Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Hanover/Lee-Davis Festival of Choirs 2019


Event Info


March 15th-16th, 2019

Venue Info

Hanover High School
10307 Chamberlayne Road
Mechanicsville, VA 23116

Phone: (804) 723-3700

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  12 Womens Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Hanover "Sound FX"
  Hanover "Highlights"
  Lee-Davis "Madz"
  Lee-Davis "New Horizons"

Judges:

  Scott Zane-Smith
  Adam Peters
  Jeff Bowen
  Rachael McIlquham

Ticket Prices:

$10 per day
$15 both days

Map



Hanover/Lee-Davis Festival of Choirs 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 New Dimensions
 Clover Hill High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design (TIE) 
Best Costumes 
Spirit of Kindness 

 Knight Scene
 Thomas Dale High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Crew 
Best Show Design (TIE) 
Best Male Soloist 
Best Female Soloist 

 Illusion
 Atlee High School
Third Place 

 Just For Show
 Midlothian High School
4th Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Sounds
 Patrick Henry High School
First Place 
Best Choreography (TIE) 
Best Show Design 
Best Costumes 

 Encore
 Colonial Forge High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Crew 

 Amherechos
 Amherst County High School
Third Place 
Best Choreography (TIE) 

 Evolution
 Poquoson High School
No Placement 
Spirit of Kindness 

 Harbor Lights
 Kecoughtan High School
No Placement 
Best Male Soloist 
Best Female Soloist 

 (m)pulse

 Menchville High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Iridescence
 Clover Hill High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Crew 

 Knightingales
 Thomas Dale High School
Second Place 
Best Costumes 
Best Soloist (Kambria Cook) 

 Elegance
 Atlee High School
Third Place 
Spirit of Kindness 

 City Lights

 Midlothian High School
No Placement 

 Anything Goes

 James River High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Harmony in Motion
 Douglas S. Freeman High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Essence
 Patrick Henry High School
Second Place 
Best Band (TIE) 
Best Show Design 
Best Crew 
Best Costumes 

 Touch of Jade
 Kecoughtan High School
Third Place 

 Serenade
 Atlee High School
No Placement 
Best Band (TIE) 
Spirit of Kindness 

 Decibelles

 Massaponax High School
No Placement 

 Belles of Amherst

 Amherst County High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 New Edition
 Stonewall Jackson Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 Reflection
 Norfolk Catholic High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 11 members (view all)  



isaiahk.lol1





elisemariek1





JGrimesCos...1





candacemar...1





julian.c16





dylan_r0



You must be logged in to post comments

8 comments • Sort by

J

julian.c16 Wednesday at 3:06 PM
Post #8
 
Clover hill also won best costumes

J

julian.c16 Sunday at 9:28 PM (Edited by julian.c16)
Post #7
 
Clover hill won the Spirit of Kindness award for Saturday



Joedaddy Sunday at 5:26 AM
Post #6
+1
Thomas Dale Knight Scene won Best Stage Crew for Saturday.



Häakon Sunday at 5:23 AM
Post #5
 
Results posted.

T

tommalonian Saturday at 3:39 AM
Post #4
+1
FOC Day 1 Results:

Spirit of Kindness: Atlee HS

OPEN/SMALL DIVISION

Best Crew: Patrick Henry HS “Essence”
Best Costumes: Patrick Henry HS “Essence”
Best Band (3-way tie): Atlee HS “Serenade”
Stonewall MS “New Edition”
Patrick Henry HS “Essence”

OPEN DIVISION

Best Show Design/Best Choreography: Norfolk Christian “Reflection”
Best Vocals: Stonewall “New Edition”
First Runner Up: Norfolk Christian “Reflection”
Grand Champion: Stonewall MS “First Edition”

SMALL DIVISION

Best Show Design: Patrick Henry “Essence”
Best Choreography/Best Vocals: Freeman “Harmony in Motion”
Second Runner Up: Kecoughtan: “Touch of Jade”
First Runner Up: Patrick Henry “Essence”
Grand Champion: Freeman “Harmony in Motion”

LARGE DIVISION

Outstanding Soloist: Kambria Cook - Thomas Dale “Knightingales”
Best Costumes: Thomas Dale “Knightingales”
Best Stage Crew/Best Show Design/Best Choreography/Best Vocals/Best Band: Clover Hill “Iridescence”
Second Runner Up: Atlee “Elegance”
First Runner Up: Thomas Dale “Knightingales”
Grand Champion: Clover Hill “Iridescence”




Jeff. Friday at 10:32 PM
Post #3
+1
The Festival of Choirs twitter is live streaming performances through Periscope: @hhsld_FOC



ThomasL on Mar 11, 2019, 5:04 AM
Post #2
 
Predictions:
Mixed 1:
GC: Clover Hill Sweep
1RU: Thomas Dale
2RU: Midlothian
3RU: Atlee




Häakon on Feb 20, 2019, 8:03 PM
Post #1
 
Full schedule posted. This is a "one and done" competition.






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.