Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Carthage Soundfest 2019


Event Info


February 23rd, 2019

Venue Info

Carthage High School
2600 South River
Carthage, MO 64836

Phone: (417) 359-7020

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  20 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Carthage Senior "Soundwave"
  Carthage Senior "Suite Sounds"
  Carthage Junior "Sound Machine"

Judges:

  Christy Clark
  Bud Clark
  Chris Kindle
  Jennifer Renfrow
  Kacy Christenson
  Melanie Soule

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Carthage Soundfest 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 City Lights
 Rock Bridge High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Opener 

 Music Makers
 Harrisonville High School
First Runner Up 

 Satin 'n Lace
 Rock Bridge High School
Second Runner Up 

 Sound Dimension
 Joplin High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Soundsational Singers
 Nevada High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Ballad 
Best Closer 

 City Lights
 Hollister High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Joey Blackwood) 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 City Lights
 Hollister High School
First Place 

 Lights, Cameron, Action!
 Cameron High School
Second Place 

 Forefront
 Harrisonville High School
Third Place 

 Vocal Motion
 Mt. Vernon High School
4th Place 
Best Female Soloist 

 Sound Collage

 El Dorado Springs High School
No Placement 

 Vocal Fusion

 Nevada High School
No Placement 

 Patriot Singers

 East Newton High School
No Placement 

 Jive Tribe

 Seneca High School
No Placement 

 Center Stage

 Cassville High School
No Placement 


 Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Show Choir
 McAuley Catholic High School
First Place 

 Soaring Sounds
 Miller High School
Second Place 

 Velocity

 Mt. Vernon High School
No Placement 

 Dynamix

 Sherwood High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Satin 'n Lace
 Rock Bridge High School
First Place 

 Touch of Class
 Joplin High School
Second Place 

 Bella Vocé
 Webb City High School
Third Place 

 Treble Effects
 Nevada High School
4th Place 

 NBA

 Cassville High School
No Placement 

 Dynamic Divas

 McDonald County High School
No Placement 


 Middle School Division
 

 Future Sounds
 Nevada Middle School


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 11 members (view all)  



Elise_not_...1





ashlynp021





angel_hern1401





Chris Kindle1





Scarf_Boy191





JoAnnBarker



You must be logged in to post comments

7 comments • Sort by

E

Ethan.Matlock on Feb 24, 2019, 10:08 PM
Post #7
+1
Prelim Captions:
Best Opener: Rock Bridge City Lights
Best Ballad: Nevada Soundsational Singers
Best Closer: Nevada Soundsational Singers
Best Male Soloist: Hollister City Lights (Joey Blackwood)
Best Female Soloist: Mt. Vernon Vocal Motion (Name unknown. I will let you know when I find out)




LoganA on Feb 24, 2019, 6:50 PM (Edited by LoganA)
Post #6
+1
Prelims Results:

Tier I
1st - Rock Bridge City Lights
2nd - Joplin Sound Dimension

Tier II
1st - Harrisonville Music Makers
2nd - Nevada Soundsational Singers

Tier III
1st - Hollister City Lights
2nd - Lights Cameron Action
3rd - Harrisonville Forefront
4th - Mt. Vernon Vocal Motion

Tier IV
1st - McAuley Show Choir
2nd - Miller Soaring Sounds

Womens
1st - Rock Bridge Satin 'n Lace
2nd - Joplin Touch of Class
3rd - Webb City Bella Vocé
4th - Nevada Treble Effects




Jeff. on Feb 24, 2019, 2:52 AM
Post #4
 
Finalists posted.




Jeff. on Feb 24, 2019, 5:52 AM
Post #5
 
Final results posted.

S

Showchoirkid17 on Feb 23, 2019, 4:14 PM
Post #3
 
Predictions?



Chris Kindle on Feb 18, 2019, 2:26 PM
Post #2
 
Judges:
Christy Clark
Bud Clark
Chris Kindle
Jennifer Renfrow
Kacy Christensen
Melanie Soule




Jeff. on Jan 29, 2019, 1:57 AM
Post #1
 
Schedule is posted.

11:40 am - Suite Sounds/Sound Machine
6:55 pm - Soundwave
7:20 pm - Preliminary Awards
8:15 pm - Finals #1
8:40 pm - Finals #2
9:05 pm - Finals #3
9:30 pm - Finals #4
9:55 pm - Finals #5
10:20 pm - Finals #6
10:45 pm - Final Awards







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.