Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Danville Midwest Classic 2020


Event Info


February 7th-8th, 2020

Venue Info

Danville High School
Dick Van Dyke Auditorium
202 E. Fairchild St.
Danville, IL 61832

Phone: (217) 444-1502

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  7 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Danville "Delegation"
  Danville "Contemporaires"
  Danville "Executives"
  North Ridge "Redcoats"
  North Ridge "Radiant Reds"

Judges:

  Kevin Chase

  Stephani Hyatt

  Marty Lindvahl

  Mark Lindvahl

  Josh Sassanella


Ticket Prices:

Friday
students & seniors (60+): $6.00
Adults: $12.00

Saturday ALL Day
Students & seniors (60+): $12.00
Adults: $20.00

Weekend pass
Students & seniors (60+): $15.00
Adults: $24.00

Map



Danville Midwest Classic 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Elite Energy
 Decatur High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Costumes 
Best Female Soloist (Jayla Lee) 

 Modulations
 El Paso-Gridley High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist (Jack Murphy) 

 Singers
 Sullivan High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Crew 


Finals - Tier II
 

Groups in order of placement

 Soundwave
 Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Costumes 
Best Male Soloist (Joe Meier) 
Best Female Soloist (Mikheala Harvey) 
Best Male Performer (Jarret Ledford) 
Best Female Performer (Keliah Schertz) 

 Center Stage
 Marquette High School
Second Place 
Best Band 

 Hi Fidelity
 El Paso-Gridley High School
Third Place 

 Swingsingers
 Batavia High School
4th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Collective Sound
 Decatur Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Costumes 
People's Choice 
Best Male Performer (Travarse Peterson) 

 Singers, Jr.
 Sullivan Middle School
Second Place 
Best Band 

 Dynamics
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
Third Place 
Best Male Soloist (Quaid Renker) 

 Vocal Velocity
 Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio
4th Place 
Best Female Soloist (Kate Wiegardt) 
Best Female Performer (Sophia Barzallo) 

 Grand Paws
 Manteno Middle School
5th Place 
Best Crew 

 Fantastic Falcons
 Franklin Middle School
6th Place 

 Crescendo
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
7th Place 

 Cornjerker Connection
 Hoopeston Area Middle School
8th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 15 members (view all)  



itsbreyer1





katiekenney





stevesing851





WillLambert1





Aleah._.Rose1





kpreww1



You must be logged in to post comments

46 comments • Sort by

1 2 3 Next

E

EEMamaP4Eva on Feb 9, 2020, 10:18 PM
Post #46
 
Best Male Soloist from Solo Room, Elite Energy’s Zhanigh Rice-Ayers


E

EEMamaP4Eva on Feb 10, 2020, 12:10 AM (Edited)
Post #47
 
Elite Energy Best Combo as well!!



Patrick on Feb 9, 2020, 6:50 AM
Post #45
+1
Final results posted.

T

tylerweaver898 on Feb 9, 2020, 6:50 AM
Post #44
 
GRAND CHAMPION FOR TIER 2
Papas Soundwave
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Female Solo Comp Winner- Helaina Kalman


M

MAX G. on Feb 9, 2020, 6:05 AM
Post #43
 
Any updates?



José™ on Feb 9, 2020, 5:31 AM
Post #42
+3
Elite Energy has such an incredible show this year! So proud!



stevesing85 on Feb 9, 2020, 2:01 AM
Post #40
 
I think the placement of finals will be the results!
The lastest groups wins their Division. (Tier II Peoria; Tier I El Paso Modulations)



M

Michele273 on Feb 9, 2020, 2:24 AM
Post #41
 
Tier 2 finalist should be performing
From 725-855
Then soloists finalist perform around 925
Then tier 1 finalist perform so elite Energy , singers and modulations perform again from 955-1055
Then 1125 is the final exhibition performance
Final awards are 1155


M

medika00 on Feb 9, 2020, 1:38 AM (Edited)
Post #38
 



M

Michele273 on Feb 9, 2020, 1:44 AM
Post #39
 
I only posted what schedule I was shown by my sons director the last part of it anyway

M

Michele273 on Feb 9, 2020, 1:12 AM
Post #37
 
Solo finalists announcements tier 1 preliminary awards and finalist announcements then dinner break
Then tier 2 finalist from 725-855
925 soloists finals 3 female and Male
955-1055 tier 1 finalist
1125 exhibition
1155 championships awards




showchoirfan333 on Feb 9, 2020, 12:17 AM
Post #35
 
Tier I finals?




Patrick on Feb 9, 2020, 12:17 AM
Post #36
+1
Last group is performing now. Then exhibition. Then awards.



stevesing85 on Feb 8, 2020, 9:31 PM (Edited)
Post #34
+1
Finals Tier II Division:
El paso Hi Fi
Batavia Swingsingers
Marquette center stage
Peoria Soundwave




stevesing85 on Feb 8, 2020, 9:21 PM
Post #33
 
Tier II awards and announcements of finals coming soon.....

M

Michele273 on Feb 8, 2020, 5:39 PM (Edited)
Post #32
 
Predictions tier 1
Elite Energy
Express
Singers
Belles
Hi fidelity
Modulations


J

JacobShowChoir on Feb 8, 2020, 4:24 PM
Post #31
 
Finals Predictions (in no particular order)

Tier I:
Express
Elite Energy
Modulations

Tier II:
Hi Fidelity
Femmes Fatality
Vocal Rush
Class Act




itsbreyer on Feb 8, 2020, 6:14 AM
Post #30
+1
These are the placements I know of so far
Middle School:
GC: Decatur (Best Vocals, Best Choreo, Best Costumes, Best Male Performer, Peoples Choice)
1RU: Sullivan


A

amjaxn13 on Feb 8, 2020, 2:33 AM
Post #27
+1
Is there an updated schedule? I heard that Watseka is going at 1 rather than 12:30.




Jeff. on Feb 8, 2020, 3:45 AM
Post #28
 
It's updated now. There were only two minor changes that I noticed -- El Paso girls and Watseka's times were changed, but no one else was effected.


A

amjaxn13 on Feb 8, 2020, 4:00 AM
Post #29
 
Thank you!


1 2 3 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.