Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Davenport North The Big Dance 2019


Event Info


January 26th, 2019

Venue Info

Davenport North High School
626 West 53rd Street
Davenport, IA 52806

Phone: (563) 388-9880

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Davenport North "Northside Establishment"
  Davenport North "Center Stage"

Judges:

  Nancy Allen
  Steve Woodin
  Gerald Kreitzer
  Emily Begnaud
  Allen Chapman
  Mark Kretschmer (Band)

Ticket Prices:

$15 Adult
$10 Student/Senior

Map



Davenport North The Big Dance 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 The Headliners
 Sioux City East High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Eddie Voloshen) 

 River City Rhythm
 Muscatine High School
First Runner Up 

 Central Singers, Inc.
 Davenport Central High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Peyton Reese) 

 RAMification
 Southeast Polk High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Light, Inc.
 Des Moines Christian School
4th Runner Up 

 Surround Sound
 Bettendorf High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Crew 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Vocal Gold
 Southeast Polk High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Female Soloist (Charly Proctor) 

 Blue Vibrations
 Davenport Central High School
Second Place 
Best Male Soloist (Toby Wood) 

 Audio Intensity
 Bettendorf High School
Third Place 

 Encore!

 Muscatine High School
No Placement 

 Salt, Co.

 Des Moines Christian School
No Placement 


 Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 The Panther Prowl
 Walcott Intermediate School
First Place 
Best Soloist (Paige Skinksen) 

 Blue Renegade
 Williams Intermediate School
Second Place 


 Middle School Division - Tier II
 

 Viking Voices

 Wood Intermediate School
Exhibition Only 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 29 members (view all)  



th1





BestBand2k161





BailyDaily





nobleleestarr1





MaxiieBoy1





EmmaRG311



You must be logged in to post comments

21 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



Jeff. on Jan 27, 2019, 6:04 PM
Post #20
 
Anyone able to fill in the Prep or Middle School results here?


S

sepvocalgold on Jan 27, 2019, 8:26 PM
Post #21
+2
Prep/Single-Gender Division
1st Place -Southeast Polk Vocal Gold (BV, BC, Best female soloist, Charly Proctor)
2nd Place - Davenport Central Blue Vibrations (Best Male Soloist)
3rd Place - Bettendorf Audio Intensity



C

ColeStevenFlack on Feb 2, 2019, 6:42 PM
Post #22
+1
Middle school
1st- Walcott Panthers outstanding vocalists Paige Skinksen
2nd- Williams





Jorge on Feb 2, 2019, 7:17 PM
Post #23
+1
Walcott represent! (I’m a founding member of the Panther Prowl!)

M

MOlsen on Jan 27, 2019, 5:43 AM (Edited by MOlsen)
Post #18
+2
Final Results:
GC: Sioux City East (BC BV)
1RU: Muscatine
2RU: Davenport Central
3RU: SE Polk
4RU: Des Moines Christian
5RU: Bettendorf



P

Prtwmnshowchoir on Jan 27, 2019, 5:55 AM
Post #19
+1
The Headliners BB

M

MOlsen on Jan 27, 2019, 12:36 AM
Post #12
+1
Daytime Awards:
Open:
1. The Headliners
2. Central Singers Inc
3. Light Inc
4. River City Rhythm

Single-Gender/Prep:
1. Vocal Gold (BV BC)
2. Blue Vibrations
Can’t remember 3rd, sorry????

Best Crew: Surround Sound



T

TBerky on Jan 27, 2019, 1:05 AM
Post #13
+1
Best Band: Headliners




Häakon on Jan 27, 2019, 1:06 AM
Post #15
+1
We're showing Light, Inc. was in a separate division - is that not correct, or are these aggregate scores?


M

MOlsen on Jan 27, 2019, 4:31 AM
Post #16
+1
They combined the 2A/4A classes for daytime.




Häakon on Jan 27, 2019, 4:38 AM
Post #17
 
Thanks.

M

MOlsen on Jan 27, 2019, 12:32 AM
Post #10
 
Finalists (No specific order): Light Inc, Central Singers Inc, RAMifications, Surround Sound, River City Rhythm, The Headliners



wiryconman456 on Jan 25, 2019, 3:35 PM
Post #9
+2
GC: Sioux City East (BV BC BB)
1RU: Davenport Central
2RU: Muscatine
3RU: Des Moines
4RU: Bettendorf
5RU: South East Polk




juliofrommississippi on Jan 23, 2019, 5:47 PM
Post #8
 
Random predictions that are sure to be wrong:

GC: Sioux City East
1RU: Davenport Central
2RU: Muscatine
3RU: Southeast Polk
4RU: Bettendorf
5RU: Blue Vibes

BV: Sioux City East
BC: Sioux City East
BB: Davenport Central

Best of luck to everyone!!




VCfan on Jan 21, 2019, 2:49 PM
Post #7
 
Predictions:
GC: Sioux City East (BV, BB)
1RU: Davenport Central (BC)
2RU: Bettendorf
3RU: Muscatine
4RU: Southeast Polk
5RU: Des Moines Christian
Wish I could go. Good luck everyone!




th on Jan 16, 2019, 2:52 PM
Post #6
+2
We can add Allen Chapman to the list of judges. Also, North has flipped "RAMification" and "The Headliners" in the schedule.

S

SCAficionado on Jan 16, 2019, 12:40 AM
Post #4
+2
According to the website, judges are Nancy Allen, Steve Woodin, Gerry Kreitzer, Emily Begnaud, and Mark Kretschmer (band). Not sure of those are up-to-date.




juliofrommississippi on Jan 16, 2019, 1:41 AM
Post #5
+2
Those were not last year’s judges, so I’d guess that is this year!

R

RAMification on Jan 15, 2019, 7:13 PM
Post #3
+2
Does anyone know who the judges are for this one?

S

SCAficionado on Jan 10, 2019, 2:13 PM (Edited by SCAficionado)
Post #2
+3
Predictions...
GC- Sioux City East (BV BC BB)
1ru- Davenport Central
2ru- Muscatine
3ru- Bettendorf
4ru- Southeast Polk
5ru- DM Christian/Central Prep

(updated 1/13)



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.