Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Totino-Grace Show Choir Spectacular 2019


Event Info


March 2nd, 2019

Venue Info

Totino-Grace High School
1350 Gardena Avenue NE
Minneapolis, MN 55432

Phone: (763) 571-9116

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  2 Mens Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Totino-Grace "Company of Singers"
  Totino-Grace "Encore Singers"
  Totino-Grace "Testostertones"

Judges:

  Gates Crisler
  Brandon Dean
  Jennifer Gulsvig
  Tim Hoffman
  Michael Reese
  Scott Thorne
  Bryce Hackman
  Lexi Robson

Ticket Prices:

$17 Adult
$12 Student/Senior

Map



Totino-Grace Show Choir Spectacular 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Riverside Company
 Hastings High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Male Soloist (Sam Kelly) 

 Vocalmotive
 Bemidji High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Spirit 

 Spotlighters
 Craig High School
Second Runner Up 

 Sound
 Mundelein High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Rachel Larson) 

 Rhythm in Gold
 Kennedy Senior High School
4th Runner Up 

 Blackout
 Elkhorn South High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 La Voce Ballo
 Bemidji High School
First Place 

 Lights
 Mundelein High School
Second Place 
Best Band 

 Sound FX
 Mundelein High School
Third Place 
Best Male Soloist (Matthew Callas) 

 Men in Motion

 Kennedy Senior High School
No Placement 

 Divaz

 Hastings High School
No Placement 

 East Side Swingers

 Kennedy Senior High School
No Placement 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Upstage Revolution
 Hastings High School
First Place 

 Illuminations
 Craig High School
Second Place 
Best Female Soloist (Kennedy Peters) 

 Emotion
 New Prague High School
Third Place 

 Valley View Voices

 Valley View Middle School
No Placement 

 Amplify

 Underwood High School
No Placement 

 Solid Gold

 Denfeld High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 38 members (view all)  



jaida1





shannxn1





chimookey





cortezclark1





Pupperoni1





David



You must be logged in to post comments

23 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

M

manuelmartinez on Mar 3, 2019, 4:57 AM
Post #26
+3
Results:
5RU: Elkhorn
4RU: Kennedy
3RU: Mundelein
2RU: Craig
1RU: Bemidji (BC)
GC: Hastings (BV)




YourSonOrion on Mar 3, 2019, 1:46 AM
Post #25
+1
Does anyone knows prelims placements?



Maddiebackes on Mar 3, 2019, 1:43 AM (Edited by Maddiebackes)
Post #24
+2
Holy cow Mundeline just killed it. GOOSEBUMPS during the ballad.

R

rwente on Mar 3, 2019, 12:34 AM
Post #23
+1
Awards:
Single Gender & Class A Division:
Best Female Soloist, Kennedy Peters, Janesville Craig Illuminations
Best Male Soloist: Matthew Callus (spelling?), Mundelein Sound FX
Best Instrumental Combo: Mundelein Lights

Single Gender:
3rd Place: Mundelein Sound FX
2nd Place: Mundelein Lights
GC: Bemidji La Voce Ballo

Class A:
3rd Place: New Prague Emotion
2nd Place: Janesville Craig Illuminations
GC: Hastings Upstage Revolution

Class AA:
Best Female Soloist: Rachel Larson, Mundelein Sound
Best Male Soloist: Sam Kelly, Hastings Riverside Company
Best Instrumental Combo: Bemidji

Best Crew (of all groups): Chi Hi Harmonics
Best Spirit: Bemidji High School

Finals: (In order)
Mundelein Sound
Bloomington Kennedy Rhythm & Gold
Janesville Craig Spotlighters
Hastings Riverside Company
Bemidji Vocalmotive
Elkhorn South Blackout


M

manuelmartinez on Mar 3, 2019, 12:30 AM
Post #22
+1
Finalists:
Mundelein
Bloomington Kennedy
Craig
Hastings
Bemidji
Elkhorn South




LEVIMagnu on Feb 27, 2019, 5:54 PM (Edited by LEVIMagnu)
Post #19
+1
Updated predictions:
GC: Hastings (BV, BB)
1RU: Bemidji (BC)
2RU: Craig
3RU: Kennedy
4RU: Mundelein
5RU: Fort Atkinson

Good luck to all groups!


J

jenmouse1 on Feb 26, 2019, 3:34 PM
Post #16
 
Will there be a live stream?




Jeff. on Feb 26, 2019, 4:26 PM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #17
+3
Yes:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGADw9dsdGz-vRUM8zw0hcg




YourSonOrion on Feb 6, 2019, 7:01 PM
Post #5
+3
Predictions
GC: Hastings (BV)(BB)
1RU: Bemidji (BC)
2RU: Craig
3RU: Bloomington Kennedy
4RU: Elkhorn South
5RU: Fort Atkinson





YourSonOrion on Feb 25, 2019, 11:02 PM (Edited by YourSonOrion)
Post #15
+2
Updated Predictions
GC: Hastings (BV)(BB)
1RU: Bemidji (BC)
2RU: Craig
3RU: Mudelein
4RU: Bloomington Kennedy
5RU: Elkhorn South
Single Gender
GC: Bemidji "La Voce Ballo"
1RU: Mundelein "Light"
2RU: Bloomington Kennedy "East Side Swingers"
Prep
GC: Hastings "Upstage Revolution"
1RU: Craig "Illuminations"
2RU: Underwood "Amplify"




ThomasL on Feb 25, 2019, 10:58 PM
Post #14
+1
Predictions:
Finals:
GC: Bemidji "Vocalmotive" [BV, BC]
1RU: Hastings "Riverside Company"
2RU: Craig "Spotlighters" [BB]
3RU: Kennedy "Rhythm in Gold"
4RU: Mundelein "Sound"
5RU: Fort Atkinson "South High Street Singers"

Single Gender:
1st: Bemidji "La Voce Ballo" [BB]
2nd: Kennedy Sr "East Side Swingers"
3rd: Mundelein "Lights"
4th: Hastings "Divaz"
5th: Mundelein "Sound FX"
6th: Kennedy Sr "Men in Motion"

Prep:
1st: Craig "Illuminations"
2nd: Underwood "Amplify"
3rd: New Prague "Emotion"
4th: Hastings "Upstage Revolution"
5th: Valley View MS "Valley View Voices"




vxion798 on Feb 24, 2019, 10:08 PM (Edited by vxion798)
Post #13
+2
Good Luck to all groups this will be intense for the top so better leave it all on stage !!
Predictions:
GC: Hastings (BV) / Bemidji (BC)
1RU: Bemidji (BC) / Hastings (BV)
2RU: Craig (BB)
3RU: Kennedy
4RU: Mundelein
5RU: Fort Atkinson




fredo.perez on Feb 21, 2019, 4:10 PM
Post #12
+1
Predictions:
GC: Hastings (BV, BB)
1RU: Bemidji (BC)
2RU: Craig
3RU: Kennedy
4RU: Fort Atkinson
5RU: Mundelein




wiryconman456 on Feb 21, 2019, 3:50 PM
Post #11
+1
GC: Bemidji (BB, BC)
1RU: Hastings (BV)
2RU: Craig
3RU: Kennedy
4RU: Fort Atkinson
5RU: Elkhorn South


M

manuelmartinez on Feb 19, 2019, 11:26 PM
Post #9
+2
Predictions:
GC: Hastings (BV)
1RU: Bemidji (BC)
2RU: Craig
3RU: Mundelein (Don’t sleep on Mundelein!!)
4RU: Bloomington Kennedy
5RU: Elkhorn South





willsome429 on Feb 20, 2019, 3:08 AM
Post #10
+1
Would agree that Mundelein is looking very good this year.



ianbauer on Feb 13, 2019, 4:02 PM
Post #8
 
Predictions:
GC: Hastings (BB, BV)
1RU: Bemidji (BC)
2RU: Craig
3RU: Kennedy
4RU: Fort Atkinson
5RU: Elkhorn South




VCfan on Feb 13, 2019, 12:49 AM
Post #7
 
Predictions that’ll probably be wrong:
GC: Hastings (BC) (BB)
1RU: Bemidji (BV)
2RU: Craig
3RU: Fort Atkinson
4RU: Bloomington Kennedy
5RU: Elkhorn South


T

tylbanark on Feb 6, 2019, 11:12 PM (Edited by tylbanark)
Post #6
+2
Early Predictions
GC: Bemidji (BC/BB)
1RU: Hastings (BV)
2RU: Craig
3RU: Bloomington Kennedy
4RU: Fort Atkinson
5RU: Elkhorn South


D

dylanthoren on Feb 6, 2019, 6:38 PM (Edited by dylanthoren)
Post #4
+5
Predictions:
GC: Hastings (BV, BB)
1RU: Bemidji (BC)
2RU: Janesville
3RU: Bloomington Kennedy
4RU: Elkhorn South
5RU: Mundelein



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.