Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Gretna Primetime 2019


Event Info


January 12th, 2019

Venue Info

Gretna High School
11335 South 204th Street
Gretna, NE 68028

Phone: (402) 332-3936

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Gretna "Revolution"
  Gretna "Evolution"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Unknown

Map



Gretna Primetime 2019



 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Bridge Street Singers
 St. Francis High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Hope Erlandson) 

 Blackout
 Elkhorn South High School
First Runner Up 

 Eagle Express
 Aberdeen Central High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Costumes 
Best Male Soloist 

 RUSH
 Ralston High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Ultimate Image
 Grand Island Senior High
4th Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Explosion!
 Omaha North High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Shockwave
 Elkhorn South High School
First Place 

 Special Request
 Aberdeen Central High School
Second Place 

 Runway

 Ralston High School
No Placement 

 Prima Voce
 St. Francis High School
No Placement 
People's Choice 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Future Image
 Grand Island Senior High
First Place 

 Swing Cats
 Millard West High School
Second Place 

 Rampage

 Ralston High School
No Placement 

 Power Surge

 Elkhorn South High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 25 members (view all)  


noellestan...




Lexieeeeee




James Mankle




musicalmandy7




kyra.wagner




VParsons




ekenkel318



You must be logged in to post comments

17 comments • Sort by

K

kyra.wagner Monday at 1:46 PM
Post #17
+1
Best female soloist was Hope Erlandson and our prep group Prima Voce won people’s choice



willbyers Sunday at 4:18 AM (Edited by willbyers)
Post #16
+2
FINAL RESULTS:
5ru-Omaha North
4ru-GISH (best crew)
3RU-Ralston
2RU-Aberdeen
1ru-Elkhorn South
GC-St. Francis
EDIT: St. Francis swept captions


K

Kimpk Sunday at 12:28 AM (Edited by Kimpk)
Post #12
 



C

Carin415 Sunday at 1:05 AM
Post #14
 
https://youtu.be/BINx--RJErQ
went to their schools website, hope this is it!



C

Carin415 Sunday at 1:12 AM
Post #15
 
yeah sorry this isn’t it



Jeff. Sunday at 12:55 AM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #13
+1
Finalists are posted. Haven't heard much else with daytime awards or if any schools cancelled from weather.

edit: Lincoln Northeast was not able to attend




osvaldopvOZ15 Saturday at 8:12 PM
Post #11
 
From what I know, these are the results of the prep division:
GC: Grand Island Future Image
1RU: Millard West Swing Cats


K

KrispyChild on Jan 6, 2019, 4:06 AM
Post #3
 
All three Ralston Groups will also be there.




Jeff. on Jan 7, 2019, 11:47 PM
Post #5
 
With this in mind, would someone be so kind as to post an updated performance schedule?




musicalmandy7 on Jan 11, 2019, 4:31 AM
Post #10
+2
Here is an updated performance schedule with all 3 Ralston groups added!!

Prep:
Ralston Rampage 8:45am
Elkhorn South Power Surge 9:05am
Millard West Swing Cats 9:25am
Grand Island Senior High Future Image 9:45am

Women:
Lincoln Northeast Dynamix 10:35am
Elkhorn South Shockwave 10:55am
Ralston Runway 11:15am
Aberdeen Central Special Request 11:35am
St. Francis Prima Voce 11:55am

Open:
Maryville Spectrum 12:45pm
Omaha North Explosion! 1:10pm
Fort Calhoun Phenomenon 1:35pm
Omaha Bryan Surround Sound 2:00pm
Lincoln Northeast Voices N Harmony 2:45pm
Aberdeen Central Eagle Express 3:10pm
Ralston RUSH 3:35pm
Thomas Jefferson Jefferson Edition 4:00pm
Elkhorn South Blackout 4:45pm
Grand Island Senior High Ultimate Image 5:10pm
St. Francis Bridge Street Singers 5:35pm




juliofrommississippi on Jan 10, 2019, 9:49 PM
Post #9
+1
Random predictions that are sure to be wrong:

GC: GISH
1RU: Elkhorn South
2RU: St. Francis
3RU: Aberdeen Central
4RU: Lincoln Northeast
5RU: Omaha North

BV: GISH
BC: GISH
BB: Elkhorn South

Best of luck to all!!!




musicalmandy7 on Jan 10, 2019, 5:54 PM
Post #8
 
Predictions:

GC: Grand Island/St. Francis
1RU: Grand Island/St. Francis
2RU: Elkhorn South
3RU: Aberdeen Central
4RU: Omaha North
5RU: Lincoln Northeast

Good luck to all groups as this is almost everyone's first time out for the season!




willbyers on Jan 8, 2019, 5:00 PM
Post #6
 
Word on the street is that not all groups are eligible for finals. Can anyone from GHS confirm or deny this?


J

jvyhlidal on Jan 10, 2019, 2:34 PM
Post #7
+1
According to their rules, Prep/Single-Gender groups are NOT eligible for finals unless they have been registered as an open group. (GISH's Prep is NOT registered as Open)

P

peanutpete on Jan 7, 2019, 8:32 PM
Post #4
 
Predictions:
GC: GISH/St. Francis
1RU: GISH/St. Francis
2RU: Elkhorn South
3RU: Aberdeen Central
4RU: Omaha North
5RU: Council Bluffs/Millard West Prep/GISH Prep

Excited to see how this one turns out. Good luck to everyone!


S

SCAficionado on Dec 23, 2018, 1:27 AM
Post #2
+5
Predictions...
GC- GISH
1ru- Elk South
2ru- St. Francis
3ru- Aberdeen Central
4ru- Council Bluffs TJ
5ru- GISH Prep




Jeff. on Nov 29, 2018, 3:48 AM
Post #1
 
Schedule is posted.






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.