Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Manteno Main Event 2019


Event Info


February 8th-9th, 2019

Venue Info

Manteno High School
443 North Maple Street
Manteno, IL 60950

Phone: (815) 928-7100

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  20 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  9 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Manteno "Magic"
  Manteno "Grand Paws"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Manteno Main Event 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Sound Check
 Waubonsie Valley High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 Modulations
 El Paso-Gridley High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 

 Express
 Dwight D. Eisenhower High School
Third Place 

 OnStage
 John Hersey High School
4th Place 

 Soundscape
 Fremd High School
5th Place 

 Swingsingers
 Batavia High School
6th Place 

 Noteables
 Pekin Community High School
7th Place 

 Central Swing, Inc.
 Westosha Central High School
8th Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Unlimited
 Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School
10th Place 

 Ebullience
 Argo Community High School
11th Place 

 Nova
 Alan B. Shepard High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Male Soloist 
Best Female Soloist 

 Sensations
 Watseka Community High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Soundwave
 Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio
Third Place 

 Great Expectations
 O'Fallon Township High School
4th Place 

 Class Act
 Herscher High School
5th Place 

 New Direction
 Hoopeston Area High School
6th Place 

 Panache
 Southmont Jr/Sr High School
7th Place 

 Take Note
 Kankakee High School
8th Place 
People's Choice 

 Powerhouse
 Peotone High School
9th Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Ladies First
 John Hersey High School
First Place 

 Hi Fidelity
 El Paso-Gridley High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 

 Girls in Heels
 Waubonsie Valley High School
Third Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 Legacy
 Batavia High School
4th Place 

 Sudden Impulse
 Southmont Jr/Sr High School
5th Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Center Stage
 Arlington Heights Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Dynamics
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
Second Place 

 Vocal Velocity
 Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio
Third Place 

 Shine!
 St. Michael Parish School
4th Place 

 Cadence
 St. Isaac Jogues Parish Catholic School
5th Place 

 GRS Singers

 Glenn Raymond Middle School
No Placement 

 Powerhouse

 Prairie Junior High School
No Placement 

 Cornjerker Connection

 Hoopeston Area Middle School
No Placement 

 Crescendo

 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
No Placement 

 Music Machine

 Thomas Jefferson Middle School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 19 members (view all)  



Maggieksims





vrodrig31





adrik1





katiegits





Ben.





inaak



You must be logged in to post comments

29 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

D

Diehl95 on Feb 10, 2019, 7:20 AM
Post #29
+1
Saw something today I don’t remember seeing in the last 8 years of enjoying these awesome competitions. Realize scoring and weighting differs from one comp to the next, but have never seen the 3rd place group win vocals and combo, the 2nd place group win Choreo, and the GC group not take any of the 3 caption awards. Results of the women’s division seem strange. Can someone here explain how the weighting might impact total score outcomes this way?


S

sarahbridgeman on Feb 11, 2019, 3:08 PM
Post #30
 
I’m surprised too. I guess they had an overall better production.


L

lydiajmill on Feb 16, 2019, 1:40 AM
Post #31
 
The 3rd and 2nd plave groups also could have had points deducted.




Patrick on Feb 16, 2019, 2:20 AM (Edited by Patrick)
Post #32
 
It's definitely happened where captions end up all over the place.

Back at Marysville in 2010, Gahanna Lincoln won best vocals and ended up 4RU. https://www.showchoir.com/events/event.php?id=211&date=20100116

Back at Wheaton in 2012, Totino Grace was granted GC captionless while the captions ended up with 1RU and 2RU. https://www.showchoir.com/events/event.php?id=649&date=20120310

Just show choir things, you know? :D




the_mto on Feb 10, 2019, 5:38 AM
Post #28
+2
Best Combo was announced as El Paso, but was changed Waubonsie



the_mto on Feb 10, 2019, 5:22 AM
Post #27
+1
Womens
4RU= southmont
3RU= Batavia "Legacy"
2RU= Waubonsie
1RU= El Paso "Hi Fidelity"
GC=  Hersey "Ladies First"


6RU= Pekin "Noteables"
5RU= Batavia "Swingsingers"
4RU= Fremd "Soundscape"
3RU= Hersey "On Stage"
2RU=  Eisenhower "Express"
1RU= El Paso "Modulations"
GC= Waubonsie "Sound Check"

BestVocal= Waubonsie
BestChoreo= El Paso
BestCombo= El Paso


M

MAX G. on Feb 9, 2019, 9:55 PM
Post #23
+1
Tier 2 results:
Grand Champions: Alan B Shepard Nova (Best Vocals, Best Male Soloist, Best Female Soloist)
1st Runner Up: Watseka Sensations (Best Combo, Best Choreography)
2nd Runner Up: Peoria Soundwave
3rd Runner Up: O’Fallon Great Expectations
4th Runner Up: Herscher Class Act
5th Runner Up: Hoopeston New Directions
6th Runner Up: Southmont Panache
7th Runner Up: Kankakee Take Note (people’s choice)
9th Runner Up: PBL Unlimited
10th Runner Up: Argo Ebullience





Jeff. on Feb 9, 2019, 10:02 PM
Post #24
 
Thanks, Max. Do you happen to know if Peotone attended? In your post you jumped from 7RU to 9RU... not sure if Peotone is in between there or if you had a typo.


M

MAX G. on Feb 9, 2019, 10:05 PM
Post #25
+1
Oh yeah, Peotone got 8th, and the rest of the placements are correct, if I believe so



the_mto on Feb 9, 2019, 5:41 AM
Post #21
+2
Friday Night Results:
GC= Arlington Heights "CenterStage"
1RU = EPG "Dynamics"
2RU = Peoria Area "Vocal Velocity"
3RU = St. Michael "Shine"
4RU = St. Isaac "Cadence"

Sorry, don't have the caption awards.



S

show.choir.liv on Feb 9, 2019, 3:43 PM (Edited by show.choir.liv)
Post #22
 
Center Stage got best vocals and choreography for day 1

I

Isaiah_c15 on Feb 8, 2019, 8:21 PM
Post #20
 
Predictions:
GC: Waubonsie Valley (BC)
1RU: El-Paso Gridley
2RU: Dwight D. Eisenhower
3RU: Fremd Soundscape (BV)




willsome429 on Feb 8, 2019, 3:26 AM
Post #19
+1
Tier I Predictions:
GC: Waubonsie Valley
1RU: El Paso-Gridley
2RU: John Hersey
3RU: Dwight D. Eisenhower


M

MAX G. on Feb 5, 2019, 8:16 PM
Post #12
 
Tier 2 is Southmonts “Sudden Impulse” not “Panache”




EthanL on Feb 5, 2019, 11:45 PM
Post #13
 
does southmont have two mixed groups this year? and no women's group?




Alex. on Feb 6, 2019, 12:25 AM
Post #14
+1
Sudden Impulse is listed under Tier II but they are indeed a women's group.


M

mallory_murphy03 on Feb 6, 2019, 3:05 AM
Post #15
+1
We are a women’s group, must be a typo or something.


M

MAX G. on Feb 6, 2019, 3:22 AM
Post #16
+1
That’s what it said in the schedule I got, so must be I’m assuming!


M

mallory_murphy03 on Feb 6, 2019, 4:17 PM
Post #18
+2
Good news, it got changed and we are now competing in the woman’s division!



YourSonOrion on Feb 5, 2019, 7:43 PM (Edited by YourSonOrion)
Post #11
+1
Predictions
Tier 1
GC: Waubonsie Valley (Sweep)
1RU: El Paso
2RU: Dwight D. Eisenhower
3RU: John Hersey
I don't really know about the groups competing but this is what I think the top 4 will look like



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.