Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Teays Valley Classic 2019


Event Info


March 2nd, 2019

Venue Info

Teays Valley High School
3887 State Route 752
Ashville, OH 43103

Phone: (740) 983-5000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  9 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups
  2 Mens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Teays Valley "Prominent Rendition"
  Teays Valley "Glamorous Edition"

Judges:

  Cheryl Brooks
  Charlotte Rutherford
  Josh Walker
  Lara Ray
  Curtis Edward Brown (Finals)

Ticket Prices:

$15 - All Day Pass

Map



Teays Valley Classic 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Swingers Unlimited
 Marysville High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Crew 
Best Costumes 
Best Show Concept 

 Rhapsody in Blue
 Hamilton High School
First Runner Up 
Judge's Choice (Jacques Clouseau) 
Best Male Soloist (Noah Warner) 

 Harding Singers
 Marion Harding High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Madison Schenk) 


 Finals - Tier II
 

Groups in order of placement

 Center Stage
 Milton-Union High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Crew 
Best Male Soloist (Luke Huffman) 

 Northern Stars
 Sheridan High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Costumes 
Best Show Concept 

 Music Company
 River Valley High School
Third Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 CrescenDudes
 Hamilton High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Crew 
Best Show Concept 
Best Male Soloist (Noah Warner) 

 Vocal Elegance
 Hamilton High School
Second Place 
Best Female Soloist 

 Singers Xtreme
 Marion Harding High School
Third Place 
Best Band 
Best Costumes 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Mini Swingers
 Bunsold Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist (Emerson Trapp) 

 Revolution
 River Valley Middle School
Second Place 

 Spark of Class
 Jackson Middle School
Third Place 

 Music in Motion
 Brookpark Middle School
4th Place 
Best Female Soloist (Emma Wilson) 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 23 members (view all)  



KEVDOUG1





ellentate





carolinege...1





mtcooper1





ryleeratliff1





DalJPritt1



You must be logged in to post comments

23 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

F

FaithNoJoMom on Mar 3, 2019, 2:36 PM
Post #23
 
Loved watching Crescendudes Saturday for the first time! Thanks gentlemen for your energy! (And you have amazing fans, too!)



KEVDOUG on Mar 3, 2019, 1:21 AM
Post #20
+1
Single-gender
Male Solo- Noah Warner from Hamilton guys
Female Solo - Hamilton
Choreo - Hamilton guys
Vocals - Hamilton guys
Band - Marion Harding
Costumes - Marion
Concept - ham guys
Crew- Ham guys

Mixed 1
Band - marysville
Concept - marysville
Costumes - marysville
Crew - marysville
Judges choice - Inspector Jackues Custeau (Hamilton)
Male Solo - Noah Warner, Hamilton



J

Johnxreth on Mar 3, 2019, 7:13 AM
Post #22
+1
It’s spelled Jacques Clouseau, but anyway, thank you Teays Valley Classic for having Hamilton. We had an absolute blast!!



j.shafer11 on Mar 3, 2019, 5:13 AM
Post #21
 
Finals:
Championship Division:
GC: Marysville (BV) (BC)
1RU: Hamilton
2RU: Marion Harding

Festival Divison
GC: Milton-Union (BV) (BC)
1RU: Sheridan
2RU: River Valley


G

gatesyk on Mar 3, 2019, 12:39 AM (Edited by gatesyk)
Post #19
+1
Congratulations to Marysville Swingers Unlimited on their long overdue Best Combo award!!!



JubbyAdams on Mar 3, 2019, 12:39 AM
Post #18
 
Best female soloist was Madison Schenk from Marion Harding

Z

zaccollins on Mar 3, 2019, 12:17 AM (Edited by zaccollins)
Post #17
+1
tier I - finals
marysville
marion harding
hamilton

Single Gender
GC: Hamilton boys
1RU: Hamilton girls
2RU: Marion Harding


T

tonykj1 on Mar 2, 2019, 5:05 PM
Post #14
 
Hello, can someone tell me what the live feed is for today if there is one?




KEVDOUG on Mar 2, 2019, 9:44 PM
Post #16
 
No.



KEVDOUG on Mar 2, 2019, 9:43 PM
Post #15
+3
MS Results

GC: Bunsold
1RU: River Valley
2RU: Jackson
3RU: Brookpark

BV: Bunsold
BC: Bunsold
Male Soloist: Emerson Trapp (Marysville)
Female Soloist: Emma Wilson (Brookpark)

Festival

Finalists
Milton-Union
River Valley
Sheridan

Band: Sheridan
Costumes: Sheridan
Show Concept: Sheridan
Crew: Milton-Union
Male Solo: Luke Huffman (Milton-Union)
Female Solo: Rachel Lee (Licking Valley)


J

Jdancer13 on Mar 2, 2019, 12:38 PM
Post #12
 
will there be a live feed?


J

Jmj610 on Mar 2, 2019, 1:26 PM
Post #13
 
boy i hope so



knh.7 on Feb 28, 2019, 12:09 AM
Post #11
 
Tier 1 Mixed Predictions:
GC- Marysville (BC, BV, BB, Best Show Concept)
1RU- Marion Harding
2RU- Edgewood




KEVDOUG on Feb 26, 2019, 1:38 PM
Post #10
 
Ticket prices will be $15.

D

DancingShoes on Feb 26, 2019, 1:19 PM
Post #9
 
Can't wait to see this competition. Seeing how the choirs get better and better every time.



ThomasL on Feb 25, 2019, 10:42 PM
Post #8
+1
Predictions:
Mixed Tier One:
GC: Marysville "Swingers Unlimited" [BV, BC, BB Best Show Concept]
1RU: Marion Harding "Harding Singers"
2RU: Edgewood "Choraliers"

Mixed Tier Two:
1st: Sheridan "Northern Stars" [BV, BC, Best Show Concept]
2nd: Milton-Union "Center Stage" [BB]
3rd: River Valley "Music Comapny"

Single-Gender:
1st: Marion Harding "Singers Xtreme" [BV, BC, BB, Best Show Concept]
2nd: Hamilton "CrenscenDudes"
3rd: Hamilton "Vocal Elegance"

Middle School:
1st: Bunsold "Mini Swingers" [BV, BC]
2nd: Jackson "Spark of Class" [Best Show Concept]
3rd: River Valley "Revolution"
4th: Brookpark "Music in Motion"


I

Ijustlovesinging on Feb 25, 2019, 3:56 PM
Post #6
 
Large mixed finals predictions
GC:Marion Harding
1ru:marysville
2ru:Edgewood

Little groups finals
GC:licking valley
1ru:Milton union
2ru:Sheridan



I

Ijustlovesinging on Feb 25, 2019, 3:58 PM
Post #7
 
Marion Harding (BV,BB,best show concept, best costumes)
MARYSVILLEBC)
Edgewood(people’s choice award)
Could also see marysville winning. So I would say either Marion Harding or marysville will get grand champions. Toss up.




Jeff. on Feb 21, 2019, 12:30 AM
Post #5
 
Schedule is posted.

3:55 pm - Mixed Tier II and Middle School Awards
6:00 pm - Glamorous Edition
6:30 pm - Mixed Tier I and Single-Gender Awards
7:25 pm - Mixed Tier II Finalist #1
7:55 pm - Mixed Tier II Finalist #2
8:25 pm - Mixed Tier II Finalist #3
9:00 pm - Mixed Tier I Finalist #1
9:30 pm - Mixed Tier I Finalist #2
10:00 pm - Mixed Tier I Finalist #3
10:30 pm - Prominent Rendition
11:00 pm - Final Awards


C

ClassyGal on Feb 21, 2019, 12:27 AM
Post #3
 
Anyone know who is competing at Teays?


C

ClassyGal on Feb 21, 2019, 12:29 AM
Post #4
 
Nevermind. It just appeared.


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.