 

 Surround Sound
 Bettendorf High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Soundwave
 Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio
3rd Runner Up 
Best Closer 

 Delegation
 Danville High School
4th Runner Up 

 OnStage
 John Hersey High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Soundwave
 Troy Buchanan High School
First Place 

 Class Act
 Herscher High School
Second Place 

 Sensations
 Watseka Community High School
Third Place 
People's Choice 

 Audio Intensity
 Bettendorf High School
4th Place 

 Take Note

 Kankakee High School
No Placement 

 Powerhouse

 Peotone High School
No Placement 

 Sensations

 Springfield Southeast High School
No Placement 

 Nova
 Alan B. Shepard High School
No Placement 
Best Crew 

 New Direction

 Hoopeston Area High School
No Placement 


Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Contemporaires
 Danville High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Costumes 

 Ladies First
 John Hersey High School
Second Place 

 Executives
 Danville High School
Third Place 
Most Creative Show 

 New Generation
 Sullivan High School
4th Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Sound System
 Mt. Zion Junior High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Crew 
Best Male Soloist (Isaiah Johnson) 

 Singers, Jr.
 Sullivan Middle School
Second Place 

 Collective Sound
 Decatur Middle School
Third Place 
People's Choice 

 Vocal Velocity
 Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio
4th Place 
Best Female Soloist (Margot McNutt) 

 Tonali-T
 Troy Middle School
5th Place 

 Cornjerker Connection
 Hoopeston Area Middle School
6th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 21 members (view all)  



Emma Porter1





itsbreyer1





Kstrissel





mbwieg1





mariahrchap1





acooper



You must be logged in to post comments

15 comments • Sort by



stevesing85 on Mar 25, 2020, 1:57 AM
Post #15
 
Is there a date set for this competition in 2021?


S

shafferj on Mar 26, 2020, 12:38 AM
Post #16
 
February 19/20, 2021.



BIG CHUNGUS on Feb 23, 2020, 5:17 AM
Post #14
+1
Final placements
5RU: John Hersey
4RU: Danville
3RU: Peoria
2RU:Bettendorf
1RU: Troy (BC)
GC: Decatur (BV)




BIG CHUNGUS on Feb 23, 2020, 5:10 AM
Post #13
 
I heard Decatur won... can anyone confirm other placements?



BIG CHUNGUS on Feb 23, 2020, 4:48 AM
Post #11
 
Any word on final placements here?


M

MAX G. on Feb 23, 2020, 4:57 AM
Post #12
 
Ditto, lol

M

MAX G. on Feb 23, 2020, 12:45 AM (Edited)
Post #10
+3
*Prep School Results*:
Grand Champions: Troy Buchanan Soundwave
1st Runner Up: Herscher Class Act
2nd Runner Up: Watseka Sensations (peoples choice)
3rd Runner Up: Bettendorf Audio Intensity

*Single-Gender*:
Grand Champions: Danville Contemporaries (best choreography(Single-Gender)/best vocals(Single-Gender)/best costumes)
1st Runner Up: John Hersey Ladies First
2nd Runner Up: Danville Executives (most creative show)
3rd Runner Up: Sullivan New Generation

*Other Caption Awards*:
Best Ballad: Decatur Elite Energy
Best Stage Presence: Decatur Elite Energy
Best Female Soloist: Decatur Elite Energy (Jayla Lee)
Best Male Soloist: Decatur Elite Energy (Thomas Karunas)
Best Combo: Bettendorf Surround Sound
Best Opener: Troy Buchanan Express
Best Closer: Peoria Soundwave
Best Crew: Alan B Nova




BIG CHUNGUS on Feb 23, 2020, 12:18 AM
Post #9
+1
Finals in performance order
Elite Energy
Troy Express
John Hersey
Bettendorf surround sound
Danville delegation
Peoria




BIG CHUNGUS on Feb 22, 2020, 9:13 PM
Post #8
 
Predictions
GC: Troy (BC)
1RU: Decatur EE (BV)
2RU: Danville
3RU: Sullivan
4RU: Bettendorf
5RU: John Hersey
Good luck to all the groups competing in this one!


T

tylerweaver898 on Feb 22, 2020, 8:51 PM
Post #7
 
Peoria- BEST FEMALE SOLOIST-MARGOT MCNUTT

P

Predictionsarecool78 on Feb 22, 2020, 3:46 AM
Post #6
+1
5RU: Hoopeston
4RU: Troy
3RU: Peoria
2RU: Decatur
1RU: Sullivan
GC: Mt Zion
Vocals: Mtz
Choreo: mtz
Crew: mtz
Combo: mtz
Peoples choice: Decatur
Male soloist: Mtz Isaiah Johnson
Females soloist: Peoria
MIDDLE SCHOOL RESULTS


M

MAX G. on Feb 20, 2020, 3:13 AM
Post #4
 
Kankakee “Take Note” performs at 7:30 am in Tier 2


M

MAX G. on Feb 20, 2020, 3:16 AM
Post #5
 
7:35*

J

JacobShowChoir on Feb 19, 2020, 7:42 PM
Post #3
+1
This is Soundwave’s second time in history competing in Tier I and we are very excited!



Jeff. on Jan 16, 2020, 9:11 PM (Edited)
Post #1
 
Schedule is posted.

Friday
5:30p - EPG "Junior Dynamics" - exhibition
5:40p - EPG "Crescendo" - exhibition
8:45p - EPG "Dynamics" - exhibition
9:15p - Awards Ceremony
Saturday
12:20p - EPG "Hi Fidelity" - Exhibition
5:20p - EPG "Modulations" - Exhibition
5:50p - Preliminary Awards
7:30p - Male and Female Solo Champions
7:45p - Finalist #1
8:15p - Finalist #2
8:45p - Finalist #3
9:15p - Finalist #4
9:45p - Finalist #5
10:15p - Finalist #6
10:45p - Awards Ceremony







Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.