Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > John Hersey Chicagoland Showcase 2019


Event Info


March 1st-2nd, 2019

Venue Info

John Hersey High School
1900 E. Thomas Street
Arlington Heights, IL 60004

Phone: (847) 718-4800

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  9 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  John Hersey "OnStage"
  John Hersey "Ladies First"
  Arlington Heights "Center Stage"

Judges:

  Tim Heck
  Marty Lindvahl
  Susan Moninger
  Tony Gibson
  Nancy Bocek
  Mark Lindvahl
  Robert Boyd
  Dimitri Shapovalov
  Roberta Duchak
  Jennifer Mather
  Patricia Toledo
  Nick Falco

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



John Hersey Chicagoland Showcase 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups

 Flight
 Wheaton North High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Entourage
 Naperville North High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Premiers
 Ben Davis High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist 

 Magic
 Manteno High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Soundscape
 Fremd High School
4th Runner Up 

 Mixed Company
 Prospect High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Cody Bolithon) 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Rhapsody in Red
 Green Bay East High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Sensations
 Watseka Community High School
Second Place 

 Energizers
 Franklin High School
Third Place 

 Cadence
 Carmel Catholic High School
4th Place 

 New Directions

 Rolling Meadows High School
No Placement 

 Powerhouse

 Peotone High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 High Heeled Harmony
 Naperville North High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Sounds
 Ben Davis High School
Second Place 
Best Crew 

 Company
 Prospect High School
Third Place 

 Legacy
 Batavia High School
4th Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of placement

 Golden Jackets
 Perrysburg Junior High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Female Soloist 

 Cadence
 St. Isaac Jogues Parish Catholic School
Second Place 
Best Male Soloist 

 Redcoats
 North Ridge Middle School
Third Place 

 Grand Paws
 Manteno Middle School
4th Place 

 Hawk Harmonics

 Mary, Seat Of Wisdom School
No Placement 

 Main Melody

 Naperville School of Performing Arts
No Placement 

 Charisma

 Caruso/Shepard Middle School
No Placement 

 Expressions

 Hubble Middle School
No Placement 

 Radiant Reds

 North Ridge Middle School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 16 members (view all)  



leahbrei1





gretathorne1





ek01021





julianzhang





MAX G.1





IoneScarlet1



You must be logged in to post comments

32 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



stevesing85 on Apr 9, 2019, 3:52 AM
Post #32
 
Is there a date set for next year's competition?

L

leahbrei on Mar 3, 2019, 8:56 PM
Post #31
+1
Judges for this comp were:
Tim Heck
Marty Lindvahl
Susan Moninger
Tony Gibson
Nancy Bocek
Mark Lindvahl
Robert Boyd
Dimitri Shapovalov
Roberta Duchamp
Jennifer Mather
Patricia Toledo
Nick Falco


J

Johncooper167 on Mar 3, 2019, 5:46 AM
Post #30
+1
GC: Wheaton north “Flight” BV BC
1RU: Naperville “Entourage” BB
2RU: Ben Davis “Premiers”
3RU: Manteno”Magic”
4RU: Fremd “Soundscape”
5RU: Prospect “Mixed Company”


E

ek0102 on Mar 3, 2019, 5:41 AM
Post #29
 
FINAL RESULTS
5RU: Prospect
4RU: Fremd
3RU: Manteno
2RU: Ben Davis
1RU: Naperville North (BB)
GC: Wheaton North (BV,BC)


M

MAX G. on Mar 3, 2019, 3:27 AM
Post #28
+1
I’m staying up
Ben Davis, Wheaton and Naperville all brought it, it’ll be tough to judge, so best of luck to everyone, especially the judges


K

kflogel on Mar 3, 2019, 1:02 AM
Post #27
 
Festival Division

GC: Green Bay East
1ru Watseka
2ru Franklin
3RU. Carmel

Best Vocals and Choreo: Green Bay East




the_mto on Mar 3, 2019, 12:56 AM
Post #26
 
Single-Gender
3RU = Legacy
2RU = Company
1RU = Sounds
GC = High Heeled Harmony
Best Choreo = High Heeled
Best Vocal = High Heeled




the_mto on Mar 3, 2019, 12:50 AM
Post #25
 
Festival
3RU = Cadence
2RU = Energizers
1RU = Sensations
GC = Rhapsody in Red
Best Choreo - Rhapsody
Best Vocal - Rhapsody




the_mto on Mar 3, 2019, 12:31 AM
Post #24
+1
Finals in performance order
Magic
Premiers
Soundscape
Entourage
Mixed Company
Flight


C

Camrock on Mar 1, 2019, 11:42 PM
Post #23
 
Predictions:
GC: Wheaton North (Sweep)
1RU: Ben Davis
2RU: Naperville
3RU: Manteno
4RU: Prospect




ThomasL on Feb 25, 2019, 7:06 PM
Post #22
 
Predictions:
Mixed Tier One Finals:
GC: Wheaton North "Flight"[BV, BC, BB]
1RU: Naperville North "Entourage"
2RU: Ben Davis "Premiers"
3RU: Manteno "Magic"
4RU: Prospect "Mixed Comapny"
5RU: Fremd "Soundscape"

Mixed Tier Two:
GC: Carmel Catholic "Cadence"[BV]
1RU: Watseka "Sensations"[BC, BB]
2RU: Franklin "Energizers"
3RU: Green Bay East "Rhapsody in Red"
4RU: Rolling Meadows "New Directions"

Women's
GC: Naperville "High Heeled Harmony"[BV, BC, BB]
1RU: Ben Davis "Sounds"
2RU: Prospect "Company"
3RU: Batavia "Legacy"




shaylerneal on Feb 25, 2019, 2:36 PM
Post #21
 
Predictions:
GC: Wheaton North "Flight" (BC) (BB)
1RU: Ben Davis "Premiers" (BV)
2RU: Naperville North "Entourage"
3RU: Prospect "Mixed Company"
4RU: Manteno "Magic"

Women's Division:
GC: Naperville North "High Heeled Harmony"
1RU: Ben Davis "Sounds"
2RU: Batavia "Legacy"
3RU: Prospect "Company"


S

SCILFAN on Feb 22, 2019, 4:09 AM
Post #20
 
Predictions -
GC: Wheaton North (BV)(BC)(BB)
1RU: Naperville
2RU: Ben Davis
3RU: Manteno
4RU: Prospect
5RU: Fremd
With Wheaton's amazing sweep at Troy from those top nation groups, I think they will have it in the bag for sure! I can't wait to see the results!!


K

kflogel on Feb 13, 2019, 4:44 PM
Post #10
+2
revised schedule

Rolling Meadows HS New Directions Festival 7:45 7:55 - 8:20 8:20 - 8:30 8:30 AM
Peotone HS Powerhouse Festival 8:10 8:20 - 8:45 8:45 - 8:55 8:55 AM
Watseka HS Sensations Festival 8:35 8:45 - 9:10 9:10 - 9:20 9:20 AM
Carmel Catholic HS Cadence Festival 9:00 9:10 - 9:35 9:35 - 9:45 9:45 AM
Franklin HS Energizers Festival 9:25 9:35 - 10:00 10:00 - 10:10 10:10 AM
Green Bay HS Rhapsody in Red Festival 9:50 10:00 - 10:25 10:25 - 10:35 10:35 AM
BREAK
Prospect HS Company Single-Gender 10:25 10:35 - 11:00 11:00 - 11:10 11:10 AM
Ben Davis HS Sounds Single-Gender 10:50 11:00 - 11:25 11:25 - 11:35 11:35 AM
Batavia HS Legacy Single-Gender 11:15 11:25 - 11:50 11:50 - 12:00 12:00 PM
Naperville North HS High Heeled Harmony Single-Gender 11:40 11:50 - 12:15 12:15 - 12:25 12:25 PM
LUNCH
Oswego HS Commotion Open 1:10 1:20 - 1:45 1:45 - 1:55 1:55 PM
Ben Davis HS Premiers Open 1:35 1:45 - 2:10 2:10 - 2:20 2:20 PM
Batavia HS Swingsations Open 2:00 2:10 - 2:35 2:35 - 2:45 2:45 PM
Prospect HS Mixed Company Open 2:25 2:35 - 3:00 3:00 - 3:10 3:10 PM
BREAK
Fremd HS Soundscape Open 3:00 3:10 - 3:35 3:35 - 3:45 3:45 PM
Wheaton North HS Flight Open 3:25 3:35 - 4:00 4:00 - 4:10 4:10 PM
Manteno HS Magic Open 3:55 4:00 - 4:25 4:25 - 4:35 4:35 PM
Naperville North HS Entourage Open 4:20 4:25 - 4:50 4:50- 5:00 5:00 PM
Hersey HS OnStage HOST 4:45 4:50 - 5:15 5:15 - 5:25 5:25 PM





Jeff. on Feb 13, 2019, 9:44 PM
Post #11
 
Thanks for the update! Also, to note, the Friday middle school line-up is now posted.


A

amjaxn13 on Feb 20, 2019, 10:45 PM
Post #17
+1
Hello. Do you know if this is the final schedule? In an earlier schedule in this comment thread, the schedule said Watseka was going at 1:55, and this one says 9:20. I'd be driving quite a ways, so I'd appreciate the clarification, so I can decide whether or not I'll be able to get there in time. Thanks!




Jeff. on Feb 20, 2019, 11:53 PM
Post #18
+1
Schedules are always subject to change as weather happens, schools drop out or add, and the host director revises the schedule. With that being said, I'd say the 9:20 am time for Watseka is the updated and current time to our knowledge. Max is a Watseka student and can certainly chime in to confirm, but based on his previous comment it would appear the original 1:55 pm time was an error due to Watseka being listed in the incorrect division. 9:20 am should be a safe bet and you can keep checking here in case anything changes.


A

amjaxn13 on Feb 21, 2019, 1:05 AM
Post #19
 
Gotcha. Thanks!!



stevesing85 on Feb 20, 2019, 6:51 PM
Post #16
 
Predictions
GC: Wheaton North BC
1RU: Naperville North BV BB
2RU: Ben Davis
3RU: Mt. Prospect
4RU: Manteno
5RU: Naperville North (girls)




VCfan on Feb 20, 2019, 3:13 AM
Post #14
+1
Predictions
GC: Wheaton North (Sweep)
1RU: Naperville North
2RU: Manteno
3RU: Ben Davis
4RU: Prospect
5RU: Naperville North Prep



K

kflogel on Feb 20, 2019, 3:52 AM
Post #15
+1
Only Tier 1 is eligible for Finals


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.