Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Thomas Dale Commonwealth Choral Invitational 2019


Event Info


February 22nd-23rd, 2019

Venue Info

Thomas Dale High School
3626 W. Hundred Road
Chester, VA 23831

Phone: (804) 768-6245

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  10 Womens Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Thomas Dale "Knight Scene"
  Thomas Dale "Knightingales"

Judges:

  Casey Edwards
  Ryan Finley
  Jennifer Breeden

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Thomas Dale Commonwealth Choral Invitational 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 New Dimensions
 Clover Hill High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography (TIE) 
Best Band 
Best Show Design (TIE) 

 Spotlight
 Cosby High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography (TIE) 
Best Show Design (TIE) 
Best Costumes 
Best Male Soloist (Isaiah Witt) 
Best Female Soloist (Alexandra Harris) 

 Illusion
 Atlee High School
Third Place 
Best Crew 

 Spectrum
 Musselman Middle School
No Placement 
Best Sportsmanship 
People's Choice 

 Just For Show

 Midlothian High School
No Placement 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Madz
 Lee-Davis High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography (TIE) 
Best Show Design (TIE) 
Best Female Soloist (Lauren Bessellieu) 

 Resonance
 Powhatan High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography (TIE) 
Best Show Design (TIE) 
Best Crew 
Best Costumes 

 Sound FX
 Hanover High School
Third Place 

 Evolution

 Poquoson High School
No Placement 

 Sounds

 Patrick Henry High School
No Placement 

 Center Stage
 Osbourn High School
No Placement 
People's Choice 
Best Male Soloist (Tony Benton) 

 Amherechos
 Amherst County High School
No Placement 
Best Band 
Best Sportsmanship 

 Popfly

 Walter Johnson High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Iridescence
 Clover Hill High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Costumes 
Best Soloist (Lauryn Boone) 

 Rhapsody
 Cosby High School
Second Place 

 Anything Goes
 James River High School
Third Place 
Best Sportsmanship 

 City Lights
 Midlothian High School
No Placement 
People's Choice 

 Elegance
 Atlee High School
No Placement 
Best Crew 


 Womens Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 New Horizons
 Lee-Davis High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography (TIE) 
Best Band 
Best Crew 
Best Show Design 
Best Soloist (Amanda Le) 

 Highlights
 Hanover High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography (TIE) 
Best Costumes 

 Essence
 Patrick Henry High School
Third Place 

 Harmony in Motion

 Douglas S. Freeman High School
No Placement 

 Belles of Amherst

 Amherst County High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 15 members (view all)  



elisemariek1





tvera311





ShowOff211





xoharris2000





agmudd1





julian.c161



You must be logged in to post comments

6 comments • Sort by



Jeff. on Feb 24, 2019, 3:59 AM
Post #6
 
Results are posted. So many ties.

H

huntergpearson on Feb 23, 2019, 3:41 AM
Post #5
+2
WOMANS DIVISION DAY ONE PLACEMENTS:
GC- Clover Hill “Iridescence”
1st RU- Cosby “Rhapsody”
2nd RU- James River “Anything Goes”




Rian on Feb 19, 2019, 9:38 PM
Post #4
+3
Judges:
-Casey Edwards
-Ryan Finley
-Jennifer Breeden




ThomasL on Feb 18, 2019, 7:53 PM
Post #3
 
Predictions:
Mixed Tier One:
GC: Cosby "Spotlight" [BV, BC]
1RU: Clover Hill "New Dimensions" [BB]
2RU: Midlothian "Just For Show"
3RU: Musselman MS "Spectrum"
4RU: Atlee "Illusion"

Mixed Tier Two:

GC: Powhatan "Resonance" [BV]
1RU: Hanover "Sound FX" [BC]
2RU: Osbourn "Center Stage" [BB]
3RU: Lee-Davis "Madz"
4RU: Walter Johnson "Popfly"


M

MMSSpectrumShowChoir on Feb 16, 2019, 11:40 AM
Post #2
+1
Hello! Musselman Middle School Spectrum Show Choir is performing at 6pm. Musselman High School Kaleidoscope will not be competing.

R

Ryan Shapiro on Feb 10, 2019, 6:51 PM (Edited by Ryan Shapiro)
Post #1
+1
Day 1 is comprised of Acappella and Chamber choirs

Day 2 Single Gender Show Choirs
2:00 Patrick Henry HS Essence (Small)
2:30 Douglas Freeman HS Harmony in Motion (Small)
3:00 Lee Davis HS New Horizons (Small)
4:00 Hanover HS Highlights (Small)
4:30 Amherst HS Belles of Amherst (Small)
6:00 Midlothian HS City Lights (Large)
6:30 James River HS Anything Goes (Large)
7:00 Atlee HS Elegance (Large)
8:00 Clover Hill HS Iridesence (Large)
8:30 Cosby HS Rhapsody (Large)
9:00 Thomas Dale HS Knightengales (Exhibition)

Day 2 Mixed Show Choirs
11:00 Poquoson HS Evolution (Small)
11:30 Patrick Henry HS Soundz (Small)
12:00 Osbourn HS Center Stage (Small)
1:30 Amherst HS Amherechos (Small)
2:00 Walter Johnson HS Pop Fly! (Small)
3:00 Powhatan HS Resonance (Small)
3:30 Hanover HS Sound FX (Small)
4:00 Lee Davis HS Madz (Small)
Small Division Awards @ 5:30
6:00 Musselman MS Spectrum (Large)
6:30 Midlothian HS Just For Show (Large)
7:00 Cosby HS Spotlight (Large)
8:00 Atlee HS Illusion (Large)
8:30 Clover Hill HS New Dimensions (Large)
9:00 Thomas Dale HS Knight Scene (Exhibition)







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.