Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Emmetsburg Extravaganza 2019


Event Info


March 1st-2nd, 2019

Venue Info

Emmetsburg High School
205 King Street
Emmetsburg, IA 50536

Phone: (712) 852-2966

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Emmetsburg "High Voltage"
  Emmetsburg "Black and Gold"
  Emmetsburg "Evolution"

Judges:

  David Fog
  Brett Fuelberth
  Kevin Palu
  Brent Peterson
  Donna Washburn
  Steve Woodin
  Greg Woodin
  Ryan Howe
  Heather Nail

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Emmetsburg Extravaganza 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups

 Dimensions
 Dowling Catholic High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Lauren Townsend) 

 Music Factory
 Spirit Lake High School
First Runner Up 

 Sensations
 Sumner-Fredericksburg High School
Second Runner Up 

 Southside Transit
 Marshalltown High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Eli Thiessen) 
Best Male Performer (Eli Thiessen) 

 Swingsations
 Carroll High School
4th Runner Up 

 State Street Singers
 Waseca High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups in order of placement

 Sensations
 Sumner-Fredericksburg High School
First Place 

 Showstoppers
 Pocahontas Area High School
Second Place 

 Impact
 Sheldon High School
Third Place 

 Valley Voices
 Rock Valley Jr/Sr High School
4th Place 

 Quantum
 Manson Northwest Webster High School
5th Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Rhythmic Force
 BCLUW High School
First Place 

 Gael Force
 St. Edmond Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 


 Prep Division
 

 Sonic Boom
 Spirit Lake High School


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Adrenaline
 Sioux Center Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Spirit Rising
 Spirit Lake Middle School
Second Place 
Best Male Soloist (Ian Miller) 
Best Female Soloist (Adeena Syrarath) 

 Half Notes
 Forest City Middle School
Third Place 

 Sound in Motion
 North Union Middle School
4th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 2 of 2 members  



jschoening





nc1



You must be logged in to post comments

11 comments • Sort by

N

nc on Mar 3, 2019, 2:17 PM
Post #11
+1
Middle School Awards:
Middle School Extravaganza 2019 Awards are as follows:
4th place: Sound in Motion, North Union
3rd place: Half Notes, Forest City
2nd place: Spirit Rising, Spirit Lake
1st place: Adrenaline, Sioux Center
Caption Awards:
Best Vocals: Adrenaline, Sioux Center
Best Choreography: Adrenaline, Sioux Center
Best Male Solo: Ian Miller, Spirit Lake
Best Female Solo: Adeena Syrarath, Spirit Lake


N

nc on Mar 3, 2019, 2:14 PM
Post #9
 
Daytime Awards:
show choir Afternoon Awards:
Prep:
Champion Spirit Lake Sonic Boom

1A:
Champion, Rhythmic Force, BCLUW
1st Runner up: Gael Force, Fort Dodge St. Edmond

2A:
Champion: Sensations, Sumner Fredericksburg
1st place runner up: Showstoppers, Pocahontas Area
2nd place runner up: Impact, Sheldon
3rd place runner up: Valley Voices, Rock Valley
4th place runner up: Show Choir, Manson NW Webster

3A:
Champion: Music Factory, Spirit Lake
1st Runner-up: Swingsations, Carroll
2nd Runner-up: State Street Singers, Waseca
3rd Runner-up: Premiere, Atlantic
4th Runner-up: Rhythm in Red, Vermilion
5th Runner-up: Pulse, Forest City

Caption Awards:
Best Male Solo: Eli Thiessen- Marshaltown
Best Female Solo: Lauren Townsend - West Des Moines Valley Dowling
Male Star Performer: Eli Thiessen - Marshaltown
Female Star Performer: Anna Weaver - Forest City



N

nc on Mar 3, 2019, 2:15 PM
Post #10
 
In 4A prelims, it was:
Dowling 1st
Marshalltown 2nd
Does Moied 3rd


N

nc on Mar 3, 2019, 5:14 AM
Post #8
+1
Final Awards:
5th RU: Waseca
4th RU: Carroll
3rd RU: Marshalltown
2nd RU: Sumner-Fredericksburg
1st RU: Spirit Lake
GC: Dowling Catholic (BV, BC, BB)




Jeff. on Mar 3, 2019, 1:47 AM
Post #7
 
Finalists posted.

M

Mr. Miller on Jan 30, 2019, 4:43 PM
Post #1
+1
Schedule:

Fort Dodge St. Edmond “Gael Force” 1A 9:00 AM
Spirit Lake “Sonic Boom” Prep 9:25 AM
BCLUW “Rhythmic Force” 1A 9:50 AM
BREAK
Belmond-Klemme “New Group” 1A 10:25 AM
Pocahontas Area “Showstoppers 2A 10:50 AM
Rock Valley “Valley Voices” 2A 11:15 AM
Forest City “Pulse” 3A 11:40 AM
BREAK
Waseca “State Street Singers” 3A 1:00 PM
Spirit Lake “Music Factory” 3A 1:25 PM
Sheldon “Impact” 2A 1:50 PM
Sumner-Fredericksburg “Sensations” 2A 2:15 PM
Carroll “Swingsations” 3A 2:40 PM
Atlantic “Premiere” 3A 3:05 PM
BREAK
Vermillion “Rhythm in Red” 3A 3:40 PM
Des Moines East “Scarlet Singers” 4A 4:05 PM
Marshalltown “South Side Transit” 4A 4:30 PM

West Des Moines Dowling Catholic 4A 4:55 PM





Jeff. on Feb 25, 2019, 11:27 PM
Post #3
 
Is there still a plan to have a competition on Friday night as well? Just checking in to make sure we have an accurate page.


M

Mr. Miller on Feb 26, 2019, 1:24 AM
Post #6
+1
Friday Night- Middle School Show Choirs

North Union “Sound In Motion” MS 5:00 PM
Spirit Lake “Spirit Rising” MS 5:25 PM
Forest City “Half Notes” MS 5:50 PM
BREAK
Sioux Center “Adrenaline” MS 6:25 PM
Emmetsburg “Evolution” MS 6:50 PM (exhibition)


N

nc on Feb 26, 2019, 12:03 AM
Post #5
+1
Judges: (I found on the Emmetsburg Vocal Music event on Facebook)
Dave Fog
Brett Fuelberth
Ryan Howe
Heather Nail
Kevin Palu
Brent Peterson
Donna Washburn
Steve Woodin
Greg Woodin


N

nc on Feb 26, 2019, 12:00 AM
Post #4
 
MS Schedule:
5:00pm - North Union “Sound in Motion”
5:25pm - Spirit Lake “Spirit Rising”
5:50pm - Forest City “Half Notes”
6:25pm - Sioux Center “Adrenaline”
6:50pm - Emmetsburg “Evolution”
8:00pm - Awards




VCfan on Feb 20, 2019, 3:18 AM (Edited by VCfan)
Post #2
+1
Predictions
GC: Dowling Catholic (Sweep)
1RU: Spirit Lake
2RU: Sumner-Fredricksburg
3RU: Des Moines East
4RU: Marshalltown
5RU: Caroll







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.